Traffic Offloading by User-to-User Opportunistic Sharing in Mobile Social Networks : 모바일 소셜네트워크에서 사용자간 기회적인 공유기반트래픽 오프로딩

Abstract

최근 모바일 트래픽의 빠른 증가는 이동통신 사업자에게 심각한 문제가 되고 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 단거리 통신 기술 및 모바일 소셜 네트워크 등을 이용하여 사용자간 직접 데이터를 주고 받는 오프로딩 기법을 사용하는 것에 대한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 사용자간 직접 통신을 통한 효율적인 콘텐츠 공유 및 오프로딩 기법을 제안하고자 한다.

첫번째 연구로, 모바일 소셜 네트워크에서 사용자간 직접 전송기회를 활용해 데이터를 공유하는 모바일 트래픽 오프로딩의 핵심 기술인 TOSS를 제안 하였다. TOSS에서는 셀룰러 네트워크에서 급속히 증가하고 있는 트래픽으로 인한 네트워크 과부하를 경감시키기 위해 온라인 소셜 네트워크에서 사용자의 연결성 및 오프라인 네트워크에서 사용자의 이동성을 고려하여 콘텐츠를 전달할 사용자를 결정하고 블루투스나 와이파이 다이렉트 등의 기술을 이용해 콘텐츠를 직접 전달 하였다. 또한 소셜네트워크 서비스 사용자의 서로 다른 콘텐츠 접근 패턴, 즉 각 사용자가 콘텐츠 생성으로부터 오프로딩을 위해 콘텐츠에 접근하기까지의 시간을 고려 하였다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 요건을 고려하여 트래픽 오프로딩과 콘텐츠 확산을 모델링하고 분석 하였다. 모바일 소셜 네트워크의 데이타 셋을 기반으로 분석 결과에서 TOSS는 모든 사용자의 딜레이 요구조건을 만족시키면서 최대 86.5의 셀룰러 트래픽을 경감시키는 것을 보였다.

두번째의 연구에서는 모바일 네트워크에서 멀티셀을 고려하여 콘텐츠를 배포하는 프레임워크에 대한 연구를 진행 하였다. 해당 프레임워크에서 콘텐츠는 셀룰러 링크와 모바일 사용자간 로컬 링크를 통해 푸시-공유 기반의 통신으로 전달 되였다. 이러한 기법을 바탕으로 multi-compartment 모델을 이용하여 셀 간 핸드오버 및 콘텐츠 전달을 모델링 및 분석하고, 콘텐츠 전달 딜레이와 에너지 소모 사이의 trade-off를 수학적인 최적화 기법을 사용하여 해결 하였다.

본 논문에서는 이와 같이 기존의 측정 연구에 기반한 trace-driven 분석, 모델링 및 시스템 최적화에 대한 연구를 통해 모바일 소셜 네트워크에서 사용자간 직접 전송을 통한 오프로딩 기법이 고효율적임을 보였다. 또한 본 논문은 제안된 기법의 상용화 전망 및 이를 위한 이슈들에 대한 논의도 포함 하였다.

The fast increasing traffic demand becomes a serious concern of mobile network operators. To solve this traffic explosion problem, there have been efforts to offload the traffic from cellular links to local short-range communications among mobile users that are moving around and forming mobile social networks. In my thesis, I mainly focus on the user-to-user opportunistic sharing and try to elaborate its effectiveness and efficiency for to offload mobile traffic.

In the first work, I propose the Traffic Offloading assisted by Social network services via opportunistic Sharing in mobile social networks, TOSS. In TOSS, initially a subset of mobile users are selected as initial seeds depending on their content spreading impact in online social network services (SNSs) and their mobility patterns in offline mobile social networks (MSNs). Then users share the content via opportunistic local connectivity (e.g., Bluetooth, Wi-Fi Direct) with each other. Due to the distinct access patterns of individual SNS users, TOSS further exploits the user-dependent access delay between the content generation time and each user's access time for the purpose of traffic offloading. I model and analyze process of the traffic offloading and content spreading by taking into account various options in linking SNS and MSN data sets. The trace-driven evaluation shows that TOSS can reduce up to 86.5% of the cellular traffic while satisfying the access delay requirements of all users.

In the second work, I focus on the analytical research on Push-Share framework for content disseminating in mobile networks. One content is firstly pushed the to a subset of subscribers via cellular links, and mobile users spread the content via opportunistic local connectivity. I theoretically model and analyze how the content can be disseminated, where handovers are modeled based on the multi-compartment model. I also formulate the mathematical optimization framework, by which the trade-off between the dissemination delay and the energy cost is explored.

Based on the measurement study, trace-driven analysis, theoretical modeling and system optimization in above papers, the traffic offloading by user-to-user opportunistic sharing in mobile social networks is proved to be effective and efficient. Additionally, further discussions on the practical deployment, future vision, and open issues are discussed as well.