Photon Managements in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells by Modified Electrodes : 염료감응 태양전지의 전극 내 효율적 광 이용에 관한 연구

Keywords photon managementdye-sensitized solar cellsuperhydrophobic coadsorbentlocalized surface plasmon resonancethree dimentional photoanode

Abstract

빛 에너지를 전기 에너지로 전환시켜주는 광 변환 기술은, 태양으로부터 반 영구적으로 유입되는 빛 에너지를 다양한 쓰임으로 활용할 수 있게 한다는 장점 때문에 신 재생에너지 개발 분야에서 많은 연구가 진행 중에 있다. 광 변환 기술을 이용해 개발된 태양전지는 빛 에너지를 받아 전기 에너지로 내보내는 발전 소자로써, 소자의 광 변환 효율은 흡수한 빛의 양과 비례한다. 때문에 빛을 더 효과적으로 수집하여 이용하기 위한 광 수집 기술 및 변환 기술은 태양전지의 성능 향상을 위해 반드시 필요한 핵심 기술들이라 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 높은 효율과 낮은 공정 단가 때문에 차세대 태양전지로 각광받는 염료감응 태양전지의 광 수집 효율을 높이기 위한 연구를 크게 세 가지 단계로 개발하여 진행하였으며, 각 장의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

제 1 장에서는 염료가 흡수한 빛 에너지를 효과적으로 전기 에너지로 변환시키기 위해 TiO2 나노 반도체 산화물 표면에 먼저 염료를 흡착 시킨 후 초소수성 공흡착제로 자기 조립 단층을 추가적으로 형성시켜, 염료에서 주입된 주입전자가 다시 전해질 층으로 돌아가 손실되는 재결합 반응을 최소화하는 연구를 정리 하였다. 염료의 바닥상태에 있던 전자는 빛 에너지를 흡수하여 들뜬 상태로 전이 한 후 나노 반도체 산화물로 주입이 된다. 하지만 많은 양의 주입전자가 전극까지 도달하지 못하고 전해질의 산화-환원 이온 종과 반응하여 손실이 되는데, 이러한 반응은 염료가 흡착되어 있지 않은 전해질과 직접 맞닿은 나노 반도체 산화물 표면에서 일어나게 된다. 따라서 염료를 붙인 나노 반도체 산화물 표면에 초소수성 특징을 갖는 공흡착제로 자기 조립 단층을 추가적으로 형성하여 전해질로부터의 절연을 유도 하였으며, 재결합 반응의 감소를 전기화학 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 기존에 연구되어온 공흡착제는 첨가 시 흡착되는 염료의 손실이 있었던 것에 반해, 순차 담지 기법을 통해 염료의 손실 없이 소자의 개방전압 및 광 변환 효율을 효과적으로 향상시키는 결과를 얻었고, 기존의 널리 이용되는 공흡착제에 순차적 흡착 방법을 이용하여 추가적인 효율 증가를 갖는 전극을 구현하였다.

제 2 장에서는 금 나노입자의 표면 플라즈몬 공명 현상을 이용해 광전극 내에서 염료가 흡수하는 빛 에너지를 증가시키는 연구에 대한 결과를 정리하였다. 먼저 수용액 상에서 합성한 금 나노입자를 염료감응 태양전지 광전극에 균일하게 분포시키고 전해질 및 나노 반도체 산화물과의 직접 접촉을 피하기 위해 약 10 nm 두께의 실리카 껍질을 표면에 형성시켰다. 이렇게 만들어진 금 @ 실리카 나노입자를 TiO2 나노 반도체 산화물 페이스에 섞어 투명 전도성 유리 위에 코팅하는 방법으로 광전극을 형성하였고, 금 나노입자의 표면 플라즈몬 공명에 의한 광전극 내에서의 빛 에너지 흡수 증가를 관찰할 수 있었다. 이에 더해 광전극에서의 빛 에너지 흡수 증가가 표면 플라즈몬 공명에 의한 효과임을 증명하기 위해, 금 @ 실리카 나노입자를 함유한 광전극과 구조는 일치하지만 표면 플라즈몬 공명 현상은 발생하지 않는 속이 빈 실리카 입자를 함유한 광전극을 구현하는 금 나노입자 부식 방법 개발하였다.

제 3 장에서는 소프트 임프린팅 기술을 이용해 나노 반도체 산화물을 3차원 마이크로 구조로 구현한 연구 결과를 정리하였다. 지금까지의 염료감응 태양전지 광전극은 모두 평평한 2차원 구조로, 빛 에너지 흡수를 증가시키는 방법으로 오직 추가적인 산란층을 형성시키는 방법만이 사용되어왔다. 하지만 임프린팅 기술을 이용해 3차원 마이크로 구조로 광전극을 구현한 결과 전해질과의 계면에서 발생하는 전반사 및 구조에 따른 광 투과 길이가 길어지는 효과로 빛 에너지의 흡수가 효과적으로 증가함을 관찰하였다. 여러 가지 구조들 중 피라미드 구조에서 가장 높은 흡수율이 나타났으며, 이러한 흡수 증가를 시뮬레이션을 통해 증명하였다. 이러한 3차원 구조는 마스터의 제조 공정 단가가 비싸다는 단점이 있는데, 기존에 널리 알려진 실리콘 습식식각 방법을 이용해 저렴하고 간단한 피라미드 마스터 제조 공정을 개발하였다. 더욱이 3차원 구조 위에 산란층을 추가적으로 형성 시켰을 때 산란층에 의한 효과와 3차원 구조에 의한 광 투과 길이의 증가 효과가 중첩되어, 빛 에너지 흡수와 소자의 광변환 효율이 극대화 되는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

