모바일 기기를 위한 에너지 효율적인 무선 네트워크 인터페이스 선택 기법 : Energy-Efficient Wireless Network Interface Selection for Mobile Devices

Abstract

최근 무선 통신 기술과 모바일 컴퓨팅 환경의 발전으로 스마트 폰이나 스마트 패드 와 같이 Wi-Fi, 3G, LTE 네트워크 등을 동시에 지원하는 모바일 장치들이 다양한 분야에 널리 사용되고 있다. 대부분의 모바일 장치들은 제한된 배터리 용량을 갖고 있어 에너지의 효율성은 매우 중요한 요소이다. Wi-Fi, 3G, LTE와 같은 무선 통신 기법은 네트워크 서비스 범위, 통신 속도, 에너지 소모량과 같은 측면에서 매우 다른 특성을 보인다. 따라서 각 네트워크의 특성을 이용하여 모바일 장치의 에너지 및 데이터 전송 효율성을 증대시킬 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 3G와 Wi-Fi 네트워크 인터페이스를 가지는 모바일 장치를 가정 하여 네트워크 탐지 및 선택 주기에 따른 모바일 장치의 에너지 소모량과 데이터 전송 소요 시간을 모델링한다. 제안한 에너지 소모량 모델의 분석을 통해 에너지 소모량을 최소화할 수 있는 네트워크 탐지 및 선택 주기가 존재함을 보인다. 최적의 네트워크 탐지 및 선택 주기는 데이터 전송 요청량이나 Wi-Fi 네트워크의 가용성과 같은 다양한 네트워크 환경 요소에 따라 달라진다. 이를 기반으로 네트워크 탐지 및 선택 주기를 동적으로 조절할 수 있는 에너지 효율적인 네트워크 인터페이스 선택 기법(AWNIS, Adaptive Wireless Network Interface Selection)을 제안한다. 제안 기법은 제안한 에너지 소모 모델을 기반으로 Wi-Fi 네트워크 가용성을 근사화하여 에너지 및 데이터 전송 효율 측면에서 뛰어난 Wi-Fi 네트워크를 사용하기 위한 탐지 및 선택 주기를 동적으로 조절한다. 이를 통해 모바일 장치의 에너지 소모량과 데이터 전송 효율성을 높일 수 있다. 성능 비교 및 분석을 통해 제안 기법이 일정 수준의 데이터 전송 지연 시간을 보장하면서 모바일 장치의 에너지 소모를 감소시킬 수 있음을 보인다.

제안 기법은 3G와 Wi-Fi 네트워크의 특성과 유사한 앞으로 개발되거나 사용이 가능한 근거리와 원거리 네트워크 인터페이스를 동시에 가지는 모바일 장치의 네트워크 인터페이스 선택 기법에 적용이 가능하다.

Mobile devices such as smart-phones and smart-pads are widely used not only in our everyday lives but also in various industrial fields by the development of wireless network and mobile computing technologies. Energy efficiency is very important for mobile devices because most of these mobile devices operate on limited battery power. Wireless network technologies such as Wi-Fi, 3G, and LTE have fairly different characteristics in terms of its energy consumption, service area, data transfer rate, and other factors. Efficiencies in terms of energy consumption and data transfer can be improved by leveraging the characteristics of the wireless network technologies.

In this dissertation, we assume a mobile device that is equipped with 3G and Wi-Fi network interfaces. We model an energy consumption and data transfer time of the mobile device due to changes in network detection and selection interval. Based on analysis results of the proposed models, we show the existence of the optimal network detection and selection interval which minimizes the energy consumption. The optimal network detection and selection interval changes according to the network environment such as the amount of requested data or availability of Wi-Fi. Based on the above observations, we propose an energy-efficient adaptive wireless network interface-selection scheme, termed AWNIS that can adjust the detection and selection interval dynamically. AWNIS uses a dynamic network selection and detection interval in order to use Wi-Fi network that is more efficient than 3G network in terms of energy consumption and data transfer. When selecting the interval, AWNIS chooses the interval based on the proposed energy consumption model and approximated availability of Wi-Fi network. In this manner, AWNIS improves the energy and data transfer efficiencies of mobile devices. Based on the simulation results, we show that the proposed scheme effectively improves the energy efficiency while guaranteeing a certain level of data transfer delay.

Proposed AWNIS also can be applied to mobile devices equipped with future short and long range network interfaces which have similar characteristics compared to 3G and Wi-Fi network interfaces.