Direct Cu deposition on Ru and Co/Ni alloy barrier layer for the next-generation Cu damascene process : 차세대 구리 상감 공정을 위한 루테늄 및 코발트/니켈 합금 확산 방지막 상 직접 구리 도금

Abstract

반도체 제조공정의 발전 과정 중 전도체로서 알루미늄을 구리로 대체한 것은 가장 중요한 변화 중 하나로 여겨진다. 이 변화 과정 중 다마신 공정이라는 공정이 도입되었는데, 다마신 공정의 특징은 트렌치나 비아가 될 부분에 먼저 절연층을 형성하고 패터닝 하는 것이 선행된다는 데 있다. 이후 패턴이 형성된 절연층은 확산방지막과 구리 씨앗층으로 도포되고, 이 위에 초등각 전착 기술을 이용해 트렌치나 비아 내부에 공동 없이 구리를 채우게 된다. 이 과정 중, 확산방지막과 구리 씨앗층은 현재 물리기상증착 방법을 통해 형성되고 있다. 그러나 트렌치의 폭이 점차 감소함에 따라 물리기상증착 방법으로 형성된 확산방지막과 씨앗층의 부실한 단차도포성으로 인해 여러 문제들이 발생하고 있다. 따라서 물리기상증착을 대체할 수 있는 도금 방법으로써 화학기상증착, 원자층증착, 무전해도금, 직접 전해도금 등에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있고, 이 중 특히 무전해도금과 직접 전해도금은 습식공정이 가지는 여러 이점 때문에 더욱 주목 받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 차세대 반도체 제조공정을 위한 금속화 공정에 관련한 전반적인 개선을 시도하였다. 먼저 기존 확산방지막으로 이용되는 탄탈륨 기판 위에서는 팔라듐 나노콜로이드를 구리 핵형성 촉진제로 이용한 구리 직접 전해도금 방법을 개발하였다. 팔라듐 나노콜로이드는 폴리올 방법으로 형성되어 산화막이 제거된 탄탈륨 확산방지막 위에 물리흡착방법으로 도포되었고, 이후 피로인산염 기반의 전해액 내에서 두 단계 정전압 도금방법을 이용해 탄탈륨 기판 위에 구리 씨앗층을 형성하였다. 그러나 이러한 방법으로 형성된 구리 씨앗층은 표면이 매우 불균일하여 후속 초등각 전착을 위한 전해도금 시 공동 발생을 야기할 수 있는 문제가 존재하였다. 따라서 전해액에 알릴 알코올을 첨가하여 직접 전해도금을 실시하였고, 그 결과 55 nm의 패턴이 형성되어 탄탈륨 확산방지막이 도포되어 있는 기판에 우수한 단차도포성을 갖는 구리 씨앗층을 형성할 수 있었다. 이후 황산 기반의 전해액에서 정전류 도금 방법으로 위 패턴의 초등각 전착을 성공적으로 달성하였다.

다음으로 가장 일반적으로 이용되는 절연체인 이산화규소 기판 위에서 다양한 확산방지막을 무전해도금 방법으로 형성함으로써 금속화 공정을 실시하는 일괄습식공정에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이 연구에서는 표면 전처리, 확산방지막 무전해도금, 그리고 구리 직접 전해도금에 이르는 모든 금속화 공정을 개선하였다. 먼저 이산화규소 기판에 3-아미노프로필트리에톡시실란의 자가조립단분자막을 형성하고 팔라듐 나노콜로이드를 흡착시킴으로써 기판을 활성화 하였다. 팔라듐 나노콜로이드 흡착 과정 중에 초음파를 인가하는 것과 더불어 무전해도금 용액의 조성을 조절함으로써 무전해도금을 통해 형성되는 확산방지막의 비저항을 개선할 수 있었다. 이 위에 구리 직접 전해도금을 수행하기 앞서 전해식 환원방법을 실시함으로써 후속 구리 직접 전해도금 시 구리의 핵형성과 구리 막과 확산방지막 사이의 접찹력을 증가시킬 수 있었다. 구리 직접 전해도금은 높은 과전압을 인가하여 얇은 구리막을 형성한 후 낮은 과전압을 인가하여 구리 박막을 성장시키는 두 단계로 구성되었다. 그 결과 균일하고 표면 거칠기가 낮은 구리 박막을 확산방지막 위에 직접 형성할 수 있었고, 120 nm의 너비에 2.5의 종횡비를 가지는 패턴이 형성된 이산화규소 기판을 본 연구에서 개발한 일괄습식공정으로 채울 수 있었다. 또한 확산방지막 특성도 이 방법으로 준비된 기판을 이용해 실시할 수 있었고, 실제 극초대형 집적회로 제조공정에의 이용 가능성을 확인하였다.

