한국 원자력산업의 형성과 변형: 원전 사회기술체제의 산업구조와 규제양식을 중심으로, 1967-2010 : The Formation and Transformation of Nuclear Industry in Korea: Focusing on the Industrial Structure and the Mode of Regulation of the Nuclear Power Plant Sociotechnical Regime, 1967-2010

Abstract

본 연구는 사회기술체제의 시각에서 한국 원자력산업의 형성과 변형 과정을 분석한다. 이를 통해 한국사회의 원전 의존성은 공기업집단형 원전 산업구조와 포섭적 규제양식의 산물임을 밝히고자 한다. 원전의 경제적 비교우위, 전력수요의 지속적 증가, 에너지 안보 강화의 필요성 등 통상적인 원전 옹호 주장은 경제성과 전력수요, 에너지 안보가 그 자체로 사회적, 제도적 산물이라는 점을 간과한다. 기술추격의 원동력을 발전국가와 전력회사의 합리적인 장기 계획에서 찾는 기술혁신론적 접근은 개발기구 내부의 갈등이나 핵무기 개발이 원전산업에 미친 영향을 무시한다. 비판적인 시각의 연구들은 정부와 전력회사를 사회적 동의없이 위험한 기술을 확산시키는 이익집단, 이른바 원전 마피아로 규정하고 그 안의 차이에는 주목하지 않는다. 원전에 대한 시각과 관계없이 기존 연구들은 성공 신화와 부정한 동맹이라는 이분법적 틀 속에서 제도적 복합체로서 국가기구 안에 내재된 갈등을 경시한다. 또한 사회-기술의 공동구성적 성격을 고려하지 않고 기술추격과 제도 변화, 사회운동을 개별적으로 분석한다. 그 결과 원자력산업의 발전 과정은 파편적으로 이해되고 있고 원전 의존성의 실체와 그것의 문제점은 명료하게 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 이와 같은 문제를 풀기 위해 본 연구는 발전국가의 중층적인 원전 추진전략을 배경으로 일어나는 연구개발-설비제작-전력공급 부문 간의 경합에 주목한다. 또한 국가와 반핵운동 간의 갈등과 타협이 기술발전과 제도 변화에 미친 영향을 추적한다. 즉 기술을 매개로 한 사회세력들 간의 조정의 정치를 분석하여 산업구조와 규제양식을 중심으로 원전 사회기술체제의 변동을 설명한다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

공기업집단형 원전 산업구조는 정부 계획의 산물이 아니라 실패의 결과물이다. 1970년대 초반 일어난 석유위기와 안보위기, 정부의 중화학공업화 정책은 정부의 원전 추진전략에 중층적인 성격을 부여했다. 그러나 중층적인 추진전략은 연구개발과 설비제작, 전력공급 부문 간의 원전산업 주도권 경쟁을 촉발했고, 제도 및 기술 경로의 불안정화를 유발했다. 상황이 반전된 것은 연구개발부문이 존폐 위기로 내몰리고 설비제작부문이 자생력을 잃은 뒤였다. 미국의 감시가 지속되면서 핵무기 개발에 관여한 연구개발부문은 원전산업의 주도권을 쥘 수 없었다. 대기업들이 경쟁적으로 진출한 설비제작산업은 무모한 설비투자로 인해 구조조정의 위기에 직면했다. 결국 설비제작사인 한국중공업이 한국전력의 자회사로 편입되었고, 원전산업은 전력회사를 중심으로 수직계열화되었다. 의도하지 않은 결과지만 전력공기업집단이 형성되면서 원전 사회기술체제가 안정화되기 시작했다. 전력공기업집단으로의 통합을 계기로 기술자립 패러다임은 원전 표준화‧국산화 계획으로 전환될 수 있었다. 이후 원전 표준화‧국산화 계획을 실행하기 위한 연구개발, 설비제작, 전력공급 부문 간의 역할 분담이 이뤄지면서 원자력 행정제도 및 기술 경로도 확정될 수 있었다.

