북한주민의 남한 문화 경험이 통일의식에 미치는 영향 : 2011년부터 2016년까지 북한이탈주민 설문조사를 중심으로 : Survey Analysis of the Effects of North Koreans Exposure to South Korean Culture on Their Attitudes toward Unification

Abstract

한류의 확산과 더불어 북한 사회에도 남한의 문화가 빠르게 전파되고 있다. 이에 따라 북한 내 남한 문화가 어떠한 경로로 확산되는지, 그리고 북한주민의 의식변화에는 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구가 최근 들어 활발히 진행되고 있다. 하지만 남한 문화의 확산이 북한주민의 통일의식에 미치는 영향은 연구에서 다루어지지 않았다. 본 연구는 서울대학교 통일평화연구원의 2011~2016년 북한이탈주민 의식조사 결과를 바탕으로, 북한주민의 남한 문화 경험이 그들의 통일의식 형성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 남한 문화를 자주 경험할수록 통일을 더 가까이 예상하고, 통일을 북한과 자신에 더 이롭다 여기며, 남한 체제로의 통일을 보다 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 관계는 장사의 경험, 타지역 방문, 남한에 대한 지식 등, 남한 문화접촉과 관련된 대안적 변수들을 통제한 이후에도 강하게 유지되었다. 아울러 미디어를 수용하는 북한주민의 정치사회화 정도에 따라 남한 문화의 경험이 갖는 영향력이 다르게 나타나는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 연구결과는 남북 간 문화 교류의 확대가 북한 사회에 긍정적 통일의식을 고취시키는 정책적 효용을 가질 수 있음을 시사한다.

As so-called Hallyu spreads all over the world, South Korean culture has become popular even in North Korea. Recent studies have investigated through what channels South Korean culture has disseminated in North Korea and what impacts it has had on the minds of North Korean people. However, the question of how South Korean culture has shaped their attitudes toward unification has not been explored yet. Based on the survey data of 798 North Korean defectors collected from 2011 to 2016, a series of regressive analyses reveal that those who have been more often exposed to South Korean culture are more likely to form positive attitudes toward unification in such ways that: they expect unification to come sooner; they see unification as more beneficial both to North Korean society as a whole and to themselves; and they prefer unification led by South Korean systems. These relations remain solid even after controlling for other rival explanatory variables such as underground market experiences, geographical mobility, and knowledge about South Korea. Also, it is found that such effects of media contacts vary according to the level of the respondents political socialization during their residence in North Korea. These findings suggest that policies expanding sociocultural exchanges between South and North Koreas should be effective as they bring positive attitudinal changes regarding unification into the North Korean society.