Validation of CSHORE Model Using Field Data on Wave-dominated Beach and Macro-tidal Beach : 파랑우세 해빈 및 조석우세 해빈의 관측자료를 이용한 CSHORE 모형 검증

Abstract

해안침식은 연안에서 지속적으로 발생하는 문제이며, 파랑과 흐름의 복합적인 현상에 의한 모래이동에 의해 발생한다. Cross-shore 방향 수치모델인 CSHORE는 폭풍 시 발생하는 연안 및 사구침식을 예측하기위해 개발되었다. 최근에서는 해안선 수직 방향과 수평방향의 모래이동을 고려할 수 있도록 확장하였으며, 이를 통해 다수의 라인에 대한 지형 변화를 동시에 예측할 수 있도록 하였다. 본 연구에서는 확장된 CSHORE 모형을 파랑우세 해빈인 Bethany Beach의 관측자료와 조석 우세 해빈인 만리포 해빈의 관측자료를 이용하여 검증하였다.

본 연구에서는 미국 델라웨어 주에 위치한 Bethany Beach에서 양빈 후 발생한 침식 현상을 지형, 파랑 및 조석자료를 이용하여 CSHORE 모델을 검증하였다. 지형관측은 2007년 9월부터 2010년 9월까지 11개의 cross-shore line에 대해 총 7번 수행되었으며, 이 기간 중 2008년 5월과 2009년 11월에 두 건의 폭풍으로 인하여 많은 모래가 유실되었다. 본 연구에서는 양빈이 수행되지 않은 두 건의 침식 기간과 한 건의 퇴적 기간에 발생한 모래 이동량을 CSHORE 모델을 이용하여 계산하였다. Bethany 해빈의 지형변화는 폭풍 시 높은 파고로 인하여 발생하는 offshore 방향의 유사이동에 의해 대부분 발생하였으며, 상대적으로 해안선 평행 방향의 모래 이동 변화량은 지형변화에 미치는 영향이 미비하였다. 본 연구에서는 관측 지형자료를 이용하여 수치모델을 보정하였으며, 이를 통해 2 건의 폭풍에 의한 침식을 잘 재현하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 추가적으로 만리포 해안에서 관측된 파랑, 유속 및 모래 농도자료를 이용하여 CSHORE 모델의 파랑 및 흐름 모듈과 지형 변화 모듈을 검증하였다. 파랑 관측은 해안선에 수직 방향에 위치한 9개의 지점에서 수행되었으며, 유속 및 유사이동은 이 중 해안선에 근접한 1개 지점에서 관측하였다. 관측된 유속을 해안선에 수직 방향과 평행 방향으로 분리한 후, parabolic과 logarithmic 분포를 이용하여 수심평균 유속을 추정하였다. 관측된 모래농도는 exponential과 power-law 분포를 사용하여 수직 방향 변화를 추정하였으며, 이 중 상대적으로 바닥에서의 모래 농도를 정확하게 추정하는 power-law 분포를 이용하여 연안에서 부유된 모래의 총 량을 계산하였다. CSHORE 모델은 고파랑에 의해 발생하는 offshore 방향의 유속은 잘 재현하지만, 해안선 평행 방향으로 발생하는 유속은 관측치와 차이를 보인다. 이는 해안선 평행 방향으로 발생하는 유속이 파랑이 아닌 조석에 의해 큰 영향을 받기 때문이다. CSHORE 모델은 만리포와 같이 조석이 큰 지역에서도 부유되는

모래의 총량을 잘 재현하고 있다. 이는 CSHORE 모델에서 각각의 해안선 수직 방향 라인을 따라 파랑 및 흐름을 계산하고 이를 이용하여 지형 변화를 예측하는 접근방법이 합리적임을 보여주고 있다.

Beach erosion is a chronic problem for many coastal communities and occurs by sediment transport caused by combined action of wave and current. The cross-shore numerical model CSHORE has been developed to predict storm-induced beach and dune erosion. Recently it has been extended to predict not only cross-shore but also longshore transport of sediment so that it can be used to calculate the change of multiple beach profiles. This study validates the CSHORE model by using field data on wave-dominated beach (Bethany Beach) and macro-tidal beach (Mallipo Beach).

Firstly, the erosion of the nourished Bethany Beach in Delaware is examined using available beach profile, wave and tide data. The beach profile data were obtained along 11 cross-shore lines seven times during September 2007 to September 2010. The nourished beach was attacked by two severe storms in May 2008 and November 2009. The CSHORE model is used to estimate the cross-shore and longshore sediment transport during the two erosion periods and one accretion period with no nourishment. The alongshore gradient of the longshore sand transport volume causes erosion of the Bethany Beach but the majority of the erosion above MSL during the two storms is predicted to have been caused by the offshore sand transport. The numerical model calibrated using the field data from the straight beach is shown to reproduce the profile changes during the two erosion periods with similar accuracy but cannot explain the measured alongshore variability adequately.

Secondly, this study validates the CSHORE model by using the hydrodynamic and sediment transport data obtained in Mallipo Beach. Wave observation was carried out at nine stations located almost linearly in cross- shore direction. The velocity and sand concentration were observed at one station near the shoreline. The observed velocity is separated into cross-shore and longshore components, and the depth-averaged velocity is estimated by using curve-fitted profiles (parabolic and logarithmic profiles). The vertical distribution of sand concentration was fitted to exponential and power-law profiles and the total suspended sediment volume was calculated by using the power-law profile. The CSHORE model reproduces the measured offshore velocity caused by large waves but the longshore velocity shows a big difference from the observed values. The CSHORE model reproduces large suspended sediment volume even in the areas with large tides such as Mallipo Beach. This shows that the approach of CSHORE for calculating hydrodynamic variables along each cross-shore line and estimating suspended sediment volume through an empirical formula is reasonable.