여고생이 지각한 부모의 학업성취압력과 과보호가 여고생의 시험불안에 미치는 영향 : A Influence of Parents Academic Achievement Pressure and Overprotective Attitudes on the Test Anxiety of High School Female Students

Keywords high school female studentstest enxietyacademic achievement pressureoverprotection시험불안학업성취압력과보호

Abstract

본 연구는 부모의 학업성취압력과 과보호가 인문계 고등학교 여학생의 시험불안의 두 국면인 시험준비불안과 시험도중불안에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 연구대상은 부산시에 소재한 4개 인문계 고등학교의 여학생 1,2,3학년 568명을 대상으로 시험불안 척도(Anxiety Responses in Testing Scale: ARTS), 부모의 학업성취압력 척도, 부모의 과보호 척도를 실시하였으며, 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모의 학업성취압력과 과보호는 여고생의 시험불안과 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였다. 둘째, 부모의 학업성취압력을 높게 지각하는 여고생들은 시험도중불안 보다 시험준비불안을 더 높게 지각했으며 특히, 시험준비불안의 하위 요인 중 인지를 가장 높게 지각했다. 셋째, 부모의 과보호를 높게 지각하는 여고생들은 시험준비불안 보다 시험도중불안을 높게 지각했으며 특히, 시험도중불안의 하위 요인 중 심체를 가장 높게 지각했다. 이러한 결과는 여고생들의 시험불안을 낮추기 위해서는 부모의 학습관여 형태와 여고생들의 시험불안 시기 및 원인에 대한 탐색이 고려되어야 함을 시사한다. 즉, 부모의 학습관여 형태가 성취압력의 형태가 아니라 여고생들이 자율적으로 학습계획과 목표를 수립할 수 있도록 민주적인 학습관여가 필요하며, 시험도중과 시험준비 상황에 따라 인지적 요소와 심체적 요소를 여고생들이 다르게 지각하므로 부모의 양육태도를 고려한 시험불안 감소 개입이 필요하다는 것을 시사한다. 이러한 연구결과에 따라 연구의 의의와 제한점 및 개입에 대해서 논의하였다.

This study examined the effects of parents academic achievement pressure and overprotective attitudes on two contexts, test-preparation and test-taking, in the test anxiety of high school female students. The participants in the study were 568 high school female students 1st grade through 3rd recruited from four high schools in Busan, Korea. The participants completed the ARTS(Anxiety Responses in Testing Scale), The Academic Achievement Pressure Scale, The Overprotection Scale. The results of this study were as follows. First, the result of correlational analysis showed that both of the parents academic achievement pressure and the overprotection were positively related to test anxiety of high school female students. Second, the parents achievement pressure influenced on test-preparation anxiety more than test-taking anxiety. Particularly, high school female perceived highly cognition which is a sub-factor of the test-preparation anxiety. Third, the parents overprotection influenced on test-taking anxiety more than test-preparation. Particularly, high school female felt highly somatic symptoms which is a sub-factor of the test-taking anxiety. Lately, the limitations of this study and suggestions for following studies were discussed.