Implication of Arginine Deiminase Pathway in Pathogenesis and a Novel Phage Infection Mechanism in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium : Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium에서의 Arginine Deiminase Pathway의 병원성 조절과 새로운 박테리오파지 감염 기작 연구

Abstract

Salmonella 는 설사, 복통, 구토 등 가벼운 증상부터 장티푸스와 같은 질환에 이르기까지 다양한 병을 일으키는 원인 균으로서, 동물에서 사람까지 다양한 숙주를 대상으로 감염된다. 이미 Salmonella의 병원성 메커니즘에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되어왔지만, 아직까지 알려지지 않은 새로운 병원성 인자들에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 또한 직접적인 제어 방법으로서 그 중요성이 재조명 받고 있는 박테리오파지에 대한 연구 또한 Salmonella를 제어하는데 기여를 할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 Salmonella의 병원성과 관련된 새로운 인자를 규명하고 그 조절 메커니즘에 대한 연구를 수행하였으며, 박테리오파지의 새로운 감염 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다. 본 저자는 Salmonella가 숙주의 세포 내에서 살아남아 병을 일으키는데 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 예상되는 유전자를 Mycobacterium tuberculosis와의 단백질 서열 상동성의 비교를 통해 확보하였다. 그 중 arginine deiminase를 합성하는 유전자인 STM4467을 선택하고 이를 대상으로 후속 연구를 진행하였다.

Arginine deiminase (ADI), ornithine carbamoyltransferase (OTC), 그리고 carbamate kinase (CK)는 ADI 시스템 구성하며, 혐기성의 조건에서 arginine을 이용하여 에너지 (ATP)를 생성하는 역할을 하는 대사과정이다. 많은 박테리아에서 그 존재가 확인되었고, 역할과 기능들이 밝혀져 있지만, Salmonella Typhimurium에서는 아직까지 그 기능에 대해 연구된 바가 없었다. 따라서 먼저 STM4467유전자가 ADI 단백질을 합성하는 것을 확인하였으며, 기존에 알려진 발현 조건인 혐기성 조건과, 기질로서 과량으로 존재하는 arginine에 의해 그 발현이 증가하였다.

분자 유전학적 수준에서 유전자 발현을 확인하기 위해 ADI 오페론을 분석하였다. Salmonella의 ADI 오페론은 STM4467, STM4466, STM4465, STM4464의 총 4개의 유전자로 이루어졌으며, 프로모터에는 2개의 전사시작 위치를 갖고 있었다. 그 중 CRP-binding site (CBS)를 포함하는 상위 프로모터가 CRP와 STM4463에 의해 조절을 받았다. STM4463은 활성인자로서 ADI의 발현을 증가시켰으며, CRP에 의존적인 조절을 확인하였다. CRP는 ADI의 상위 프로모터에 직접적으로 결합하여 ADI의 발현에 있어 RNA polymerase가 결합을 하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 예상된다. CRP는 ADI뿐만 아니라 활성인자인 STM4463의 발현을 DNA에 직접 작용하여 조절하는 것을 확인하였다. ADI의 발현 패턴이 STM4463의 발현 패턴과 동일한 것을 통해 ADI의 발현 조절은 STM4463에 절대적으로 의존하는 것임을 알 수 있었다. 또한 DNA 결합 단백질인 Fis가 STM4463의 발현을 억제하는 조절함을 통해서 ADI의 발현에 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 전사조절은 상위 조절자인 ArcA가 polyamine을 signal로 하여 그 활성이 증가고 이에 따라Fis를 억제함으로써 최종적으로 ADI의 발현이 증가되는 것임을 알 수 있었다.

또한 Salmonella에서 ADI 활성이 병원성에 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였다. STM4467 유전자가 결여된 균주는 대식세포 내에서 생존 및 성장을 할 수 없었고, 쥐에서도 그 병원성이 매우 감소되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 대식세포 내에서 ADI 유전자들의 발현이 STM4463의 조절 하에 증가하는 것을 확인하였고, 따라서 STM4463 유전자가 결여된 균주도 ADI의 발현이 증가할 수 없기 때문에 대식세포 내에서 생존 및 성장을 할 수 없었다. ADI와 동일하게 arginine을 기질로 하는 iNOS와 경쟁을 통할 것으로 예상을 하였지만, STM4467 유전자가 결여된 균주는 대식세포 내에서 정상적인 nitric oxide 생산을 보였다. Salmonella를 숙주로 하는 박테리오파지인 iEPS5를 분리하고 그 특성을 분석하였다. iEPS5는 정이십면체의 머리와 비수축성 꼬리를 갖는 구조로서 Siphoviridae에 속한다. 게놈 시퀀싱을 통해 59,254 bps의 dsDNA를 유전체로 갖고 있으며, 75개의 ORF를 확인하였다.