Renewable energy resources have recently gained a great deal of attention due to the ever increasing energy demand, the shortage of fossil fuels, and the growing interest in enviromentally friendly energy scources. Among various kinds of renewable energy sources, solar cells have been regarded as a good candidate because they could capitalize on sunlight as the unlimited energy source. In this context, photon management in photovoltaic devices has recently attracted immense attention because of the intrinsic limitation in film thickness of the photo-induced charge generation layer. To compensate for the limited light absorption within a given thickness related to the charge carrier recombination, particularly in thin film solar cells, there have been many trials on how to efficiently use photons. In this study, we demonstrated strategies for efficient photon management in dye sensitized solar cells (DSCs) which have recently received much attention due to several advantages, low-cost of fabrication and high power conversion efficiency.

In first chapter, the TiO2 surface passivation with superhydrophobic surface on DSCs was demonstrated. Dye sensitizers were adsorbed on the TiO2 structures by dip-coating, fabricating photoanodes. After dye adsorption, uncovered TiO2 surfaces were filled with 1H,1H,2H,2H-perfluorooctyltriethoxysilane by sequential adsorption process, as coadsorbents. With this novel method, fluorinate surfaces which have low surface energy were developed with compact monolayer and played an essential role in blocking layer of back electron reaction in the interface between TiO2 and electrolyte, called electron recombination. We have analyzed the effects of the fluorinate surface for photovoltaic performance of DSCs by photovoltaic and electrochemical characterization. The charge transfer resistance was remarkably increased by effective TiO2 surface passivation, resulting in inhibition of the electron recombination and enhanced photocurrent as well as photovoltage. Furthermore, in case of adsorbing organic dyes, coadsorbents prevented aggregation of dyes efficiently and induced considerable enhancement of electron injection into the TiO2 photoanodes. Last, we suggested a new concept, a secondary coadsorbent by sequential adsorption, with chenodeoxycholic acid which is a conventional coadsorbent, leading to highly increased power conversion efficiency of DSCs.

In second chapter, we have demonstrated the method to incorporate the gold/silica core-shell nanoparticles (Au@SiO2 NPs) into TiO2 photoanodes and their effect on photovoltaic performance of DSCs with PEGDME electrolyte. First, various sizes of gold core with thin silica shell around 10 nm thickness as electronic and chemical insulator were synthesized. Au@SiO2 incorporated photoanodes were realized with as-synthesized Au@SiO2 NPs mixed with TiO2 paste. Polymer electrolytes based on poly(ethylene glycol dimethyl ether) (PEGDME) have been introduced instead of liquid electrolytes to get higher stability from the corrosive I- / I3- ions. In addition, we demonstrate a method of incorporation of Au@SiO2 NPs into the TiO2 photoanodes and characterize the enhancement of photovoltaic performances by the localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) of gold nanoparticles (Au NPs). In addition, the SiO2 hollow spheres were fabricated by corrosion treatment with I- / I3- solution to eliminate Au core and make condition for accurate comparison between with and without Au NPs. Using this novel method, we have analyzed the effects of the Au@SiO2 NPs on optical, electrochemical, and photovoltaic properties of the photoanodes. The influence by SiO2 shell and morphology change were characterized separate from the influence by LSPR of Au core. From this, we demonstrated dominant side effect of incorporation of Au@SiO2 NPs in DSCs, the hindering light effect by absorption of Au core. Lastly, it has been demonstrated with EIS measurement that the incorporation of Au@SiO2 NPs affect the enhancement of light harvesting of dye molecules exclusively and following increases Jsc of DSCs without changing the electron lifetime and diffusion coefficient of TiO2 photoanodes.

Finally in last chapter, we introduce a novel strategy to trap incident light effectively by three dimensional patterned TiO2 photoanodes in DSCs. Among different geometries of electrodes fabricated by the soft lithographic technique, pyramid-shaped TiO2 photoanodes show the highest absorbance and photocurrent-voltage performance, which originate from the light path elongation inside the 3D photoanodes and the total reflection at the interfaces between TiO2 photoanodes and bulk electrolyte. In order to create even cheaper three dimensional pattern masters, randomized pyramid structures were developed using the texturing of crystalline silicon substrates with anisotropic wet etching. Furthermore, by the combination of the effect of light path elongation of randomized pyramids with a scattering layer, we demonstrate the 40% and 36% increase in the photocurrent and the power conversion efficiency of DSCs over the conventional planar photoanodes, respectively.