Nuclear Supply Dynamics: Effects of Export Competition on Nuclear Nonproliferation : 원자력공급역학: 수출경쟁이 핵비확산에 미치는 영향

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 에너지시스템공학부, 2012. 8. 황일순.

Abstract running more interaction programs for a global code of conduct establishing a multinational consortium for reactors, fuels, components, enrichment, reprocessing, and storages and forming higher diplomatic, economic, and technical interdependence among suppliers.

and 3) a moderate competition between the United States and Canada in export to South Korea. As a result, a new supply dynamics model for nuclear export decision-making has been developed it was tested via the three cases and a new cooperation case between the United States and India.

The nuclear supply dynamics model shows that suppliers pursuit of economical, strategic, and political benefits produces the four types of feedback among suppliers. A nuclear export decision can be politically driven based on consideration of market importance and nonproliferation requirement. In the risk-taking feedback scenario, a supplier can compromise conditions of supply in order to avoid negotiation deadlock with a recipient otherwise, the supplier must risks losing its competitive position. In the lack of vigilance feedback scenario, a supplier can be distracted to attract markets while it deals with no vigilance with unattractive recipients. In the consensus-building feedback scenario, a supplier can build consensus with other suppliers on conditions of supply to avoid being the only party in negotiation conflict with a recipient, and thus to seek its competitive position. Finally, in the external constraint feedback scenario, if a supplier tries to loosen conditions of supply, other suppliers constrain it from doing so to keep their competitive positions. The first two types of feedback can loosen conditions of supply, while the latter two can strengthen the conditions.

Under high competition, Canada and the United States compromised safeguards conditions of supply to India that was the largest democracy and business economic market – the risk-taking feedback was dominant. Under low competition, the Soviet Union as well as other suppliers was indifferent to proliferation risks in North Korea where market attractiveness was trivial and Soviet political influence seemed credible – the lack of vigilance feedback was superior. Under moderate competition, the United States persuaded Canada to build consensus on stringent conditions of supply while constraining France from supplying South Korea with sensitive reprocessing technology – the consensus-building and external constraint feedback were prominent. In summary, the nuclear supply dynamics model predicts that a high competition renders suppliers to discount recognized proliferation risk, whereas a low competition may also increase potential proliferation risk due to lack of vigilance of suppliers. It is expected that a moderate competition results in healthy feedback among suppliers, allowing them to pay due attention to strict nonproliferation conditions of supply.

Case-specific supplier behaviors have been preserved up to date with continuing pursuit for gaining strategic advantages and economic profits. The United States lifted a ban on India permitting the unaccepted nuclear weapon state legitimate access to civil nuclear technology and materials without requiring her ratification of NPT. This recent example highlights that strong strategic and economic stake of the supplier led to pursue the market at the expense of negative impact on the international nonproliferation regime while most nuclear transactions still rely on specific bilateral arrangements.

Such a bilateral negotiation process between a supplier and a recipient is usually exclusive few interaction opportunities are allowed for other nuclear suppliers. There is no way that other suppliers can legally require a disclosure of nuclear negotiation processes. In addition, nuclear suppliers are sharing scant political, strategic, and economic benefits, although interdependence among suppliers is important to maintain a power balance and prevent a supplier from violating the global nuclear export guidelines.

Therefore, todays nuclear export systems need to be upgraded so as to facilitate transparent interactions with each supplier, and to create more political, strategic, and economic benefits shared by nuclear suppliers. The upgraded strategy can assure the consensus-building process and reinforce the external constraint mechanism, while preventing both special concessions to win intense competition and lack of vigilance in a monopolistic trade. Practicable approaches for more supply-side interaction and more benefit-sharing include: building a global negotiation framework based on nonproliferation conditions of supply while classifying other business conditions

