Spatial Manipulation of Model Membranes for Lipid Raft Formation and Protein Localization : 지질 래프트 형성과 단백질 고정화를 위한 모델 지질막의 공간적 분포 연구

Keywords supported lipid bilayerslipid raftliquid ordered domaincholesterol intercalationspontaneous curvaturemonolayer and bilayercharged lipid

Abstract

살아있는 세포의 지질막 상에서, 지질과 단백질과 같은 지질막 구성요소의 재배열 및 분산의 분석 및 조절은 세포 생물학을 포함한 과학적 중요성으로 말미암아 많은 관심을 끌어왔다. 특히 지질의 다이나믹한 본질적 특성은 세포막의 변형, 세포 분획, 신호 전달과 같은 생명현상과 깊게 관련되어있기 떄문에, 세포막을 체외에서 재 구성하여 관측하는 시스템은 지질막 연구의 중요한 방법으로 사용되어왔다.

본 논문에서는, 인공지질막을 근거로 하여, 지질 성분의 지엽적 조절을 위한 현실적인 모델 지질막 시스템 내에서, 지질과 맞닿는 계면 특성에 따른 상호작용을 기본적 물리관점과 잠재적 응용의 시야에서 조절함으로써 마이크로 혹은 나노 단위의 지질 도메인 구현을 보였다. 점착힘, 계면 에너지, 탄성, 자발적 곡률, 전기적 필드와 같은 기본적 요소를 마이크로 탬플릿의 조절을 통해 이와 맞닿은 지질 구성성분, 콜로이드 파티클을 선택적으로 조절하였다.

하나의 모델 지질막 시스템으로서, 지지체 기반의 인공 지지막의 경우 마이크로 스케일의 유동적인 인공지질막을, 단순한 베지클의 점착 및 자발적 터짐 과정을 통해 지지체 위에 형성 할 수 있었다. 다양한 기판으로의 인공 지지체 기반 지질막 형성은 지질막 관련된 생명 현상의 연구 및 생체 친화적 장치 개발의 주요한 수단이 되어왔다. 지지 물리학의 흥미로운 주제 중의 하나로, 다른 지질들과 확연히 구분되는 물리학적 특성을 지닌 지질 래프트, 특히 래프트의 체외적 구현은 지질 래프트의 생물학적 중요성으로 말미암아 꾸준히 재현되고자 연구되어 왔다. 지질 래프트는 세포막 상의 스핑고리피드와 콜레스테롤 부유 영역을 지칭하는 것으로, 그 중요성은 알쯔하이머, 파킨슨, 인간 광우병, 심혈관계 질병 심지어 에이즈와 같은 미제의 질병들과 깊게 연관되어있음이 속속히 밝혀지면서 그 중요성이 커지고 있다. 다시말해, 지질 래프트의 경우, 면역 시스템, 세포 사멸, 신경 세포의 질병체로의 변환에 직/간접적으로 관여함으로써 인간 질병연구의 핵심 물질로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 생명적인 중요성에도 불구하고, 지질 래프트의 명확한 역할 및 발생학적 원리, 질병 형태로의 진화 경로는 명확히 알려져 있지 않다.

탄성체 기반의 접근을 이용한 지질 성분의 특정 영역에서의 집단체로의 성장 및 지형적으로 패턴된 구조체에 의한 특정 지질 래프트의 루프와 같은 도메인의 형성이 최초로 모델 시스템에서 증명되었다. 지질 성분의 각개의 모양에 근거한 지질 성분의 곡률에 따른 선호적 배치는 탄성 에너지를 낮추려는 특성이 유동적 지질체 내에서 구현됨을 이용하여 링 래프트 구현을 성공하였다. 또 다른 지질 도메인의 특정 영역으로의 집단체 형성은 기판의 에너지 특성에 따른 지질 성분의 선호적 한정에 따라 재현할 수 있었다. 우리는 이종의 지질 구조체, 즉 단일 지질층과 이중 지질층의 병렬적 배치를 연속적인 하나의 인공지질막에서 구현하였다. 건조한 dry polydimethylsiloxane (S-PDMS) 를 수화된 기판에 찍어냄으로서 S-PDMS 몰드에 있던 올리고머의 전사를 통해, 단일 지질층 형성에 적합한 표면 특성을 지닌 기판을 패터닝함으로써, 연속적이고 병력적인 단일-이중층 이공 지질막을 구현하였다. 더 나아가, 유동적 특성을 유지하는 이종의 지질막을 골드기판 위에서 제작함으로써, 기대되는 지점의 LO 도메인 형성을 야기함으로 인해 실시간적인 지질 래프트의 동역학을 SPR 을 통하여 관찰할 수 있었다.

전하를 띤 지질 성문의 외부 전압에 의한 지형적인 장벽이 패턴된 시편 내에서 국지적 제어 또한 나타내었다. 전압에 의한 전하를 띤 지질성분의 준비된 시편에서의 제어는, 전압 의존적인 드리프트 이동과 열에 의한 랜덤한 분산의 균형을 조절함으로써, 기판의 너비와 길이를 변수로하여 준비된 시편 내에서의 횡적, 종적인 분산 정도를 조절할 수 있었다.

