Enhancement of Mechanical properties of Ti by Three-roll planetary rolling and Equal-channel angular pressing at low Temperature : 저온 유성압연 및 등통로각 압축을 통한 순수 티타늄의 기계적 물성 증진

Abstract

입자 크기가 작아지면 재료의 강도가 증진되는 관계를 이용하여 재료로 하여금 우수한 기계적 물성을 갖도록 재 탄생 시키는 연구가 지난 수십여 년 동안 진행되어왔다. 극한소성변형은 이중에서도 티타늄 및 티타늄합금과 같은 변형이 어려운 재료를 효과적으로 소성변형을 유도함으로써 재료의 기계적 물성을 증진할 수 있는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 본 논문에서는 유성압연과 등통로각 압축 두 가지 극한소성방법을 저온에서 이용하여 기존의 고온에서만 (0.5Tm 보다 높은 온도) 진행할 수 있는 단점을 극복하여 보다 더 효율적으로 재료의 입자 미세화에 성공하였다. 현재 가벼우면서도 높은 강도를 이유로 시중에서 우주항공분야이거나 생체재료 분야에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 순수 티타늄 그레이드 2와 4을 주 재료로 선택하여서 연구를 진행하였다. 과거에도 많은 연구들이 순수티타늄을 극한소성변형을 유도하여 초미세립을 갖는 재료로 재탄생 시키는데 중점을 두고 진행되어왔지만 티타늄 재료와 같이 HCP구조를 갖는 재료의 고질적인 문제로 인하여 실험공정에서의 온도나 속도와 같은 많은 부분을 희생시켜야만 했다. 하지만 본 논문에서는 상용 순수 티타늄에 맞는 최적의 온도를 찾아내어 고질적인 단점을 해결 함으로써 기존의 공정에 비하여 한층 더 업그레이드 된 방법으로 티타늄의 기계적 물성을 극대화 시켰다. 이렇게 얻은 티타늄의 기계적 물성은 고강도 티타늄 합금에 버금가거나 심지어 초과하기까지 하였다. 또한 컴퓨터를 이용한 시물레이션을 통하여 새로운 공정이 성공할 수 있었던 이유를 밝혀내고 실제 실험결과와 비교를 하여 실험 메커니즘을 알아내었다.

During the last decade, getting ultrafine-grained (UFG) in pure metals or alloys is the main purpose to obtain superior mechanical properties according to the Hall-Petch relationship between grain size and yield strength. Severe plastic deformation (SPD) process is one of the processing to get UFG structure materials even hard to deform materials such as titanium and its alloys. This thesis examined recent developments related to the use of three roll planetary rolling (PSW) and equal channel angular pressing (ECAP) processes for grain refinement including modifying conventional method of these two process to increase the process efficiency and techniques for up-scaling the procedure and for the processing of hard-to-deform materials. Commercially pure (CP) titanium grade 2 and 4 was chosen to be work material due to their superior mechanical properties and biocompatibility in this study. Many efforts have been studied on improving mechanical properties on CP titanium. Nevertheless, it was always the main issue to sacrifice some part of the processing parameters such as temperature or deformation ratio due to the structural limit of HCP structure. In the present study the CP titanium was deformed by optimized low temperatures and effective deformation through the upgraded processing of two methods. After these optimized condition the deformed materials had extremely high values of yield strength and tensile strength close to record literature values of these titanium grades and matching, or even surpassing, the levels for conventional Ti-6Al-4V alloy were obtained by getting UFG grain structure. Furthermore, computer based simulation also conducted and compared with real experimental results in order to understand the mechanisms by using SFTC DEFROM-3D software although it is insufficient on explaining whole process.