텍스트 빅데이터 분석 기법을 활용한 대학구조개혁 평가의 쟁점 분석 : Analysis of Issues on the College and University Structural Reform Evaluation Using Text Big Data Analytics

Abstract

이 연구는 텍스트 빅데이터 분석 기법(text big data analytics)을 활용하여 교육부 보도 자료와 신문 기사에 나타난 대학구조개혁 평가와 관련된 주요 쟁점들을 분석한 것이다. 2013년 1월 1일부터 2016년 4월 30일 사이에 공개된 대학구조개혁 평가 관련 교육부의 보도 자료 25개와 국내 10대 종합일간지의 기사 625개를 수집하여 토픽 모델링(topic modeling) 기법 중 잠재 디리쉴레 할당(latent Dirichlet allocation) 알고리즘을 활용해 토픽을 추출하고 쟁점을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 교육부 문서에서는 3개, 신문 기사에서는 7개의 잠재된 토픽이 나타났고, 대학구조개혁 평가가 진행되는 과정에 따라 주로 다루는 토픽이 변화하고 있음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 교육부 문서와 신문 기사에서 유사한 세 가지 토픽(추진 배경, 운영 방안, 결과 활용)이 나타났지만 중점을 두는 내용에 차이가 발견되었고, 신문 기사에서는 이 외에 4개의 토픽(평가 방식, 고등교육의 질, 대학의 책무성, 대학의 홍보)이 추가로 나타나 대학구조개혁 평가와 관련한 다양한 관심과 쟁점을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 축적되어 있는 많은 양의 텍스트 자료를 빅데이터 분석 기법을 활용하여 객관적, 종합적으로 대학구조개혁 평가에 대한 주요 쟁점들을 구체화하였다는데 의의가 있으며, 정책 이해 주체 간 유사점과 차이점을 살펴봄으로써 향후 대학구조개혁 평가 정책의 발전 방향 등에 대한 시사점을 제공하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the issues on the college and university structural reform evaluation revealed by the Government press releases and newspaper articles, using text big data analytics. The topic modeling, especially latent Dirichlet allocation algorithm, was applied to extract and analyze the issues amongst 25 press releases of the Ministry of Education(MOE) and 625 articles in 10 major daily newspapers from January 1st 2013 to April 30th 2016. According to the analysis result, three issues were found from the documents of MOE, and seven issues from newspaper articles. In addition to this, the MOE press releases and newspaper articles represented 3 similar issues, i.e. 'background', 'management plan', and 'application of result', even though their main focuses were found to be different. There were also 4 additional issues, i.e. 'evaluation methods', 'the quality of higher education', 'the accountability of university', and 'public relations of university', only from newspaper articles showing the varying interests. This study discloses that analyzing the text data using text big data analytics could be an effective method to find out the social issues in relation to the educational policy, such as the college and university structural reform evaluation, and to guide the advanced direction towards the future policy.