Numerical Simulation of Resin Flow and Mold Release in UV Nanoimprint Lithography Process : UV나노임프린트 리소그래피 공정에서의 수지 유동과 이형 과정에 대한 수치해석

Abstract

나노임프린트 리소그래피(Nanoimprint Lithography, NIL) 공정은 나노 스케일의 미세패턴을 저비용으로 대량 생산할 수 있는 기술이다. NIL 공정에서는 기판위에 수지를 도포한 후 패턴이 새겨진 몰드가 수지를 눌러, 몰드위의 패턴을 수지 위로 전사시킨다. NIL 공정은 사용되는 수지의 종류에 따라 열가소성 수지를 사용하는 Thermal NIL과 UV경화성 수지를 사용하는 UV NIL로 구분된다. UV 경화성 수지의 경우 점도가 낮고 경화 속도가 빠르기 때문에 고해상도 패턴의 대량 생산하기에는 UV NIL이 보다 적합하다.

본 연구는 UV NIL 공정 중 하나인 Step and Flash Imprint Lithography(SFIL) 공정에서의 수지 유동과 이형 특성을 다룬다. SFIL 공정에서의 수지 유동을 분석하기 위하여 수치해석 프로그램을 개발하였다.

려하여 분석하였다.

액상 수지가 패턴 내부로 충전되는 과정 또한 수치해석을 통하여 분석하였다. 모세관 현상과, 패턴 내부에 갇힌 기체의 용해과정을 고려하였으며, 패턴의 크기, 임프린트 압력, 진공도 등의 영향을 살펴 보았다.

마지막으로, 몰드가 이형되는 과정에서 발생하는 이형력과 응력 분포 등을 유한요소 해석을 통해 분석하였다. 몰드와 수지간의 부착력을 구현하기 위하여 몰드와 수지의 경계면에 Cohesive zone model을 적용하였다. 패턴의 형상, 경화과정에서의 수지의 수축률 등이 이형과정에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 개발 된 수치해석 기법들을 이용하여 SFIL 공정에서의 주요 공정들을 모사할 수 있으며, 이를 이용하여 SFIL 공정에서의 제품 품질 향상과 함께 공정의 최적화를 통한 설계 및 생산 비용을 절감에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Nanoimprint lithography (NIL) is a low-cost, high-throughput technique that is used to fabricate nano-scale patterns. In NIL, a resist material is deposited or dispensed on a substrate and a mold stamp presses the resist material to transfer precise patterns. NIL is usually classified into two categories depending on the resist material used. One is thermal NIL, which uses a thermoplastic material, and the other is UV NIL, which uses UV-curable resins. UV NIL uses a low-viscous UV resin which can be solidified quickly by a UV exposure. Therefore, compared to thermal NIL, UV NIL can produce higher resolutions with a shorter process time.

This study covers the resin flow and demolding characteristics of Step and Flash Imprint Lithography (SFIL), which is a conventional form of UV NIL. A numerical code was developed to analyze the behaviors of the liquid resin during the imprint process. The volume of fluid (VOF) method and the control volume finite element method (CVFEM) were used to demonstrate droplet spreading, merging, and void entrapment. A quantitative relationship between the resin volume and resin-spreading time was investigated for various dispensing recipes.

The characteristics of the resin which filled into feature cavities were also investigated by numerical analyses. The dissolution processes of gas pockets entrapped inside these feature cavities were investigated with a theoretical dissolution model. The effects of the feature geometry and process conditions on the feature-filling time were also studied.

The demolding process of SFIL was demonstrated by finite element analyses. The adhesion forces at the interface of the mold and imprinted pattern was expressed by a cohesive zone model. To verify the numerical models, experiments were conducted to measure the demolding forces while fabricating line and space patterns. The effects of the pattern geometry and cross-link shrinkage were studied in detail.

Using the numerical analysis techniques, several important issues pertaining to the SFIL process can be successfully analyzed. These analysis schemes can be applied to other UV NIL processes as well to optimize the process and reduce the production cost.