Design Optimization of an Assist Device Facilitating Human Sit-to-Stand Motion

인체의 일어나기 동작 보조 장치의 설계 최적화

the second study entails an optimization of the device trajectory. In the parameter study, the optimal handle position and the tilting angle, which minimize the knee peak joint moment, are obtained using simulation. The proposed simulation model in the parameter study is validated using Geers methods. Trajectory optimization determines the optimal device trajectory that minimizes the knee extension torque and the flexion torque at the waist. The acquired optimal parameters from the parameter study and the pelvis trajectory from the motion experiment are exploited in the trajectory optimization study. Because minimizing the peak knee moment is the most important objective for this optimization, the optimization study begins at seat-off when the knee moment achieves a maximum value. For the remainder of the rising motion, simulation is executed by time steps of the motion. The obtained trajectory of the device is proven to effectively support the user by comparing the maximum knee moment from the simulation with the maximum knee moment from the literature. The resultant device trajectory is applied to the assistive device

the human experiment with this application validates the studies.

인체 동작 보조기구의 가장 기본적인 기능은 제품의 사용자가 필요로 하는 동역학적 보조를 제공하는 것이다. 따라서 이와 같은 보조기구를 설계할 때에 사용자의 인체에 대한 고려가 충분히 이뤄져야 한다. 일어나기 동작을 보조하기 위한 시스템을 개발했던 과거의 연구들에서 제품 설계에 필요한 기본적인 인체 요소들은 잘 반영되어 왔으나, 인체가 제품을 사용하는 환경에서 발생하는 인체-제품 간의 상호작용에 대한 관심은 크지 않았다. 이들 대부분에서는 신체 치수와 인체의 동작을 바탕으로 제품 설계 변수를 결정하고 있으나, 이렇게 결정된 설계 변수는 인체-제품 결합 환경을 고려하여 최적화된 결과로 보기는 힘들다. 즉, 보조기구 설계 과정에서 인체를 어느 정도 고려하였다고 하더라도, 제품 사용 환경에서의 인체와 제품 간의 관계를 면밀히 살피지 않는다면 보조기구 사용을 통한 인체 보조 효과를 극대화하기 어렵다. 이 논문에서는 인체와 제품 사이에서의 물리적인 접촉과 상호작용이 발생하는 물리적 인터페이스(physical interface)의 설계 변수를 결정하기 위한 방법을 제시하였다.

기존의 인체-제품 결합 해석 방법에서는 기구학적으로 동작이 자명한 기구를 사용할 때의 인체 동작을 다뤘기 때문에 주어진 기구학적 환경을 만족하는 인체의 자세를 비교적 쉽게 정할 수 있었으나, 일어나기 보조 기구를 사용하는 환경과 같이 인체 말단의 동작의 영향으로 인해 인체 전체의 자세가 결정될 수 있는 환경에서는 말단만의 동작 정보로부터 인체전체의 최적 자세를 결정하기에는 어려움이 많다. 또, 정동역학(forward dynamics)의 방법을 이용한 기존의 일반적인 동작예측(motion prediction) 방법에서는 인체의 동작 정보와 함께 측정된 반력 정보를 사용하지만, 본 연구에서 다루는 인체의 일어나기 동작은 기구와의 상호작용에 의해 결정되는 동작이기에 기구의 구동과 기구와 인체 사이의 물리적 인터페이스 조건에 의해 정해진다. 인체에 작용하는 반력 역시 위 관계로부터 결정되기 때문에 인체의 자세 따른 반력을 실험을 통해 직접 측정하는 것은 불가능하다. 이 논문에서는 이 두 가지 문제를 해결하기 위해 계층적 구조를 가진 인체-제품 결합 환경에서 인체 모델의 상위 단계 요소의 자세를 결정하는 방법과, 반력 정보의 측정값이 없는 자세에서 지면반력을 예측할 수 있는 방법을 적용하였다. 특히, 가상 근육(virtual muscle)을 이용하여 인체에 작용하는 반력을 예측하였고, 반력의 측정값 없이 불완전한 역동역학(inverse dynamics) 연산을 수행하였다. 인체와 제품/환경 간의 물리적 인터페이스 지점에 가상 근육을 삽입, 주어진 동작 실험 데이터에 대한 역동역학 연산을 수행하여 가상 근육에서 발생하는 반력을 예측하였다. 지면반력의 예측값이 측정값에 가까워 질 때까지 반복적으로 연산을 수행하여 가상 근육의 물성치를 결정한다. 획득한 가상 근육 정보를 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통해 보조기구 조건에 따른 인체 동작과 지면반력을 예측한다.

