Analysis of oxygen transport characteristics in the cathode medium of a PEM fuel cell by limiting current method and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy : 한계전류밀도 측정 및 임피던스 분광법을 이용한 고분자전해질 연료전지 공기극의 산소전달 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Oxygen reduction reaction that occurs on the cathode catalysts is a crucial factor in determining the efficiency and performance of a polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM) fuel cell. To improve the oxygen reduction reaction, optimizing the amount of platinum or the structure of Pt/C agglomerate is being encouraged. In addition, smooth oxygen transport from the channel to the catalyst is also required so that enough oxygen concentration on the catalyst is maintained. Thus, previous studies have considered the oxygen transport characteristic, however, most of them have only focused on the total oxygen transport resistance from the channel to the catalyst. Even though some of them tried to dissect and analyze various oxygen transport components, they have not considered the detailed components of oxygen transport mechanisms in a PEM fuel cell. Moreover, the cell operating conditions considered in those research were restricted. In this paper, to analyze the oxygen transport characteristics in a PEM fuel cell, the oxygen transport components such as the substrate, micro-porous layer (MPL), catalyst layer, and ionomer film are considered, and various operating conditions including the water condensation are also reflected.

First, by the limiting current method, the oxygen transport resistance of a PEM fuel cell from the channel to the catalysts is measured. Then, from the variation of the oxygen transport resistance with the change of various operating conditions, the oxygen transport resistance is dissected into different components of a PEM fuelcell, and each contribution on the oxygen transport resistance is compared. To achieve this, the oxygen transport mechanism at each component is specified by calculating the ratio of gas mean free path to pore diameter, and the different sensitivity of each oxygen transport mechanism on operating parameters such as the temperature, relative humidity, and type of inert gas is utilized. As a result, the ionomer film (oxygen permeation) has the largest contribution (32.2 ∼41.1%) at a low humidified condition(RH ≤50%), and the MPL (80% molecular diffusion & 20% Knudsen diffusion) has the largest contribution (32.5 ∼36.0%) for the rest.

Additionally, not only to include the operating condition where the water is condensed, but also to understand the mass transport resistance, which is an electrical resistance directly corresponded to the cell performance, the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) is conducted with the changes of the current density, inlet gas relative humidity, and type of inert gas. By minimizing the oxygen concentration gradient along the channel, a lumped equivalent circuit, which consists of resistors and a capacitor, can be used to measure the mass transport resistance. Moreover, the equation of mass transport resistance correlatedto the ratio of oxygen transport resistance to oxygen concentration at the catalyst is induced. From the equation and experimental results in various operating conditions, the portion of mass transport resistance influenced by the hydration on ionomer film, flooding in pores, and molecular diffusion is analyzed. In addition, as the current density increases, the effect of increased oxygen consumption on the catalyst is also investigated. Although the MPL is known to help expelling the water through the gasdiffusion layer (GDL), it can also increase the mass transport resistance due to its smaller pore size and lower porosity compared to those of the substrate.

To improve the water management in a PEM fuel cell, a pore size gradient structure is introducedin the substrate of a GDL, for both the water hydration on ionomer film and the water removal out of GDL. The formation of pore-size gradient in the substrate can be confirmed by the scanning electron microscope (SEM) and mercury porosimetry, and the effectsof the structural change on the oxygen transport and water management are analyzed by the limiting current method and EIS. The pore size gradient has not affected the oxygen transport resistance in the under-saturated condition due to unchanged thickness and porosity. However, as water begins condensation at a high current density, the pore size gradient structuredecreases the mass transport resistance by removing condensed water toward the channel.

In this study, the oxygen transport resistance is quantitatively dissected and analyzed with different material properties of components in a PEM fuel cell, and the amount of mass transport resistance influenced by the oxygen transport, oxygen consumption,and water management in various operating conditionswas evaluated. Furthermore, asan experimental process of assessing oxygen transport characteristics is suggested, this study contributes not only to establish a R&D strategy to improve the oxygen transport and cell performance, but also to investigate the efficacy of a development for a PEM fuel cell system.