지난 60년간 평화적 목적으로 전달된 핵물질•장비•기술은 때때로 핵무기, 핵테러 등의 부작용을 양산해왔다. 특히, 일부 공급국들이 자국의 이익을 위해 특정 수요국에만 특혜를 주는 차별적 공급정책은 핵비확산에 악영향을 미쳐왔다. 하지만 이를 규제하는 원자력공급국그룹과 같은 국제수출통제체제의 권한은 매우 제한적이고, 아직도 원자력수출은 양자 간의 복잡한 이해관계에 크게 의존하고 있어, 핵확산의 위험성은 원자력거래에 계속 내재하고 있다. 이런 위험은 최근 수출체제가 급격한 변화를 겪으면서 더 도드라지고 있다. 체르노빌사고 이전까지 설치용량의 90%를 담당하던 미국, 러시아, 프랑스, 영국, 캐나다, 독일의 영향력이 사고 이후에는 30%로 감소하면서, 이제는 신규 공급국들이 시장을 주도하고 있다. 또한, 새로운 기술들이 산업화되고 있으며, 핵확산에 취약한 불법거래네트워크가 일부 국가 혹은 테러리스트들을 통해 확산되고 있다.

이런 공급 측면의 핵확산 문제에도, 현재까지 핵확산과 관련된 수요측면의 연구가 주를 이루고 있으며, 공급 측면의 연구는 미비한 상황이다. 지금까지 공급자측 연구의 주요논지는 과도한 경제•정치•전략적 이익추구가 극심한 공급경쟁을 유발하여, 수요자에게 충분한 핵비확산 선행조건을 요구하지 않은 채 수출이 진행되었다는 것이다. 기존연구의 단점을 방법론 측면에서 살펴보면, 통계연구는 검증된 데이터가 매우 적고 상세한 인과관계 파악마저도 불가능하며, 사례연구는 오직 소수의 과열경쟁에만 초점을 맞추고 있다. 그러므로 사례연구를 통해 여러 공급경쟁 수준에 따라 핵확산위험이 어떻게 달라지는지 분석하고, 상세한 인과관계를 파악하여 의미 있는 정책제언을 할 필요가 있다.

따라서 본 논문의 연구질문은 ① 원자력수출에서 핵비확산•핵안보 공급조건에 영향을 미치는 공급국 사이의 상호작용은 무엇인가? ② 공급경쟁이 이 공급국 상호작용에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가?이다. 이에 대한 답을 찾기 위해, 여기서는 시스템 사고로 실제 수출 사례를 분석하고, 공급조건을 결정하는 변수들 사이의 인과관계를 밝혀냈다. 이를 바탕으로 핵확산을 방지하는 피드백을 강화하고, 반대로 촉진시키는 피드백을 규제하는 방향으로 정책제언을 도출했다. 사례분석의 독립변수로 수요국의 정치적 중요성, 수요국의 시장매력도, 종속변수로 수요국에 대한 공급국의 핵비확산 요구조건을 설정했다. 자료 확보가 용이한 1950-70년대 사례를 중심으로, 공급경쟁의 정도에 따라 과열경쟁은 캐나다와 미국의 인도수출, 독점체제는 소련의 북한수출, 중간사례는 미국과 캐나다의 한국수출을 선택했다. 이 사례분석에서 드러난 문제의식을 최근 미국과 인도 원자력협정 사례에 적용하여 현 제도의 문제점과 개선점을 제시하였다.

캐나다와 미국은 인도로의 원자력수출이 핵확산으로 이어질 가능성을 인지했음에도, 충분한 핵비확산 공급조건을 요구하지 않았다. 미•소•영•캐•프는 지정학적으로 중요하고, 매력적인 시장을 지닌 인도를 차지하기 위해서 치열한 공급경쟁을 벌였고, 그 중 후발주자에 국내시장도 작은 캐나다가 특히 경쟁에서 승리하기 위해 적극 핵확산위험을 감수하였다. 소련은 대북한 원자력거래에서 핵확산위험을 인지하지 못하고, 무관심 때문에 북한을 핵비확산 의무로부터 자유롭게 내버려뒀다. 특히 북한의 경제불황은 공급국들의 원자력수출에 대한 유인을 약화해, 북한의 핵기술 개발 속도를 둔화시켰다. 이는 북한 핵기술에 대한 공급국들의 저평가로, 나아가서 핵확산 위험에 대한 무관심으로 이어졌다. 1970년대 초, 한국은 프랑스로부터 재처리시설 도입을 시도하였다. 이에 미국은 캐나다에게 상업원전을 협상카드로 한국을 함께 설득할 것을 요청했고, 프랑스에는 민감한 재처리시설 대신 핵연료제조 및 우라늄처리기술을 수출할 것을 권고했다. 미국은 다른 공급국들과 상호협력 및 상호규제를 통해 엄격한 핵비확산 공급조건을 요구하면서도, 다른 공급국들이 느슨한 공급조건을 무기로 시장을 빼앗는 것을 방지하였다. 최근까지도 핵확산에 취약한 차별적 공급정책은 현재까지도 계속되고 있다. 미국은 2005년에 인도가 핵비확산 조약에 가입하거나 핵무기를 포기하지 않아도 원자력 발전기술을 수입할 수 있도록 특혜를 주었다.

