A Study on Lossless Compression of Color Image and Color Filter Array Image : 컬러 영상과 Color Filter Array 영상의 무손실 압축에 관한 연구

Keywords lossless

Abstract

무손실 압축은 메모리와 대역폭을 많이 사용하기 때문에 손실 압축에 비해 덜 사용된다. 하지만 의료, 출판, 과학, 예술과 같은 분야에서는 무손실 압축이 필수적이다. 또한 카메라와 영상 표시 장치의 성능이 향상되고 메모리의 가격은 낮아지면서 압축으로 인한 영상 열화를 피하고자하는 요구가 증가하고 있다. 따라서 많은 경우에 손실 압축이 사용됨에도 불구하고 효율적인 무손실 압축의 중요성은 점점 커지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 채널 간의 상관관계를 이용한 컬러 영상과 컬러 필터 어레이 영상의 무손실 압축 방법을 제안한다.

먼저 기존의 무손실 색상 변환 방법에 lifting step을 추가하여 성능을 향상시킨 새로운 무손실 색상 변환 방법을 제안한다. 이미지의 적색, 녹색, 청색 채널 간에는 높은 수준의 상관관계가 있는데, 이는 YCbCr 변환을 통해서 성공적으로 제거된다. 하지만, 이 변환은 무손실 압축에는 사용될 수 없기 때문에 JPEG2000을 포함한 표준 무손실 압축 방법에서는 무손실 색상 변환이 사용된다. 이 변환은 가역적이고 간단하기 때문에 성능이 부족하여, 이를 향상시킬 필요가 있다. 간단하지만 효과적인 연산을 통해서 제안하는 방법은 기존의 무손실 색상 변환의 성능을 향상시켜 YCbCr과 비슷한 성능을 보여준다. 또한, 표준 압축 방법인 JPEG-LS를 이용하여 실험한 결과 기존의 무손실 색상 변환에 비해 1.46%의 압축률 향상 효과가 있었다.

다음으로 계층적인 예측을 통한 컬러 영상의 무손실 압축 방법을 제안한다. 앞에서 제안한 새로운 무손실 색상 변환을 통해 RGB 영상을 변환하고, 밝기 성분인 Y는 기존의 무손실 압축 방법으로 압축을 한다. 색상 채널 Cu'와 Cv'는 제안하는 계층적으로 분해되어 방향성을 이용해 예측되며, 예측 오차는 context modeling을 통해 부호화된다. 제안하는 방법은 Kodak 영상, 의료 영상, 디지털 카메라 영상에 대해 여러 기존 방법과 비교되었으며, 가장 우수한 JPEG2000 대비 각 셋에 대해 5.85%, 10.40%, 4.89% 향상된 압축률을 얻었다.

마지막으로 효과적인 context modeling을 이용한 Bayer 컬러 필터 어레이 영상의 무손실 압축 방법을 제안한다. 예측 오차의 효과적인 context modeling을 위해서 계층적 예측이 사용되었으며, 이 과정에서 mosaic 영상은 4개의 부영상으로 나누어지고 순서대로 압축된다. 임의의 부영상을 예측하기 위해서 이전에 압축된 부영상이 모두 이용되어 해당 픽셀 위치의 에지 방향과 후보 예측값을 계산한다. 이 값들은 다시 예측 오차의 효과적인 context modeling을 위해서도 사용된다. 제안한 방법은 실제 컬러 필터 어레이 영상과 Kodak 영상, 디지털 카메라 영상에 대한 실험에서 비교한 모든 방법보다 우수한 성능을 보였다.

Lossless image compression is less used than lossy compression due to its large memory or bandwidth requirements. However in some fields, such as medical, prepress, scientific, and artistic areas, lossy compression cannot substitute for lossless compression. As cameras and display systems are going high quality and as the cost of memory is lowered, we may also wish to keep our precious and artistic photos free from compression artifacts. Hence efficient lossless compression will become more and more important, although the lossy compressed images are usually satisfactory in most cases. In this dissertation, algorithms using interchannel correlation are studied, with which lossless compression schemes for color image and color filter array image are proposed.

At first, a new reversible color transform (RCT) is proposed, which consists of the conventional RCT and additional lifting steps to further decorrelate chroma images Cu and Cv. Red, green, and blue samples in an image are highly correlated, but YCbCr transform shows good decorrelation performance for RGB images. However because the transform cannot be used for lossless compression, RCT is used for lossless coding standards including JPEG2000. Due to its invertibility and simplicity, the decorrelation performance of the conventional RCT is not satisfying, so the improvement is required. With effective but simple operations, the proposed scheme shows much higher decorrelation performance than the conventional RCT, and the improved performance is comparable with YCbCr. In addition, lossless bit rates of JPEG-LS, the standard lossless image coder, after color transforms are presented, in which the proposed RCT outperforms the conventional RCT over 1.46% with minimum increase in operations.

Next, a lossless color image compression method based on a new hierarchical encoding scheme is proposed. Specifically, an input RGB image is transformed into YCu'Cv' color space using the new RCT. After the color transformation, the luminance channel Y is compressed by a conventional lossless image coder. The chrominance channels are encoded with the proposed hierarchical decomposition and directional prediction. Finally, an appropriate context modeling of prediction residuals is introduced and generic arithmetic coding is applied. The proposed method and several conventional methods are tested on the Kodak image set, some medical images, and digital camera images, and it is shown that average file size reductions over JPEG2000 for these sets are 5.85%, 10.40%, and 4.89% respectively. When the mode selection is tried, further encoding gain can be obtained.

At last, a new lossless compression method for Bayer color filter array (CFA) images is proposed, which focuses on efficient context modeling. For the efficient modeling of prediction errors, hierarchical prediction scheme is adopted, in which input mosaic image is divided into four subimages, and the subimages are encoded in order. For the prediction of a subimage, all of subimages which are already encoded are used to estimate edge direction and candidate predictors. The already encoded subimages and pixels in causal neighborhood are also used to estimate the magnitude of prediction error, and the prediction error is encoded by adaptive arithmetic coder along with the estimated context. The proposed method is test for real CFA images and simulated CFA images from Kodak set and commercial digital camera images, and it outperforms all the compared methods.