초기 청소년의 휴대전화 용도별 이용빈도의 변화가 심리사회적 부적응에 미치는 영향력 검증 : The Influence of Changes in Mobile Phone Use by Purposes on Psychosocial Maladjustment among Early Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 4학년부터 중학교 2학년까지 휴대전화 용도별로 이용빈도의 변화양상을 파악하고, 평균적인 변화패턴이 중학교 2학년에서의 휴대전화 의존도, 주의산만, 신체증상, 사회적 위축 및 우울 등의 심리사회적 부적응에 미치는 영향력을 검증하였다. 이를 위해 한국청소년정책연구원에서 실시한 한국아동·청소년패널 조사 중 초4 패널의 5개년 자료에 잠재성장모형을 적용하였다. 연구결과는 첫째, 휴대전화로 가족소통을 위한 이용은 초4에서 높은 수준으로 시작하여 학년이 올라감에 따라 완만하게 감소하는 것으로 나타났고, 친구소통을 위한 목적에서 휴대전화 사용은 초4부터 중2까지 증가하였으며, 오락용은 초4부터 초6까지 급속한 증가를 보여주다가 중2까지 안정적인 패턴을 유지하였다. 둘째, 가족소통의 용도로 휴대전화 사용이 시간 흐름에 따라 빠르게 감소할수록 중2에서 휴대전화 의존도, 주의산만, 신체증상, 사회적 위축 및 우울 수준이 높게 나타났다. 친구와 소통하는 용도로 휴대전화 사용이 점차 증가할수록 중2의 주의산만, 신체증상, 사회적 위축 및 우울 수준이 낮게 나타났다. 이에 반해, 오락용으로 휴대전화 사용이 학년이 높아짐에 따라 증가할수록 중2에서 휴대전화 의존도, 주의산만 및 신체증상이 더욱 강화되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 휴대전화 이용의 변화양상이 심리사회적 부적응에 미치는 영향은 휴대전화의 이용 목적에 따라 다름을 밝힘으로써 휴대전화 사용의 긍정적, 부정적 결과를 종단적으로 확인한 데 의의를 둔다. 끝으로, 연구의 제한점과 후속 연구를 위한 제언이 제시되었다.

This study aimed to investigate the trajectory of mobile phone use by purposes as well as the effects of changes in mobile phone use on psychosocial maladjustment. It was analyzed data from the sample of 4th grades to 8th grades Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey using latent growth modeling. Results showed that level of mobile phone use for contacting family members decreased across time, on the other hand the levels of mobile phone use for contacting friends and entertainment increased across time. Adolescents who had experienced more rapid decreases in mobile phone use for contacting family members over time had higher levels of mobile phone dependency, inattentive problems, somatic symptoms, social withdrawal, and depression in 8th grade. Adolescents who had experienced more rapid increases in mobile phone use for contacting friends over time had lower levels of inattentive problems, somatic symptoms, social withdrawal, and depression in 8th grade. Finally, adolescents who had experienced more rapid increases in mobile phone use for entertainment over time had higher levels of mobile phone dependency, inattentive problems, and somatic symptoms in 8th grade. Implications and directions for future research were discussed.