경제성장에 대한 르완다와 부룬디 비교 연구: 국내외적인 요소 분석 : Comparative Study of Rwanda and Burundi Regarding their Economic Development: Focusing on International and Domestic Factors

Abstract

본 연구는 르완다와 부룬디의 경제성장에 대한 요인을 비교 분석하였다. 두 나라는 비슷한 역사적 환경을 가졌음에도 불구하고, 르완다의 경제발전의 정도가 부룬디에 비해 상대적으로 높다. 그 이유를 국외적인 요소와 국내적인 요소로 나누어 르완다와 부룬디의 정계, 재계, 민간의 주요 인사들과의 인터뷰를 통하여 분석하였다. 연구 분석 결과에 따르면, 르완다는 해외 원조를 효과적으로 활용하고 국제 시장에 적극적으로 편입함으로써 높은 경제성장을 이뤄냈다. 반면에 부룬디는 르완다에 비해 적은 해외 원조를 받고 있고, 이에 대한 활용도도 낮으며, 국제시장으로의 편입 역시 미약한 수준이다. 국내적인 요소로는 르완다 카가메 대통령의 강력한 리더십과 인종 갈등 봉합을 위한 노력을 르완다 경제성장의 요인으로 분석하였다. 이에 반해, 부룬디는 정치적 불안정을 수습할 만한 강력한 리더십을 가지고 있지 않았고, 르완다보다 훨씬 긴 기간 동안 지속된 내전을 겪으면서 인종 갈등을 봉합할 만한 정책도 수립하지 못한 것이 저개발의 요인으로 파악되었다.

This paper analyzes the economic development gap between Rwanda and Burundi through comparative study. Even though these two countries have a similar historical background, Rwanda has made the better economic development compared to Burundi. To analyze the international and domestic factors that influence this economic gap between two, the interviews with people from political, economic and private sectors in Rwanda and Burundi are conducted. As the international factors, this research finds that Rwanda has effectively used foreign aid, and integrated into international market. On the contrary, Burundi has failed to do so. Regarding domestic factors, Rwanda has a powerful leadership of the president, Kagame while Burundi distributes its power to local governments. In addition, Rwanda has overcome the ethnic conflict, and thus achieved the better level of social integration. However, Burundi has suffered from long lasting civil war and failed to implement policies for solving the ethnic conflicts.