CERENKOV-LIKE RADIATION IN METALLIC METAMATERIAL : 금속 메타물질에서의 체렌코프 유사 방사

Abstract

체렌코프(Cerenkov) 방사는 입자검출, 입자 수 측정, 입자가속 그리고 테라헤르츠 주파수 대역까지의 전자기파 생성에 광범위하게 이용된다. 대류전자 빔(움직이는 전자뭉치)으로부터 체렌코프 방사를 얻기 위해 절연물질이 전반적으로 사용된다. 하지만 열적문제, 전자빔 문턱 에너지 및 높은 RF 전기장에 의한 정전파괴로 인해 이러한 목적을 위해 사용될 물질의 선택에 제한이 있다. 주기적으로 슬릿이 뚫려있는 금속메타물질은 절연물질의 특성을 지니고 있기 때문에, 체렌코프 방사를 위한 유망한 대체물질이 될 수 있다.

이러한 특성으로 인해 움직이는 전자뭉치가 금속메타물질 주변을 지나갈 때의 반응을 해석하고자 하였다. 본문에 기재된 이론적 연구는 대류전자뭉치가 메타물질표면 근처에 존재할 때 체렌코프 방사와 유사한 방사가 가능하다는 것을 밝히고 있다. 또한 이 금속메타물질에서의 방사특성을 결정하는 방사각도 및 문턱 전자에너지가 이방성(anisotropic, 異方性) 절연물질에서의 것들과 유사함이 발견되었다. 하지만 메타물질 평판의 유한한 두께로 인해 메타물질 내에서 체렌코프 방사가 평판진행방향의 도파모드(guided-mode)와 전자빔모드의 위상속도가 일치되는 주파수에서 공명적으로 발진된다. 금속메타물질의 경우 평판진행방향으로의 군속도가 거의 영(0)에 가깝기 때문에 기존 절연물질에서의 모서리 방사결합(coupling) 방법은 사용될 수 없다.

한편 "금속메타물질 대칭평판 웨이크필드(wakefield) 가속기에 대한 연구가 이루어져 왔는데, 이 연구에 따르면 기존 절연물질 대칭평판구조에서의 종 방향 웨이크포텐셜(longitudinal wave potential)보다 높은 값이 관측되었다. 그리고 횡 방향 웨이크포텐셜(transverse wave potential)은 기존 절연물질 대칭평판구조 보다 낮다는 것 또한 발견되었다. 게다가 구조 전체가 금속으로 이루어져 있기 때문에, 금속메타물질구조는 기존 절연물질보다 높은 열 방출 능력 및 표면에서의 낮은 정전하 축적과 같은 몇 가지 이점을 지니고 있다. 그러므로 본문에서 제안하는 메타물질 대칭평판 구조는 웨이크필드 가속기 응용으로 기존 절연물질 대칭평판 구조 보다 더 나은 선택이 될 수 있다.

더 나아가, 여기서 제안된 메타물질 평판구조에서의 체렌코프 방사 결합을 위해, 기존 모서리에서의 방사결합과는 달리, 브릴루앙영역 접힘(Brillouin-zone folding) 현상이라는 혁신적인 방법을 통하여 구조 표면에서의 방사결합이 가능하도록 하였다. 본 연구에서는 메타물질구조에 추가적인 주기를 도입함으로써 구조 내에 존재하는 도파모드의 일부가 접히도록 설계되도록 제안하였다. 본 연구에서 제안된 메커니즘(mechanism)으로 이루어지는 메타물질 표면에서의 방사결합의 세기(intensity)가 기존 Smith-Purcell 방사의 세기보다 한 자릿수 이상 향상됨이 발견 되었다.

Cerenkov radiation is extensively used in particle detectors, particle counters, particle accelerator, and generation of electromagnetic radiation at frequencies up to terahertz (THz) range. A dielectric is widely used as a supporting medium to obtain Cerenkov radiation from a beam of convection electrons (moving electron bunch). However, selection of a suitable material for this purpose is limited due to its thermal issues, electron beam energy threshold, and dielectric breakdown at high RF fields. A metallic metamaterial, a periodic cut-through slit perforated on a metal film, shows a positive dielectric response, which could be a promising alternative to dielectrics for generation of Cerenkov radiation.

The work in this thesis is motivated to analyze the response of the metallic metamaterial when it is in close proximity of a moving electron bunch. Theoretical study, carried out here, reveals that Cerenkov-like radiation is generated inside the metamaterial if a convection electron bunch is present near to its surface. It has also been found that the characteristics of the radiation, corresponding to the parameters such as the radiation angle and the electron energy threshold, inside a metallic metamaterial, are similar to those of an anisotropic dielectric. However, the finite thickness of the metamaterial slab enforces the generated Cerenkov-like radiation to be resonantly excited in the structure at the frequencies where the guided-mode and the beam-mode phase velocities are synchronous. The edge coupling of radiation, as in an ordinary dielectric, is not applicable to metallic metamaterial due to almost zero group velocity of radiation in axial direction.

A study on metallic metamaterial slab-symmetric wakefield accelerator has also been done and it has been observed that the amplitude of the longitudinal wake potential is higher than that of a dielectric slab-symmetric structure. Also, it has been observed that the transverse wake potential is lower in case of the metamaterial slab-symmetric structure than that of the dielectric slab-symmetric structure. Moreover, due to all-metal structure, the metallic metamaterial structure has several advantages over the dielectric as the former has better heat dissipation capability and lower probability to static charge accumulation on the surface. Hence, the proposed metamaterial slab-symmetric structure is a better choice than dielectric slab-symmetric structure for wakefield accelerator applications.

Furthermore, in order to out coupling of the Cerenkov-like radiation generated in such a metamaterial slab via the so-called Brillouin-Zone folding, a method that would result in the surface coupling of radiation in contrast to the ordinary edge coupling has been proposed. In the proposed method, an additional periodicity is introduced which resulted into some of the guided modes supported by the metamaterial slab to become folded, when viewed in the structure dispersion diagram. It was also found theoretically that the intensity of the surface-coupled radiation by this mechanism exhibits an order of a magnitude enhancement compared to that of an ordinary Smith-Purcell radiation.