일어나기 보조기구의 설계연구를 위해 물리적 인터페이스 설계와 관련된 변수로는 기구의 손잡이 위치를, 기구의 구동과 관련된 변수로는 보조기기 상판의 최대 기울기와 보조기기 상판의 구동 궤적을 선정했다. 이 연구는 두 단계의 연구 과정을 거친다. 먼저 손잡이의 위치와 최대 기울기 각도를 결정하기 위한 설계변수 연구를 수행하고, 이어서 기구의 구동 궤적을 최적화한다. 설계변수 연구에서는 인체의 무릎 관절 모멘트의 최대값을 최소화시킬 수 있는 최적의 손잡이의 위치와 기구의 기울임 각도를 시뮬레이션을 통해 구하였다. 제안된 시뮬레이션 모델은 Geers가 제안한 방법에 의거하여 검증하였다. 구동 궤적 최적화 연구에서는 무릎 관절에서의 신전 (extension) 모멘트와 허리의 굴곡 (flexion) 모멘트를 최소화하는 기구의 최적화된 경로를 획득한다. 설계변수 연구에서 획득하였던 최적 설계변수와 인체동작 실험에서 확보한 골반의 궤적 정보를 궤적 최적화 연구과정에 적용하였다. 구동 궤적 최적화 연구의 가장 큰 목적은 일어나기 동작에서 중요하게 다뤄지고 있는 무릎 관절의 최대 모멘트를 줄이는 것으로, 최대 모멘트가 나타나는 seat-off 시점(엉덩이가 의자에서 떨어지는 시점)에서부터 동작의 단계별로 인체 자세와 보조기기의 위치를 구한다. 이 연구에서의 시뮬레이션의 결과로 획득한 인체의 무릎 관절 최대 모멘트를 기존 연구와 비교한 결과, 이 연구를 통해 획득한 보조기구의 구동 경로는 동역학적 관점에서 인체의 일어나기 동작의 보조효과를 가지고 있음을 보여준다. 또, 결과로 얻은 구동경로를 보조기구에 실제로 적용하여 인체 동작실험을 수행하였는데, 이를 통해 시뮬레이션에서 획득한 보조효과보다도 뛰어난 보조효과를 얻을 수 있었다.

The purpose of an assistive device or robot is to provide dynamic support to the human user

therefore, consideration of the human is inevitable in the design process. Although previous studies about the development of sit-to-stand (STS) assistive devices have reflected human factors, they have not considered the mutual interaction effect between the user and the product in the device design process. The design variables of a device, which are determined by considering the human scale or motion, should not be the optimal design solution for the user-product integrated environment. This type of device design does not maximize the effect of supportive function unless the interrelationship between the human user and the product is applied to product design. In this thesis, a novel method for determining the optimal design of the physical interface of an STS assistive device, in which a human user establishes contacts with the product, is presented.

In previous studies related to human-product integrated analysis, human posture is easily estimated in the product-integrated kinematic environment because the kinematics of the product exhibit specific prominent patterns. In the operation of an STS assistive device, which determines the position and the orientation of the limbs, prediction of the optimal human posture of the pelvis and the trunk segments, which are ranked highest in the hierarchy structure of the human model, for interaction with the device is challenging. In contrast to the typical motion prediction method that uses forward dynamics approaches, which utilize human motion data and their corresponding measured reaction force, human STS movement with an active supportive device and the reaction forces by those device elements are determined by the motion of the device and the physical interface to/from the device. Therefore, the measured external force in an experiment is not always feasible for each motion. To solve these two problems, this study adapts a supplementary method to determine the position and the orientation of body segments at higher ranks in the hierarchical human model, which are implemented in the human-product integrated environment, and a reaction estimation method for human posture without experimental data. This study estimates the external force exerted to the human using a virtual muscle by defining the external force and executing incomplete inverse dynamics without a measured reaction force. From given motion experimental data, the reaction force is estimated using virtual muscles, which are implemented at the physical interface between the human and the product/environment, by inverse dynamics without application of measured force data. The virtual muscle strength is acquired by updating the estimated reaction until it approaches the measured reaction force. A human posture and the reaction force at the posture, which are influenced by the device conditions, are estimated using inverse dynamics with the acquired virtual muscle strength.

A variable related to the physical interface (the handle position of the device) and two operative variables (the maximum tilting angle and the motion trajectory of the device) are selected for the study. This thesis consists of two successive studies: the first study encompasses a parameter study to determine the handle position and the maximum tilting angle

Human-product integrated simulation; Assistive device; Sit-to-stand; Design optimization; Reaction force estimation; 인체-제품 결합 시뮬레이션; 인체동작 보조기구; 일어나기 동작; 설계변수 최적화; 반력 예측