고분자전해질 (PEM) 연료전지 공기극(cathode)에서 발생하는 산소환원반응은 연료전지의 효율 및 성능을 결정하는 가장 핵심적인 반응이다. 이러한 산소환원반응을 원활히 하기 위해선, 촉매 량이나 구조를 최적화하여 촉매 자체의 반응 효율을 높이는 것도 중요하지만, 반응에 관여하는 산소가 공급 채널에서 촉매 부근까지 원활하게 도달하게 함으로써, 촉매 부근의 높은 산소 농도를 유지하는 것 또한 필수적이라 볼 수 있다. 이에 산소전달저항에 대한 다양한 연구들이 선행되고 있으나, 대부분 특정 작동조건 하에서, 일부 구간에서 발생하는 산소전달저항 측면에 초점이 맞춰져 있기 때문에, 연료전지 내부 산소전달저항에 대한 전반적인 원인이나 현상 규명이 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 기체확산층 기재면, 미세다공층(MPL: Micro Porous Layer), 촉매층, 이오노머 막 등 산소전달저항에 관여하는 각 요소를 세분화하여 분석을 수행하고, 내부 물의 응축 및 다양한 작동 조건들을 반영하여 연구를 수행하였다.

우선, 한계 전류 밀도를 측정하여 산소가 채널에서 촉매까지 전달되는 속도를 나타내는 전체 산소전달저항을 파악하였다. 실험 조건 변화에 따른 전체 산소전달저항의 차이로부터, 연료전지를 구성하는 각 요소 별 산소전달저항 및 전체 저항에 대한 기여도를 분석하였다. 기공 지름에 대한 기체의 평균 자유 경로 (mean free path)의 비율을 바탕으로, 각 요소 별 산소 전달 매커니즘을 구분하였으며, 각 매커니즘 별로 온도, 습도, 비활성 기체 종류 등 작동조건과의 연관성이 다르다는 점을 이용하여, 요소 별 저항 분리 전략을 수립하고 실험을 수행하였다. 실험 결과, 50% 상대습도 이하의 저 가습 조건에서는 이오노머 막이 32.2% 이상의 가장 높은 산소전달저항 기여도를 나타냈으며, 그 밖의 고 가습 조건에서는 MPL이 32.5% 이상의 가장 높은 기여도를 나타내는 것을 확인하였다.

또한, 물이 응축되는 조건을 고려하고, 산소 전달 효율 및 산소 농도에 따라 발생하는 물질전달저항을 측정하기 위하여, 전류 밀도, 비활성 기체 종류, 그리고 공급 기체 습도 변화에 따른 임피던스 분광법을 수행하였다. 반응면적의 최소화 및 높은 stoichiometric ratio를 바탕으로, 채널 방향으로의 수소 및 산소의 농도 구배를 최소화 함으로써, 저항 및 축전기로만 구성된 간결한 등가회로를 이용하여 물질전달저항을 파악하였다. 또한 물질전달저항과 산소전달저항, 촉매 표면에서의 산소 농도 간의 관계식을 유도하였고, 유도된 식 및 다양한 작동 조건에서의 실험 결과를 바탕으로, 이오노머 막 가습, 기공에서의 flooding 효과, molecular 확산, 그리고 부하 증가에 따른 촉매 표면에서의 산소소모량 증가가 물질전달저항에 미치는 영향에 대해서 분석하였다. MPL이 물 응축 조건에서 기체확산층 내부에 발생하는 물을 잘 배출해줌으로써 물질전달저항을 감소시킨다고 알려져 있지만, 기재면에 비해 기본적으로 작은 기공 크기로 인해 기체확산층 내부 산소 전달을 억제하거나, 설계 방법에 따라 오히려 촉매층에 flooding을 일으킴으로써 물질전달저항에 악영향을 줄 수 있는 점도 확인하였다.

마지막으로, 촉매층 이오노머 막의 수분 유지와 동시에 기체확산층 내부에 응축되어 있는 물의 원활한 배출을 위해, 기체확산층 기재면에 기공 크기 구배 구조를 도입하였다. 전자현미경 및 수은 기공측정법을 활용하여 기재면의 구조 변화를 확인하였으며, 한계 전류 밀도 측정 및 임피던스 분광법을 이용하여 해당 구조 변화가 산소 전달 및 물 관리에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 기체확산층 평균 물성에 변화가 없으면, 내부에 기공 크기별로 구배를 생성하더라도 저가습 조건에서는 산소전달저항에 큰 변화가 없지만, 물이 응축되는 고부하 조건에서는 채널로의 원활한 물 배출을 바탕으로 물질전달저항을 감소시키는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구는, PEM 연료전지를 구성하는 각 부품의 서로 다른 특성이 산소전달저항에 미치는 영향을 정량적으로 파악하였고, 다양한 작동 조건과 물 응축에 따른 산소전달 특성 변화가 연료전지의 물질전달저항에 어떻게 관여하는지를 설명하였다. 또한 이러한 산소 전달 특성 분석을 위한 실험 방법을 제시함으로써, PEM 연료전지 산소 전달 개선 및 성능 향상을 위한 R&D 전략 수립뿐만 아니라, 소재 개발 후 그 효과를 검증 하는 과정에서도, 많은 도움이 될 것이다.