Calibration of Resistance Factors for Drilled Shafts considering Lower-Bound Resistance : 지지력의 하한을 고려한 현장타설말뚝의 저항계수 보정

Abstract

최근 전세계적으로 지반구조물의 설계에 있어 하중저항계수설 계법 (LRFD)이 허용응력설계법(ASD)을 대체하고 있는 추세이며, 이미 국내에서도 그 사용이 증가하고 있다. 하지만 AASHTO (2007, 2010)에서 제안하고 있는 저항계수는 기반암이 무결암인 북미의 실정에 적합하게 제안된 값이며, 기반암이 대부분 풍화암 또는 연암인 국내에 적용하는 것은 부적합하다. 또한, 저항계수 산정에 있어 사용되는 신뢰성 분석법으로 산정한 파괴확률은 지지력의 하한을 고려하지 않고 산정되었기 때문에 비현실적인 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구에서는 국내에서 수행된 13개의 하중전이 분석이 가능한 재하시험을 바탕으로 국내의 실정에 맞는 보다 정확한 저항계수를 산정하였다. 목표신뢰도지수는 AFOSM 방법을 이용하여 산정한 결과와 선행연구의 제안 값을 종합하여 2.5, 3.0, 그리고 3.5로 결정되었다. AASHTO (2010)에서 제안하고 있는 현장타설말뚝의 목표신뢰도지수인 3.0인 경우, 지지력 공식에 따라 주면 저항계수는 0.13-0.32, 선단 저항계수는 0.19-0.29, 그리고 전체 저항계수는 0.28-0.42의 범위를 가지는 것으로 산정되었다.

또한, 하한지지력을 고려하여 산정된 저항계수를 보정하였다. Hoek-Brown (2002) 파괴기준과 GSI를 감소시키는 방법을 통해 하한지지력을 산정하였으며, 이를 저항계수 보정에 사용하였다. 그 결과, 주면 저항계수는 약 0-8%, 선단 저항계수는 약 0-13%, 그리고 전체 저항계수는 0-2% 가량 증가하였다.

Recently, the Load Resistance Factor Design (LRFD) has been substituted for the Allowable Stress Design (ASD) or Working Stress Design (WSD) for the design of foundations around the world. This was introduced into Korea about a decade ago. However, the resistance factors suggested by AASHTO (2007, 2010) represent the characteristics of bedrocks defined in the US, which may differ from the bedrocks in Korea. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the accurate resistance factors for drilled shafts based on reliable load test results, considering the discrepancy of rocks between the US and Korea. Also, there is a general belief that the calculated probabilities of failure from conventional reliability analyses are not realistic, because of the conservative bias used when predicting the resistance and tails of probability distributions for load and resistance. The existence of a lower bound of resistance affects the reliability and resistance factors, even though the lower bound of the resistance is small. Therefore, it is necessary to calibrate the resistance factors considering the lower-bound resistance.

In this thesis, the accurate resistance factor for drilled shafts was determined based on thirteen sets of drilled shaft load test data with strain gauges. With the mixed log-normal distribution of resistance, reliability analysis for the determination of reliability index and resistance factor was performed using the AFOSM (Advanced First Order Second Moment method). The target reliability indices were determined as 2.5, 3.0, and 3.5. For the target reliability index of 3.0 (the AASHTO recommended value), the resistance factors were determined in the range of 0.13-0.32 for shaft resistance, 0.19-0.29 for base resistance, and 0.28-0.42 for the total resistance.

Also, the lower bounds of resistance for each resistance (shaft, base and total) and different bearing capacity equation were determined based on the Hoek-Brown failure criteria (2002) and GSI downgrading. Considering the lower bound of resistance, resistance factors were increased by about 0~8% for the shaft resistance factor, 0~13% for the base resistance factor, and 0~2% for the total resistance factor.