결론적으로, 이 박사 논문을 통틀어, 신호전달 지질체의 인공 지질막에서의 재배열은 물리적 관점과 장치 응용 가능성 측면에서 재현되었다. 본 논문에서 증명된 실험적/이론적인 분석과 컨셉의 경우, 생명 현상의 이해 범위 증대 및 질병 관련 단백질 시료로의 응용과 접합되어 강력한 플랫폼으로 사용될 것으로 기대된다.

In cell membranes, reorganization and distribution of membrane components such as lipids and protein has attracted great attention because of its scientific importance in cell biology including immunology in terms of signal trafficking. Especially, dynamic nature of lipids plays an important role in controlling the concentration profiles of membrane components and those associated molecules for understanding of membrane deformation, vesicle budding, and signal transduction. In an effort to understand those processes systematically, a lipid bilayer system reconstituted on solid supportshas been a primary route to quantitative analysis on lipid dynamics.

In this thesis, viable approaches to spatial manipulation of model membrane components into micro-scaled distinct domains on the solid supports by controlling interfacial interactions, which are investigated from the view point of fundamental physics and potential applications. The intrinsic properties such as adhesion force, interfacial energy, elasticity, spontaneous curvature, electric field, are manipulated by surface micro-templates to organize the membrane components, and colloidal particles in a site selective manner for broad applications of the materials at easy.

As one of model systems of soft matters on solid supports in vitro, fluid lipid bilayers are manipulated to grow in a micrometer-scale, array format through a vesicle adsorption and rupture process according to the surface characters of solid supports. The formation of lipid bilayers on various substrates, so–called supported lipid bilayers (SLBs), has been a primary route to the fundamental studies of membrane activities as well as the development of membranes-based biocompatible devices. As a one of the interesting topics of membrane physics, lipid rafts have been tried to reconstituted in vitro due to not only their roles on the biological activities, but their distinct physical characters in the plasma membrane in living cells. Lipid rafts are sphingolipid- and cholesterol-rich domains of plasma membrane which contain a variety of signaling and transport proteins. The importance of lipid raft signaling in the pathogenesis of a variety of conditions, such as Alzheimers, Parkinsons, prion and cardiovascular disease, systemic lupus erythematosus and HIV, has been elucidated over recent years and makes these specific membrane domains an interesting target for pharmacological approaches in the cure and prevention of these diseases,. As mentioned above, special type of membrane components, that is, lipid rafts, are known to deeply related to the vital roles for cardiovascular disease, immune system, apoptosis and carcinogenesis, and neurological disease. Although their crucial roles in pathogenesis of a variety of disease, definite roles and even the formative principles of rafts have not been demonstrate yet.

In the line with elasticity-based approach to the patterned growth of the raft assembly into spatial regions, geometrically patterned structure induce loop-like raft domain for the first time in model membrane system. Molecular shapes of raft domain prefer to locate at the curved surface for release elastic energy of a patch of membrane which provides lateral diffusions of lipid molecules without any disruption. Another example of approach to organization of patterned assemblies of raft on the solid supports is surface energy-driven construction of raft domains. Author shows binary membrane morphology, appositional formation of lipid monolayer and bilayer maintaining fluidity and continuity within a membrane. Stamping the dry polydimethylsiloxane (S-PDMS) mold on the hydroxylated glass offers sufficient hydrophobicity for generating lipid monolayer morphologies surrounded by unstamped lipid bilayer morphologies without any disruptions and lipid-free regions and consequent introduction of raft component-involved vesicle lead phase separation into liquid ordered domains on stamped regions. This morphological character due to continuity of membrane between monolayer and bilayer regions provides the robust platforms to solve the fundamental question of lipid rafts. That is, how the raft domain generate within the membrane. S-PDMS transfer method and additional injection of secondary vesicle was used for formation of heterogeneous membrane which involves sphingo lipids and cholesterol at each region. Furthermore, by reconstructing heterogeneous membrane which force to phase-separating the LO domain at expected space, we could observed kinetic of model membrane into raft real-time by surface plasmon resonance on the Au covered glassy substrate.

Another example of approach to the manipulation of lipid molecules is the electric field-directed diffusion of charged lipids in supported membranes for spatially addressed microarrays. Field-directed diffusion of charged phospholipids in supported bilayer membranes into distributed partitions in a diffusion cell is shown. The balance between the field-induced drift and the thermal Brownian motion generates the concentration gradient of the charged lipids from partition to partition under an external electric field applied longitudinal to the partition walls. The concentration gradient across the partitions was found to primarily depend on the pore width and the distance between the pore and the partition wall. This field-directed diffusion approach provides a powerful tool for constructing various spatially addressed membrane arrays.

In conclusion, throughout this thesis, the reorganization of signal molecules on the model membrane has been extensively explored from the viewpoint of physical studies and device applications. The experimental/ theoretical analysis and several device concepts demonstrated here will provide a versatile platform for wide range of future applications by broaden the understandings of the raft domains and by applying as an microarray combined with raft-recognized proteins.