소프트파워 향상을 위한 육군 리더십 발전방향

Keywords

Korean Army; Soft Power; Leadership Innovation; Transformative Leadership; Followership; 육군; 소프트 파워; 리더십 혁신

Abstract

본 연구는 육군의 소프트 파워(Soft Power)를 증강하기 위한 리더십 혁신 방향을 제시한다. 리더십 혁신은‘올바른 위계질서 확립’을 위한 것으로서 변환적

리더십으로의 전환, 모범적 팔로워십 함양으로 나타나야 한다. 이를 위해서는 가치관 확립, 자율성 제고 및 권한 위임, 교육 강화, 인사∙보상 체계 합리화, 적절한 환경 조성 등을 포함하여 각종 규범과 절차, 제도 및 관행들을 혁신해야 한다.

그리고 이러한 리더십 혁신 역량 자체가 조직에 내재되도록 제도화하는 것이 중요하다. 혁신을 통하여 증진된‘매력’과 소프트 파워가 첨단 하드 파워와 결합될때 우리 육군의 궁극적 목표인 스마트 파워 증강을 기할 수 있다.

The ultimate goal of the ongoing innovations in the Korean Army is to successfully combine its high-end hard power and soft power or attractiveness. This study stresses the need to develop transformative leadership and to encourage exemplary followership as a way to improve the Army’s soft power. The Army needs to reform various norms, institutions and practices in the areas of value system, work atmosphere, leadership training, personnel management, and social environments. The paper also emphasizes the need to institutionalize and embed the innovation capacity into the organization.