끝으로 차세대 확산방지막으로 주목 받고 있는 루테늄 기판 위에서는 무전해도금 과정 중 구리의 성장 메커니즘을 규명해 보았다. 포름알데히드 기반의 도금 용액과 달리 하이드라진 기반의 도금 용액을 이용한 경우, 무전해 도금 초기에 잠복기를 보이지 않아 성장 메커니즘 규명에 더 유리하였다. 루테늄의 경우 그 자체로써 표면 전체에서 무전해도금을 촉진하였고, 개회로전압 측정과 수정진동자저울을 통한 도금과정 모니터링 및 선형전위주사 실험을 실시한 결과 무전해도금을 통해 구리가 루테늄 표면을 수초 내로 도포함을 확인할 수 있었다. 도금 전·후 면저항 변화를 측정한 결과 도포된 구리는 연속적인 막을 형성하는 것으로 밝혀졌고, 이 과정을 원자간력현미경으로 관찰한 결과 도금 초반에 구리는 기 형성된 구리보다 루테늄 위에 더 우선적으로 성장하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이와 같이 표면 전체에서 촉진된 무전해도금을 통해 55 nm의 패턴 내 초등각 전착도 성공적으로 수행하여 본 공정이 극초대형 집적회로 제조공정에 이용 가능함을 확인하였다.

In semiconductor manufacturing history, the transition of conducting material from Al to Cu was considered one of the most significant changes. Such replacement is accompanied with the introduction of damascene process, which proceeds first by deposition and patterning of the dielectric layer. Then the patterned dielectric is covered with diffusion barrier layer and Cu seed layer. Subsequently, Cu is filled by superfilling techniques, resulting in void-free and seamless filling of trenches and vias with high aspect ratios. Among these steps, the diffusion barrier and Cu seed layer are formed by physical vapor deposition. However, the problem induced by the poor step coverage of the diffusion barrier/Cu seed layer has become serious as trenches are being reduced. Therefore, different deposition methods such as chemical vapor deposition, atomic layer deposition, electroless deposition, and direct electrodeposition are considered as alternatives to physical vapor deposition for the formation of the barrier/seed layer. Specifically, electroless deposition and direct electrodeposition have received much interest due to their various advantages.

In this study, the entire metallization processes were modified for the next-generation interconnect fabrication. On Ta barrier layer, direct Cu electrodeposition was developed using Pd nanoparticles as a Cu nucleation promoter. Pd nanoparticles were synthesized by a polyol method and loaded onto a pretreated Ta substrate. Through a two-step potentiostatic electrodeposition process in a pyrophosphate-based electrolyte, a continuous Cu seed layer was deposited on the Ta substrate, although the surface showed irregular morphology. The addition of allyl alcohol improved the surface regularity of the Cu seed layer, allowing the conformal Cu seed layer to be formed successfully on the 55 nm patterned Ta substrate. Cu gap-filling was achieved by galvanostatic ED in a sulfate-based electrolyte on the preformed seed layer.

On SiO2 substrate, electroless deposition of various barrier layers was investigated for all-wet Cu interconnect fabrication. In this study, the entire fabrication process including substrate activation, barrier layer electroless deposition, and direct Cu electrodeposition was modified. The SiO2 substrate was activated via Pd nanoparticles that were immobilized on the substrate by using a preformed self-assembled monolayer composed of 3-aminopropyl-triethoxysilane. Reduction of barrier layer resistivity was achieved by applying ultrasound during the substrate activation process and by adjusting the composition of the electroless deposition bath. The Cu electrodeposition was performed directly on the electroless barrier layers after performing coulometric oxide reduction, thus improving the adhesion and nucleation density of Cu on the barrier layer. The electrodeposition process was conducted in two steps: Cu nucleation and Cu thin film formation at a high overpotential followed by additional Cu film growth at a low overpotential. As a result, a uniform, smooth Cu film covered the barrier layer. In addition, bottom-up Cu filling was accomplished on a 120 nm wide, patterned substrate with a 2.5 aspect ratio. Barrier layer performance was evaluated by using a stacked specimen formed by applying the proposed procedure.

On Ru substrate which is considered as next-generation barrier material, Cu growth phenomena were investigated during electroless deposition. Different to the formaldehyde based bath, the use of hydrazine based bath facilitated the observation of Cu growth phenomena during the electroless deposition. The whole surface-catalyzed electroless deposition occurred on Ru, and electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance as well as linear sweep voltammetry studies revealed that Cu covered Ru surface within a few seconds of deposition. Measurement of sheet resistance change confirmed that Cu nucleation on Ru was continuous with forming a film. During the period, Cu film growth was monitored by an atomic force microscope imaging, indicating that Cu was deposited on Ru preferentially, rather than on the deposited Cu at the initial stage of the deposition. The whole surface-catalyzed electroless deposition achieved the 55 nm gap-filling, and this showed the possibility of the practical adoption of electroless deposition as a method for metallization in ultralarge-scale integration.