Modeling of CFRTP Composites Manufacturing Process with In-Situ Polymerization : 현장중합을 이용한 CFRTP 복합재료 성형 공정의 모델링에 대한 연구

Keywords ε-CaprolactamVacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VaRTM)Differential scanning calorimeter (DSC)Polymerization kineticsCrystallinity

Abstract

열가소성 수지 복합재료는 비강도가 높고, 내충격성이 좋을 뿐만 아니라, 재활용이 가능한 장점을 갖고 있기 때문에 이에 대한 많은 연구들이 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 열가소성 수지는 용융점 이상의 높은 온도에서도 점도가 높기 때문에 공정 방법에 있어 제한을 받는다. 자주 사용하는 열가소성 성형 방법에는 압출성형, 사출성형, 압축성형 등이 있는데 이러한 공정은 높은 온도 및 압력을 필요로 하는 단점이 있을 뿐만 아니라 단섬유 사용을 주로 하고 섬유 체적 함유 율이 낮기 때문에 제품의 광범위한 응용에 있어서도 제한을 받는다. 열가소성 수지 기반 복합재료 수요가 증가하는 시점에서 섬유 함유 율이 높고 저비용 공정 기술을 개발하는 것이 필요하다.

이 연구에서는 액체 성형 공정 중 하나인 진공 보조 수지 이송 성형 (VaRTM)을 이용하여 열가소성 수지 기반 복합재료를 제조하였다. VaRTM 공정은 주로 열경화성 수지의 성형에 사용되는 공정 기술로 점도가 높은 열가소성 수지 성형 공정으로는 적합하지 않다. 그러나 점도가 낮은 모노머를 이용하면 충분히 열가소성 수지 기반 복합재료를 제작 할 수 있다. 모노머는 일정한 촉매, 활성제, 온도 등 조건에서 분자량이 큰 폴리머로 중합 되기 때문에 이 원리를 이용하면 VaRTM 공정으로도 열가소성 수지 제품을 만들 수 있다.

폴리아미드6 (PA6)는 흔히 사용하는 공업용 폴리머 중 한 가지 폴리머로써 그 응용 범위가 광범위 하다. 카프로락탐은 PA6의 모노머로 낮은 온도에서도 점도가 낮기 때문에 액상 성형 공법으로 공정 할 수 있다. VaRTM 과정에서 카프로락탐은 촉매, 활성제 및 일정한 온도 조건에서 PA6 로 중합되는데 중합도는 보통 촉매 및 활성화제의 종류 및 사용 비율, 중합 온도 등의 영향을 받는다. 본 연구에서는 주로 중합 온도가 PA6 복합재료의 물성 및 중합 메커니즘에 주는 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 실험 결과 중합 온도가 140℃ 일 때, 미반응 모노머가 가장 적고 함침 및 기계적 물성이 가장 좋은 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 또 다른 하나의 목적은 카프로락탐의 중합 메커니즘을 연구하는 것이다. 카프로락탐 중합 과정에서 결정화 과정이 동시에 일어나고 두 가지 과정 모두 발열 반응이기 때문에 단순히 중합 메커니즘을 연구함에 있어 어려움이 있다. 그러므로 중합 과정과 결정화 과정을 분리 해 놓은 후, 오로지 중합 과정에 대한 메커니즘을 연구하는 방법을 고안하였다. 모델링 결과 1차 자가촉매 반응 모델식으로 카프로락탐 중합 메커니즘을 정확히 모델링 할 수 있음을 확인하였고 시뮬레이션과 실험의 비교를 통하여 최적의 공정 변수를 제시하였다.

Recently, research on thermoplastic composites has greatly increased due to their desirable properties such as high specific strength, impact resistance, recyclability and so on. However, because of its high melt viscosity, manufacturing processes of thermoplastic composites have been limited, such as extrusion, injection molding, and compression molding. These manufacturing techniques need high fabricating temperature and pressure, and moreover some of the techniques are just compatible for short length fibers with low volume fraction therefore, it has also limited wider applications of thermoplastic composites. Since the requirements of thermoplastic composites increase, low-cost manufacturing technique with high fiber volume fraction needs to be developed.

In this study, vacuum assisted resin transfer molding (VaRTM), which is one of the liquid molding process, was used for fabrication of thermoplastic composites. Generally, VaRTM is a low-cost manufacturing technique for thermoset resin composites therefore, it is easily molded than other thermoplastics. During VaRTM process, ε-caprolactam can be polymerized to PA6 with catalyst, activator and a specific molding temperature. Degree of polymerization usually depends on sorts of catalysts and activators, molding temperatures and the ratio of monomer/catalyst/activator. In this study, only one type of catalyst and activator was used, and their weight ratio was fixed. In other words, molding temperature was the only parameter for polymerization of ε-caprolactam. According to the experimental findings, at 140℃ molding temperature, the monomer was polymerized very well and the resin impregnation was also very good. Furthermore, bending strength, bending modulus and impact strength of the specimens at 140℃ show the best values among those of other samples molded at other temperatures.

Another purpose of this study is to evaluate the polymerization kinetics of ε-caprolactam. However, polymerization and crystallization of ε-caprolactam occurs nearly simultaneously, so it is difficult to investigate polymerization and crystallization kinetics. Thus, the polymerization and crystallization process with different heating rates were separated using Gaussian and Maxwell-Boltzmann distribution in order to study only the polymerization kinetics. Modeling results showed that the first order autocatalytic reaction model presents a very good fitting, namely, the model is suitable for describing the polymerization kinetics of ε-caprolactam. Furthermore, process parameters are also proposed by comparison of simulation results and experimental results.

however, it is not compatible for thermoplastic resin with high melt viscosity. Therefore, low viscosity monomer, which is a molecule that may bind chemically to other molecules to form a polymer, was used as resin to fabricate thermoplastic composites via VaRTM method.