Micro/Macroscale Simulations of Planar Intermediate-Temperature Solid Oxide Fuel Cells operated with Hydrogen and Methane Fuels : 수소 및 메탄 연료로 운전되는 중온 평판형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 마이크로/매크로 시뮬레이션

Abstract

중온형 고체 산화물 연료전지는 고온 작동 조건에 의한 재료선택의 제한, 미세전극의 가속 열화, 열 사이클의 한계, 긴 작동 시간의 요구 등과 같은 문제점들을 해결 할 수 있는 기술로 주목 받고 있다. 이러한 제약 및 제한의 대부분은 1000도 근처의 작동 온도 조건의 고온형 고체 산화물 연료전지로부터 기인한다. 중온형 고체 산화물 연료전지는 상대적으로 낮은 600~800도의 작동 온도 범위를 가지므로, 보다 저렴한 재료 구성을 바탕으로 연료전지의 장기간 안정성을 확보할 수 있다. 게다가, 고체산화물 연료전지는 비백금 촉매의 사용, 탄화수소 연료의 직접 내부 개질, 그리고 양질의 폐열 생산 등과 같은 장점을 보유하고 있다.

본 논문은 수소 및 메탄 연료로 운전되는 음극 지지 중온 평판형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 설계, 평가 그리고 최적화를 위한 포괄적인 3차원 마이크로/매크로 모델 개발을 제시한다. 마이크로/매크로 모델은 랜덤 바이너리 팩킹 기반의 전극 미세구조 특성에 대한 모델, 전극 내 삼상계면에서의 전기 화학 반응 과정을 위한 모델, 인터커넥터를 포함한 3차원 기체 유로 내 완전 발달 유동 가정을 기반으로 한 열 및 물질 전달 모델, 그리고 증기 개질 반응, 수성-가스 전환 반응 및 역 메탄 반응으로 이루어진 음극 내의 직접 내부 개질을 위한 모델 등 다수의 구성 모델로 이루어져 있다. 개발된 3차원 마이크로/매크로 모델을 기반으로 니켈, YSZ, LSM 그리고 스테인리스 스틸과 같은 중온형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 표준 재료 물성치와 공기 (O2 and N2) 및 연료 (H2, H2O, CH4, CO, and CO2)의 정확한 열역학적 물성치를 이용하여 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

3차원 마이크로/매크로 모델은 병류 및 향류와 같은 유로 내 유동 조건과 수소 혹은 메탄을 연료로 운전되는 음극 지지 중온 평판형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 성능 및 작동조건의 특성을 평가하기 위해 이용되었다. 전류-전압 성능 곡선 안에 전체 전압 손실에 영향을 미치는 활성화 과전압, 농도 과전압, 저항 및 접촉 과전압을 세분화 하여 제시하였다. 또한, 온도, 전류 밀도, 그리고 농도에 대한 3차원 분포를 자세히 살펴보았다. 해석 결과는 병류 유동 조건 보다 향류 유동 조건의 수소 연료로 운전되는 중온형 연료전지의 효율이 높게 나타났다. 그리나 향류 유동 조건 보다 병류 유동 조건일 경우 온도와 전류 밀도에서 고른 분포를 나타내었다. 따라서 병류 유동 조건은 중온형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 장기간 전지 성능의 안정성뿐만 아니라 기계적 내구성 면에서 더 유리한 것으로 결론 내릴 수 있다. 또한, 작동 조건, 전극의 미세 구조 그리고 전지 형상의 매개변수들에 대한 영향을 명확히 파악하기 위하여 광범위한 매개 변수 연구를 수행하였다. 메탄을 연료로 사용하는 고체 산화물 연료전지 해석 결과에서는 향류 유동 조건이 병류 유동 조건에 비해 높은 효율과 균일한 온도 분포를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 흡열성 증기 개질 반응에 의한 영향 때문이다.

개발된 3차원 마이크로/매크로 모델를 통해 제시한 결과들로부터 음극 지지 중온 평판형 고체 산화물 연료전지의 작동 조건, 전극의 미세 구조 조건 그리고 전지 형상 조건의 최적 설계 도출뿐만 아니라 화학적, 전기화학적, 그리고 열 및 물질 전달 과정에 대한 정량적 평가를 위해 정확하고 효율적인 설계 도구란 것을 명확히 검증하였다.

The intermediate temperature solid oxide fuel cells (IT-SOFCs) are promising SOFC technologies that can solve many problems of high temperature SOFCs (HT-SOFCs), such as stringent restriction on material selection, accelerated degradation of electrode microstructure, limitation in thermal cycling, requirement for longer startup times, etc. Most of these constraints and limitations are originated from the operating temperature of HT-SOFCs around 1000C. Since IT-SOFCs are operated at relatively lower temperatures ranging from 600~800C, less expensive materials can be used with better long-term stabilities. In addition, the advantages of the SOFC technologies are largely retained, such as the use of non-precious metal catalyst, the direct internal reforming of hydrocarbon fuels, the production of quality waste heat, etc.

Therefore, this dissertation presents the development of comprehensive three-dimensional micro/macroscale models for simulating, designing, and optimizing planar, anode-supported IT-SOFCs operated with hydrogen and methane fuels. The micro/macroscale models are constructed with many constitutive models, including the models for electrode microstructure characterization based on random binary packing theories, the models for electrode processes with detailed consideration on the electrochemical reactions at TPBs, the models for heat and mass transport in three-dimensional interconnect plate/gas channel geometries with fully-developed laminar flow assumption, and the models for direct internal reforming in the anode consisting of the steam reforming, water-gas shift reaction, and reverse methanation reactions. These simulations are performed with the properties of standard materials for IT-SOFCs, such as nickel, YSZ, LSM, and stainless steel. In addition, accurate thermodynamic properties are used for air (O2 and N2) and fuels (H2, H2O, CH4, CO, and CO2).

The three-dimensional micro/macroscale model is utilized to investigate the performance and operating characteristics of planar, anode-supported IT-SOFCs with co- and counter-flow configurations, when they are fueled with wet hydrogen or partially reformed methane fuel. The currentvoltage performance curves are presented along with the contribution of activation, concentration, ohmic and contact overpotentials to total potential loss. In addition, the spatial distribution of temperature, current density, and concentrations is also investigated in detail. The simulation results indicate that hydrogen-fueled IT-SOFCs with the counter-flow configuration result in higher cell efficiencies than the co-flow configuration. However, the co-flow configuration is found to have more uniform distribution of temperature and current density compared with the counter-flow configuration. Thus, the co-flow configuration is concluded to be more advantageous for long-term stability of cell performance as well as mechanical durability of IT-SOFCs. Extensive parametric study is also performed to clarify the effects of operational, microstructural, and dimensional parameters. The simulation results also point out that the counter-flow configuration leads to higher efficiencies and more uniform distribution of temperature for methane-fueled IT-SOFCs. This is identified as caused by the endothermic steam methane reforming reactions.

The results presented in this dissertation clearly demonstrate the capabilities of the present three-dimensional micro/macroscale models as an accurate and efficient design tool for optimizing the operating conditions, electrode microstructures, and cell geometries of planar, anode-supported IT-SOFCs as well as for quantitatively investigating the detailed chemical, electrochemical, and transport processes.