Characterization of Lipid Phosphate Phosphatase Genes and in Planta Expressed Orphan Genes in the Rice Blast Fungus : 벼 도열병균 인지질 탈인산화 효소 유전자와 식물체내 발현 orphan 유전자의 특성 구명

Abstract

물질대사와 신호전달 체계에 diacylglycerol (DAG)이 미치는 영향을 고려한다면 세포 내 적정 수준의 DAG 농도를 유지하는 것은 곰팡이의 항상성 유지와 발달과정에 중요하다. PIP2-PLC 경로를 제외하고, DAG 생합성 경로는 인지질 탈인산화 효소 (LPP) 에 의한 phosphatidic acid의 탈인산화로 수렴한다. 곰팡이의 발달과 병원성에서 LPP의 역할을 이해하기 위해, 모델 식물 병원균인 Magnaporthe oryzae의 5개 LPP 추정 유전자 (MoLPP1~MoLPP5) 를 동정하고 기능 분석하였다. qRT-PCR을 활용한 유전자 발현 분석 결과 5개 유전자는 식물 침입과정에서 발현되었다. MoLPP4를 제외하고 유전자 삭제 변이체를 만들어 관찰한 결과 MoLPP3와 MoLPP5는 특이적 침입 구조 발달과 기주 식물 내 증식에 필수적이었던 반면에 MoLPP1과 MoLPP2는 곰팡이 병원성에 필요하지 않았다. 게다가 외부에서의 포화 DAG 첨가는 부착기 형성의 결함을 복구할 뿐만 아니라 ΔMolpp3 and ΔMolpp5 두 변이체의 병원성 결함을 보완하였다. 이러한 결과는 MoLPP에 의해 생성되는 DAG가 곰팡이 발달과 병원성에 중요함을 나타낸다. 곰팡이 병원성에 대해 식물체내 발현 유전자들의 기능을 이해하기 위해 식물체내에서 발현되면서 벼 도열병균에 특이적으로 존재하는 7개의 유전자 (MoSPC1~MoSPC7)를 동정하였다. 비록 이러한 orphan 유전자의 기원은 아직 밝혀지지 않았지만 이 유전자들은 종 특이적 적응 과정에 관련되어 있다고 여겨진다. qRT-PCR을 활용한 유전자 발현 분석 결과 7개 유전자 중 4개는 식물 침입과정에서 발현되었다. 하지만 이 4개의 유전자 (MoSPC1, MoSPC2, MoSPC3, MoSPC7)에 대한 유전자 삭제 변이체는 침입 발달과 병원성에서 야생형과 유의한 차이를 보이진 않았다. 유전자 길이, GC 비율, 코돈 적응 지수와 균사 생장 시 발현량 정보는 4개 유전자들이 M. oryzae의 진화 역사에서 새롭게 생겨난 유전자 일 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다. 유연관계가 있는 곰팡이 종과 synteny 분석을 수행한 결과 해당 유전자들은 de novo 진화과정을 거쳤다는 것을 입증했다. 이 자료에 의거하여 4개의 orphan 유전자들이 de novo 유전자 생성 과정의 산물이라는 것을 추측할 수 있으며 이 유전자들의 적응 잠재력은 자연선택에 의해 유지되거나 도태되는 과정에 있다고 할 수 있다.

Considering the implication of diacylglycerol (DAG) in both metabolism and signaling pathways, maintaining proper levels of DAG is critical to cellular homeostasis and development in fungi. Except the PIP2-PLC mediated pathway, metabolic pathways leading to generation of DAG converge on dephosphorylation of phosphatidic acid catalyzed by lipid phosphate phosphatases (LPP). To understand the role of LPPs in fungal development and pathogenicity, five genes encoding putative LPPs (MoLPP1 to MoLPP5) were identified and analyzed in a model plant pathogenic fungus, Magnaporthe oryzae. Expression analysis using qRT-PCR showed the expression of five genes during plant infection. Targeted disruption of genes except MoLPP4 showed that MoLPP3 and MoLPP5 are required for normal progression of infection-specific development and proliferation within host plants, whereas MoLPP1 and MoLPP2 are dispensable for fungal pathogenicity. Furthermore, exogenous addition of saturated DAG not only restored defect in appressorium formation but also complemented reduced virulence in both mutants (ΔMolpp3 and ΔMolpp5). These results indicate the importance of MoLPP¬-mediated DAG for fungal development and pathogenesis. To further understand the role of in planta expressed genes in fungal pathogenicity, seven in planta expressed and M. oryzae specific genes were identified (MoSPC1 to MoSPC7) for functional analysis. Although the origin of such orphan genes remains unknown, they are considered to be involved in species-specific adaptive processes. Expression analysis using qRT-PCR confirmed the expression of four among seven genes during plant infection. However, individual deletion mutant of four genes (MoSPC1, MoSPC2, MoSPC3 and MoSPC7) did not show significant phenotypes compared to the wild-type strain in infection-related fungal development and pathogenicity. The length, GC contents, codon adaptation index and expression during mycelial growth of the four genes suggest that these genes are likely to new born genes in evolutionary history of M. oryzae. Synteny analyses of these genes using closely related fungal species corroborated that these genes have evolved de novo in the M. oryzae genome. Based on the data, we conjecture that four orphan genes may be products of de novo gene birth process and that their adaptive potential is in the course of being tested for retention or extinction by natural selection.