공급경쟁 정도와 관계없이 공급자의 핵비확산•핵안보 공급조건 결정에 경제•정치•전략적 이익은 중요한 요인이다. 과도한 공급경쟁 때문인 특혜 또는 독점으로 말미암은 무관심은 핵확산을 일으키기도 했다. 중간 정도 공급경쟁에서는 공급자간의 상호협력 및 상호규제가 지나친 경쟁이나 독점의 무관심을 방지하는 중요한 피드백으로 작용했다. 따라서 원자력거래에 동반되는 핵확산위험을 낮추려면, 국제 핵비확산 체제도 공급국 사이의 상호협력 및 상호규제를 강화하는 방향으로 개선되어야 한다.

이를 위해, 첫째로 투명성이 보장되는 공급국과 수요국 사이의 핵비확산 공급조건에 특화된 국제협상절차가 수립되어야 하며, 다른 공급국들에 이 협상과정을 지켜보고 상호작용할 기회를 줘야 한다. 둘째로 공급국들이 같은 권리와 의무 아래에서 상호이익 및 의존도를 키워서 수립된 국제협상절차가 제 기능을 발휘하도록 상호협력과 상호규제를 강화해야 한다.

In commercial nuclear trade, buyer-dependent profit-oriented nuclear export competition has promoted the spread of nuclear weapons technology and weapons-grade fissile materials. Even today, the existing international nuclear export control regime such as Nuclear Suppliers Group is still too weak to maintain consistent export policies for nuclear nonproliferation and nuclear security. Moreover, the export control regime is traditionally governed by nuclear weapons states encountering a transition, as new nuclear power plants are mostly supplied by emerging nuclear suppliers. Under such a power transition, disagreements on export practices between new and old suppliers may deepen. In addition, nuclear transactions would evolve from point-to-point transfers to a system of complex trade networks, and the non-binding global regime has no control over every detail of nuclear export. The regime can also face a dilemma over the choice between the erosion of technical barriers to proliferation and the denial of sensitive technology transfer.

Despite the importance of supply-side dynamics in nuclear proliferation, the majority of past studies have focused on the demand-side aspects. Limited studies on the supply-side dynamics to date have identified at least two important challenges. First, various statistical analyses have yet failed to generate reliable quantitative datasets with no success in yielding a critical causal relationship among decision-making components. Second, case studies only looked at the impact of excessive competition among suppliers, without attempting to develop an understanding about underlying mechanisms. With the advent of new suppliers, it is necessary to investigate an evolving spectrum of export competition based on structured and focused case studies. The present dissertation is aiming at suggesting a set of positive reformative strategies for an improved nuclear export control regime.

A systems-thinking model is employed to address two critical questions: 1) what types of supply-side feedback influence nuclear suppliers to decide nonproliferation conditions of supply, and 2) how political and business competition among suppliers, in turn, affects the feedback structures. The proposed reformative strategies can strengthen the types of feedback that can reinforce nonproliferation, or can weaken the feedback to proliferation. Three export cases of 1960-70s representing different competition levels were studied: 1) a strong export competition between Canada and the United States to India

2) a monopolistic case of the Soviet Union to North Korea