박테리오파지의 리셉터를 찾기 위해, iEPS5에 저항성을 보이는 돌연변이 균주를 Salmonella random mutant library에서 선별하였다. iEPS5에 저항성을 보이는 돌연변이 균주들은 모두 편모를 합성하는 유전자에 돌연변이가 있었으며, 이를 통해 iEPS5의 receptor는 편모임을 알 수 있었다. 운동성에 중요한 유전자인 motA가 결여된 균주를 통해 편모가 운동성을 가질 때에만 iEPS5가 편모에 결합하여 감염을 일으키는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 chemotaxis 유전자가 결여된 돌연변이 균주 (△cheY, SJW2811, SJW3076)를 통해 iEPS5는 반 시계방향 (CCW)으로 회전하는 편모에 특이적으로 부착하여 숙주에 감염하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 편모의 filament가 없이 긴hook을 갖는polyhook 균주 (△fliK)가 iEPS5에 저항성을 나타내는 것을 통해 iEPS5가 감염을 하는데 있어, 편모의 구조 중 filament가 중요하다는 것을 유추할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 DNA에 결합하는 형광물질로 박테리오파지의 DNA를 염색하여 박테리오파지가 감염하여 DNA가 이동하는 것을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 iEPS5는 편모와 상호작용을 하여 결합을 하고, 결과적으로 DNA를 편모의 filament로 주입하여 감염을 일으키는 메커니즘을 제시할 수 있었다.

Salmonella is responsible for a wide variety of cases of food-borne illness and typhoid fever in human. Various virulence factors and their regulation mechanisms have been identified in Salmonella, but the function and mammalian targets of only a few are known. I found a new gene cluster related to the virulence of Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (S. Typhimurium) by comparative analysis. Arginine deiminase (ADI), ornithine carbamoyltransferase (OTC), and carbamate kinase (CK) constitute the ADI system. In addition to metabolic functions, the ADI system has been implicated in virulence of certain pathogens. To study on the ADI pathway, I determined the regulation of gene expression and the role of ADI in the Salmonella virulence.

S. Typhimurium possesses the STM4467, STM4466, and STM4465 genes, which are predicted to encode ADI, CK, and OTC, respectively. There are also two genes in the downstream of ADI: STM4464 encoding arginine transporter and STM4463 encoding arginine regulator. PCR revealed that ADI operon consists of 4 genes from STM4467 to STM4464 and STM4463 is transcribed separately. PE analysis presented that there are two transcription initiation sites in the promoter of ADI. Among two regions, upper promoter was identified to be a regulatory region for ADI expression. Moreover, in the promoter region, I found a CRP-binding site and revealed the direct interaction between CRP and upper promoter region by gel shift assay. In the transcriptional analysis, three conditions, anaerobicity, polyamine, and the addition of L-arginine as a substrate for ADI, increased the expression. I also determined that a regulatory protein encoded by the STM4463 gene functions as an activator for STM4467 expression. The regulation of ADI by STM4463 was dependent on CRP. Interestingly, the expression of STM4463 showed almost same pattern with STM4467 suggesting that STM4463 is a signal transducer and directly regulates the expression of ADI. In the regulation of STM4463, CRP also works by binding to the promoter of STM4463. A DNA-binding protein, Fis regulates STM4463 negatively and this regulation is connected to the ADI expression. Moreover, a global regulator, ArcA positively regulates STM4463 in anaerobic condition using polyamines as a signal.

Here, I also report that ADI activity plays a role for S. Typhimurium to successfully infect a mammalian host. An STM4467 deletion mutant was defective for replication inside murine macrophages and attenuated for virulence in mice. Expression of the ADI pathway genes was enhanced inside macrophages in a process that required STM4463. Lack of STM4463 impaired the ability of S. Typhimurium to replicate within macrophages. A mutant defective in the STM4467-encoded ADI displayed normal production of nitric oxide by macrophages.

A novel flagellatropic phage, iEPS5, infecting Salmonella was isolated and characterized. iEPS5 has an icosahedral head and a long, non-contractile tail with tail fiber, and specific for S. Typhimurium. Genome sequencing revealed a linear double-strand DNA of 59,254 bps with 75 ORFs. To identify the receptor for iEPS5, transposon insertion mutants of S. Typhimurium SL1344 resistant to the phage were isolated and all of the resistant mutants were found to have mutations in the genes involved in the flagellar formation, suggesting that the flagellum is an adsorption target of the phage. Analysis of phage infection against the motA mutant, which is flagellated but non-motile, showed a requirement of flagellar rotation for iEPS5 infection.

Further analysis of phage infection against the chemotaxis gene mutants (ΔcheY, SJW2811, and SJW3076) revealed that iEPS5 could infect host bacteria having flagella rotating CCW more efficiently. The polyhook strain (ΔfliK) was resistant to iEPS5 both in plaque and adsorption analysis implying that the flagellar filament itself is essential for phage infection. Finally, fluorescently labeled phage and its gene transfer provide insight into mechanisms of infection: iEPS5 actively interacts with the flagellum and subsequently injects its DNA into the flagellar filament.