조선시대 교육 관련 규정이 인성교육에 주는 함의

Implication of Chosun Dynasty's Educational Regulations on South Korea's Character Education

인성교육진흥법에서 제시하고 있는 인성교육의 개념과 목표를 명확히 이해하기 위해 전통교육에 대해서 보다 정확히 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 조선시대 인성교육의 기본 방향을 제시한 국가수준의 교육 관련 규정과 학교 현장에서 시행된 인성교육의 실제를 파악하기 위해 학교수준의 교육 관련 규정을 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 조선시대에도 국가 및 학교 수준에서 다양한 인성교육 노력을 기울여 온 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 특히, 전통교육에서 인성교육이 주로 가정에서 이루어졌다는 일반적인 인식과 달리 공교육에서 인성교육이 강조되었음이 본 연구에서 확인되었다. 한편, 인성교육 관련 규정의 분석 결과 최근 인성교육에서 강조되는 타인의 이해, 공감을 기반으로 한 사회적 역량 또한 인성교육의 중요한 일부분을 차지한 것으로 나타났다.

The Promotion of Character Education Act took effect in 2015 in South Korea. However, there still are many confusions as to what constitutes character education. To address this issue, this study analyzed the educational regulations pertinent to character education from Chosun Dynasty. In this study, we analyzed articles regarding character education from codes of law of Chosun Dynasty. In addition we analyzed school regulations regarding character education focusing on selective schools. We found that both the national policy and school regulations provided clear guidelines for promoting character education at schools during Chosun Dynasty. This implies that even in Chosun Dynasty, schools were responsible for providing proper character to students.

Character Education; Chosun Dynasty; Codes of Law; School Regulations; 인성교육; 조선시대; 법전; 학교 규정