원격교원연수의 참여에 영향을 미치는 학습자 특성 분석 : An Analysis of Learner Characteristics Affecting Engagement in Distance Teacher Training

Keywords distance teacher traininglearner characteristicsengagement for distance teacher trainingcognitive engagementemotional engagement원격교원연수(원격연수)학습자 특성원격연수 참여도인지적 참여정서적 참여

Abstract

본 연구는 원격교원연수(이하 원격연수)의 참여에 영향을 미치는 학습자 특성을 분석하기 위하여 총 2,204명의 초·중등학교 교사를 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 원격연수 참여도 문항은 선행연구와 예비검사 및 본검사에 대한 요인분석 결과를 바탕으로 인지적 참여와 정서적 참여로 구성하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중다회귀 분석 결과, 원격연수의 인지 및 정서적 참여에 공통적으로 영향을 미치는 학습자 특성은 과제 가치, 자기효능감, 원격연수 만족도, 성별인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 과제가치 및 자기효능감이 높은 교사일수록, 원격연수에 대한 만족도가 높을수록, 남교사일수록 인지 및 정서적 참여가 높았다. 학교 급의 영향은 정서적 참여에서만 그 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 중․고등학교 교사일수록 정서적 참여가 높았다. 둘째, 원격연수 참여 목적을 기준으로 전문성 참여 집단과 의무적 참여 집단으로 구분하였을 때, 전문성 참여 집단이 의무적 참여 집단보다 인지 및 정서적 참여 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 교수학습과 진로 및 생활지도 영역 연수에서는 참여빈도가 높은 집단이 미참여 집단 보다 원격연수에 대한 인지적 참여 수준이 높았고, 교양 영역에서는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

The purpose of the study was to investigate learner characteristics affecting engagement in distance teacher training. The survey was conducted for 2,204 teachers in K-12. The measurement items for engagement of distance training were consisted of cognitive engagement and emotional engagement according to literature review and factor analysis for preliminary test and main test. The results were as follows. First, according to the multiple regression analysis, learner characteristics affecting both cognitive and emotional engagement commonly were self-efficacy, task value awareness, satisfaction toward distance training courses and gender. In other words, teachers with a higher satisfaction, higher self-efficacy and higher task value awareness for distance training respectively showed higher levels in cognitive and emotional engagement. Male teachers were higher than female teacher in engagement of distance training. Also, middle and high school teachers were higher emotional engagement than elementary school teachers. Second, when separated by a distance training purposes involved expertise-oriented engagement group and mandatory engagement group, expertise-oriented engagement group was higher than mandatory engagement group in terms of both cognitive and emotional engagement. With regard to cognitive engagement, those who participated were higher than those who didn't in distance training for subject related with teaching & learning and career & guidance.