Unconstrained Monitoring of Sleep-Related Breathing Disorders and Sleep Stages Using A Polyvinylidene Fluoride Film Sensor : PVDF 필름 센서를 사용한 수면관련 호흡장애 및 수면 단계의 무구속적 모니터링

Abstract

이 연구에서는 PVDF 필름 센서를 사용하여 무구속적으로 수면관련 호흡장애 및 수면 단계를 모니터링 할 수 있는 기법을 개발하였다. PVDF 센서는 4 x 1 배열로 구성되었으며, 센서 시스템의 총 두께는 약 1.1mm 였다. PVDF 센서는 침대보와 매트리스 사이에 위치시켜 참가자의 몸에 직접적인 접촉이 없도록 하였다.

수면무호흡증 검출 연구에는 26명의 수면무호흡증 환자와 6명의 정상인이 참가하였다. PVDF 신호의 표준편차에 근거하여 수면무호흡증 검출 방법을 개발하였고, 추정된 수면무호흡증 검출 결과를 수면 전문의의 판독 결과와 비교하였다. 추정된 결과와 판독 결과 간의 수면 무호흡-저호흡 지수 상관계수는 0.94 (p < 0.001) 이었다.

코골이 검출 연구에는 총 20명의 수면무호흡증 환자가 참가하였다. PVDF 신호를 단시간 푸리에 변환하여 얻은 파워 비율과 최대 주파수를 주파수 영역 특징으로 추출하였다. 추출된 특징들을 서포트 벡터 머신 분류기에 입력하였고, 분류기의 검출 결과에 따라 코골이 또는 코골이가 아닌 구간으로 나누었다. 제안된 방법에서 추정한 코골이 검출 결과를 정상 성인 3명의 청각 및 시각 기반 코골이 판독 결과와 비교하였다. 코골이 검출에 대한 평균 민감도 및 양성예측도는 각각 94.6% 및 97.5% 이었다.

수면 단계 검출 연구에는 11명의 정상인과 13명의 수면무호흡증 환자가 참가하였다. 렘 (REM) 수면 구간은 호흡의 주기와 그 변동률에 근거하여 추정하였다. 깸 구간은 움직임 신호에 근거하여 추정하였다. 깊은 수면 구간은 분당 호흡수의 변화폭에 기반하여 추정하였다. 각 수면 단계 검출 결과를 통합하여 최종 결과를 수면 전문의의 판독 결과와 비교하였다. 30초 단위로 수면 단계를 검출하였을 때, 평균 정확도는 71.3% 이었으며 평균 카파 값은 0.48 이었다.

연구에서 제안된 PVDF 센서와 알고리즘을 통하여 상용화된 수면 모니터링 장치에 비교할 수 있을 만한 수준의 성능을 확보하였다. 이 연구 결과가 가정환경 기반 수면모니터링 시스템의 활용도와 정확도를 높이는데 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

In this study, unconstrained sleep-related breathing disorders (SRBD) and sleep stages monitoring methods using a polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) film sensor were established and tested. Subjects physiological signals were measured in an unconstrained manner using the PVDF sensor during polysomnography (PSG). The sensor was comprised of a 4×1 array, and the total thickness of the system was approximately 1.1 mm. It was designed to be placed under the subjects back and installed between a bed cover and mattress.

In the sleep apnea detection study, twenty six sleep apnea patients and six normal subjects participated. The sleep apnea detection method was based on the standard deviation of the PVDF signals, and the methods performance was assessed by comparing the results with a sleep physicians manual scoring. The correlation coefficient for the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) values between the methods was 0.94 (p < 0.001). For minute-by-minute sleep apnea detection, the method classified sleep apnea with average sensitivity of 72.9%, specificity of 90.6%, accuracy of 85.5%, and kappa statistic of 0.60.

In the snoring detection study, twenty patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) participated. The power ratio and peak frequency from the short-time Fourier transform were used to extract spectral features from the PVDF data. A support vector machine (SVM) was applied to the spectral features to classify the data into either snore or non-snore class. The performance of the method was assessed using manual labelling by three human observers. For event-by-event snoring detection, PVDF data that contained snoring (SN), snoring with movement (SM), and normal breathing (NB) epochs were selected for each subject. The results showed that the overall sensitivity and the positive predictive values were 94.6% and 97.5%, respectively, and there was no significant difference between the SN and SM results.

In the sleep stages detection study, eleven normal subjects and thirteen OSA patients participated. Rapid eye movement (REM) sleep was estimated based on the average rate and variability of the respiratory signal. Wakefulness was detected based on the body movement signal. Variability of the respiratory rate was chosen as an indicator for slow wave sleep (SWS) detection. The performance of the method was assessed by comparing the results with manual scoring by a sleep physician. In an epoch-by-epoch analysis, the method classified the sleep stages with average accuracy of 71.3% and kappa statistic of 0.48.

The experimental results demonstrated that the performances of the proposed sleep stages and SRBD detection methods were comparable to those of ambulatory devices and the results of constrained sensor based studies. The developed system and methods could be applied to a sleep monitoring system in a residential or ambulatory environment.