Generation of charged nanoparticles via controlling the motion of post spark discharge dusty plasma : 스파크 방전후의 플라즈마의 거동 조절을 통한 하전 나노입자의 발생

Abstract

스파크 방전 법은 기상상태에서 나노 입자를 생성하는 유용한 방법이다. 이 방법은 나노입자 합성, 광학 장치, 나노 입자 어셈블리 분야 등 다양한 연구 분야에 사용되어왔다.

스파크 방전법에는 많은 장점도 있지만, 입자간 응집을 방지하고 하전 입자를 대량으로 생성하는, 극복해야 할 두 가지 과제가 있다. 지금까지 많은 연구 그룹이 이러한 과제를 극복하려고 시도해왔다.

그러나 지금까지 수행된 연구는 스파크 주파수, 스파크 에너지, 가스 유량, 이온 주입 등의 스파크 발생 전의 변수만을 조절하였기 때문에 두 가지 과제를 해결하는 데 한계가 있었다.

스파크 방전 직후 단계의 변수를 조절하는 것에 대해서는 거의 연구되어 있지 않지만, 이 연구는 스파크 방전 직후 단계의 메커니즘을 분석함으로써 이 문제점들을 근본적으로 해결하는 것이 가능하기 때문에 매우 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 입자간 응집을 방지하고 대량의 하전 입자를 발생시키기 위해 스파크 방전 직후의 영역을 전기장을 이용하여 제어할 수 있는 PSDM(post spark discharge manipulator)을 설계하고 시험했다.

또한 스파크 방전 직후 존재하는 플라즈마에 가해지는 힘을 분석함으로써 스파크 방전 후 영역에 전기장이 미치는 영향을 고찰하였고 메커니즘을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 스파크 방전에 의해 생성된 잔류 플라즈마 상의 1가 하전을 띄는 나노입자에 비균일 외부 전기장이 가해졌을때의 크기 선택 효과에 대해 보고하고 있다.

연구 결과, 가해진 전기장은 플라즈마 작은 입자들은 클라우드 밖으로 내보내어 작은 입자들이 플라즈마 안에 머물러서 중화되거나 뭉치는 것을 방지함으로써 입자의 크기분포에 영향을 주었다. 반면 플라즈마에 갇혀서 플라즈마와 함께 이동한 큰 입자는 중화되거나 벽에 부딪혀서 소멸하기 때문에 입자 크기 분포 함수는 작은 방향으로 이동한다.

본 논문에서는 전기장 효과를 설명하는 간단한 이론이 제시되었고 패터닝 기술에의 응용과 결과를 보여주었다.

The spark discharge method is a versatile method for generating nanoparticles in the gas phase. The method has been used to many research fields: nanoparticle synthesis, optic device, assembly of nanoparticles, etc. Although it has many advantages, there have been two challenges to be overcome such as preventing agglomeration and generating a large amount of charged particles. Many research groups have tried to overcome these challenges up to now. However, previous researches have limitation with respect to solving the two challenges by manipulating only the parameters of pre spark discharge procedure such as spark frequency, spark energy, gas flow rate, ion injection, etc. Though few researches have been carried out on controlling the post spark discharge regime, it is very important because it is possible to solve the challenges radically through the analysis of the mechanism on the post spark discharge regime.

In this work, a post spark discharge manipulator (PSDM), which could control the post spark regime with electric field, was designed and tested to prevent agglomeration and generate a large amount of charged particles. In addition, electric field effect in post spark discharge regime was studied and the mechanism was suggested through the analysis of forces acting on the post spark dusty plasma.

We report a strong size-selective effect of the non-uniform external electric field on unitary charged nanoparticles in residual dusty plasma generated by spark discharge. It has been found that the field influences the outcome particle size distribution function considerably by expelling smaller particles out of the residual plasma cloud so that they cannot neutralize or agglomerate. Meantime larger particles being dragged by the plasma cloud neutralize and disappear at walls therefore the particle size distribution function shifts to small sizes. We give a simple theory explaining the field effect and not only suggest its application for a patterning technique, but also show the results.