Hydrodynamic analysis on shock to detonation transition aimed at characterizing pyrotechnic combustion of energetic materials : 고에너지 물질의 파이로테크닉 연소 모사를 위한 충격-폭발 천이 현상 해석

Abstract

충격파에 의한 고에너지 물질의 폭발 현상은 매우 짧은 시간(~μsec) 안에 폭굉으로 천이되므로 정확한 반응속도를 예측하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 충격에 의한 화약의 폭발 현상을 해석하기 위하여 반응 개시항(ignition term)과 폭발 성장항(growth term)으로 구성된 압력기반의 반응속도모델(detonation model)을 사용하여, 35%의 알루미늄이 함유된 RDX 화약의 크기효과 특성을 규명하고자 하였다. 또한 원통형으로 제작된 화약의 반경에 따른 폭굉파의 전파속도 변화 거동을 정의하기 위하여 비구속 반응 스틱에 대한 실험 및 2차원 오일러리안 수치해석을 수행하였다. 계산 결과에 따르면, 폭발파가 가속되는 조주구간 이후 압력의 정상상태 하에서 측정된 폭굉 파속(detonation velocity)이 알루미늄 함유 RDX 화약의 이론 및 실험 데이터와 잘 일치하는 것으로 나타났다.

하나의 탄약이 폭발하였을 경우 에너지가 다른 탄약으로 전달되어 폭발을 야기해 최종적으로 연쇄적인 폭발에 이를 수 있다. PBXN-109(64% RDX, 20% Al, 16% HTPB)가 충전된 155 mm 고폭탄의 동조폭발에 대한 2차원 하이드로 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 여폭약과 수폭약간 거리 및 중간 완충제에 따른 순폭 여부를 예측하였다. 계산 결과, 가까운 거리의 화약 간 순폭은 충격 점화로 인해 발생하며, 상대적으로 먼 거리의 경우에는 케이스의 파손으로 발생한 파편과의 충돌이 주요 원인으로 나타났다. 완충제는 폭굉파와 파편의 효과를 억제하여 동조폭발의 발생 확률을 낮출 수 있는 것으로 예측되었다.

감쇠기를 사이에 두고 여폭약과 수폭약으로 충전된 파이로 착화기는 격벽의 압력 감쇠 현상과 고에너지 물질의 충격 점화 특성을 갖는다. 고폭약의 폭굉 반응 및 비반응 물질 통과에의 폭압 감쇠와 더불어 격벽의 형상 변화를 모사하기 위해서는 충격 전달에 의한 gap test의 폭굉 모델링이 필요하다. 오일러리안 레벨셋 기법이 적용된 다중물질 하이드로 코드를 사용하여 pentolite 작약과 열폭압 RDX의 폭발 반응 및 PMMA gap을 통과하는 충격파 전달을 해석함으로써 화약-격벽간 상호작용 및 임계 두께, 음향 임피던스, Go / No-go 기폭 점화에 대한 특성을 정량화하였다.

파이로테크닉 착화기의 CBT(Closed Bomb Test) 챔버 연소 유동을 해석하기 위하여 고폭약의 반응 및 비반응 물질의 압력 감쇠 현상을 연동하여 모사할 수 있는 하이드로다이나믹 해석을 수행하였다. 소량의 시약으로 기폭 판단이 가능한 SSGT의 시험 및 전산모사를 수행하여 97.5% RDX로 구성된 수폭약의 충격에 대한 점화 민감도를 정량화하였다. 파이로테크닉 착화기를 형상화 한 여폭약(HNS+HMX) / 격벽(STS) / 수폭약(RDX)으로 구성된 TBI 화약 트레인을 고려하여 충격파 전달을 해석함으로써 반응 및 비반응 물질 간 상호작용에 의한 임계 격벽 두께 및 기폭 압력 간의 관계를 규명하고, 소형 파이로 착화기의 작동특성을 검증하였다. 여폭약(HNS+HMX) / 격벽(STS) / 수폭약(RDX) / 파이로추진제(BKNO3)로 구성된 화약 트레인의 기폭으로 발생하는 연소 유동이 10 cc 체적의 밀폐형 챔버 내부로 유입되었을 때의 압력을 측정함으로써 충격파와 저밀도파의 상호작용에 의한 진동 유동의 물리적 특성을 규명하고자 하였다. 반응 유동장의 폭압과 반응파의 전파를 근거로 시간 특성을 갖고 나타나는 압력 요동(fluctuation)을 검증하고, 특정 진동수로 떨리는 챔버 연소 유동의 주파수 특성을 파악하였다.

An accurate and reliable prediction of reactive flow is a challenging task when characterizing an energetic material subjected to an external shock impact as the detonation transition time is on the order of a micro second. The present study aims at investigating the size effect behavior of a heavily aluminized cyclotrimethylene-trinitramine (RDX) which contains 35% of aluminum by using a detonation rate model that includes ignition and growth mechanisms for shock initiation and subsequent detonation. A series of unconfined rate stick tests and two-dimensional hydrodynamic simulations are conducted to construct the size effect curve which represents the relationship between detonation velocity and inverse radius of the charge.

A sympathetic detonation (SD) is a detonation of an explosive charge by a nearby explosion. Most of times it is unintended while the impact of blast fragments or strong shock waves from the initiating donor explosive is the cause of SD. We investigate the SD of a cylindrical explosive charge (64% RDX, 20% Al, 16% HTPB) contained in a steel casing. The constitutive relations for high explosive are obtained from a thermo-chemical code that provides the size effect data without the rate stick data typically used for building the rate law and equation of state. A full size SD test of eight pallet-packaged artillery shells is performed that provides the pressure data while the hydrodynamic model with proper constitutive relations for reactive materials and the fragmentation model for steel casing is conducted to replicate the experimental findings. The work presents a novel effort to accurately model and reproduce the sympathetic detonation event with a reduced experimental effort.

A pyrotechnic system consisting of donor/acceptor pair separated by a gap relies on shock attenuation characteristics of the gap material and shock sensitivity of the donor and acceptor charges. Despite of its common use, numerical study of such pyrotechnic train configuration is seldom reported because proper modeling of the full process requires precise capturing of the shock wave attenuation in the gap prior to triggering a full detonation of high explosive and accurate description of the high strain rate dynamics of the explosively loaded inert confinements. We apply a hybrid particle level-set based multimaterial hydrocode with reactive flow models for pentolite donor and heavily aluminized RDX as acceptor charge. The complex shock interaction, critical gap thickness, acoustic impedance, and Go / No-go characteristics of the pyrotechnic system are quantitatively investigated.

A full scale hydrodynamic simulation which necessary to accurately reproduce shock-induced detonation is conducted to analyze the reacting flow of an energetic component system. An explosive train configuration composed of donor (HNS+HMX) / bulkhead (STS) / acceptor (RDX) / pyrotechinc propellant (BKNO3) was considered to measure the release pressure wave into 10 cc enclosed chamber for quantifying the inherent oscillatory flow induced by the interferences between shock and rarefaction waves. The pressure fluctuation measured from experiment and calculation was investigated to further validate a peculiar peak at a specific characteristic frequency (ωc = 8.3 kHz) representing intrinsic oscillation in the chamber. Since the present methodology for analyzing the energetic component system involving detonation of high explosives, deflagration of propellant, and deformation of confinement system is quite straight forward, one needs to properly implement the outlined formulation into a shock physics code for a full scale hydrodynamic simulation involving such energetic components.