1980년대 후반 원전 설비 과잉은 발전주의적 공익성을 실현하고 원전의 사회적 지지기반을 공고히 하는 계기가 되었다. 원전 설비 과잉을 해소하는 과정에서 한국사회는 값싼 전기소비사회로 전환되었다. 나아가 원전 설비 과잉은 공기업이 값싼 가격으로 공공재를 공급하고 사회적으로는 가격인상이나 외부화된 비용의 내부화에 강하게 반발하는 발전주의적 공익성이 전력정책에 뿌리를 내릴 수 있게 해주었다. 한편 민주화 이후 반핵운동이 부상하면서 정부가 일방적으로 원전 정책을 시행하는 것이 어려워졌다. 그러나 반핵운동의 정치적 기회구조가 급격히 위축되면서 반핵운동은 지역화되기 시작했다. 이로 인해 기술추격 이후 원자력 행정 및 산업구조 개편, 방사성폐기물 관리 등을 둘러싼 조정의 정치는 관료적 협상의 형태로 전개되었다. 하지만 연구개발부문과 전력공급부문 간의 이해관계가 충돌하면서 관련 정책은 장기간 표류했다. 이와 같은 상황에서 방사성폐기물처분장 부지선정의 연속적인 실패는 연구개발부문의 거부권을 약화시킴으로써 표류하던 정책이 일괄적으로 조정될 수 있는 기회를 제공했다. 관료적 협상의 결과, 원전산업에서 전력공급부문의 지배력이 강화되었지만 연구개발부문 또한 원자력연구개발기금을 설치하여 비상업적 연구를 자유롭게 추진할 수 있는 기반을 구축할 수 있었다.

그러나 원전 사회기술체제가 재안정화되기 위해서는 신자유주의화와 민주화의 파고를 넘어야했다. 외환위기 이후 정부는 공기업구조조정의 일환으로 전력공기업집단을 해체시키려했다. 하지만 발전주의적 공익성에 대한 사회적 지지가 광범위하게 존재하여 전력공기업집단은 해체의 위기를 모면할 수 있었다. 대신 위계적으로 통합되었던 원전산업은 네트워크의 형태로 변형되기 시작했다. 한편 방사성폐기물처분장 부지선정은 지역주민들의 반발로 실패를 거듭했다. 정부의 새로운 대응전략은 반핵운동을 분할포섭하기 위한 수단으로 참여적 제도를 도입하는 것이었다. 그러나 찬반 양측의 강경파와 온건파 간의 이해관계가 엇갈리면서 참여적 제도는 분할포섭이 아닌 정책 표류를 야기했다. 정책 표류가 종결된 것은 강경파가 주도권을 재장악하고 참여적 제도를 경제적 보상을 동반한 지역 간/내 경쟁적 주민투표로 전환시킨 뒤의 일이다. 위험거래전략이 성공을 거두면서 반핵운동은 쇠퇴했고 포섭적 규제양식이 자리를 잡아갔다. 이로써 원전 사회기술체제는 재안정화되었고, 원전의 경제적 비교우위 또한 위협받지 않았다. 그러나 원전 사회기술체제의 재안정화는 에너지원의 전기화, 원전 시설의 밀집화 등 새로운 문제를 야기하며 위험과 불확실성을 증폭시키고 있다.

본 연구의 결과가 함축하는 바는 다음과 같다. 우선 발전국가의 제도적 복합성을 고려하지 않으면 사회기반산업의 형성 과정을 피상적으로 이해할 수 밖에 없다. (유사) 선도기구의 계획 합리성이 존재한다면, 그것은 정부 부처와 산하 기관, 나아가 대기업 사이의 이해관계가 조정된 결과이다. 따라서 사회기반산업을 이해하기 위한 출발점은 계획 합리성이 아닌 조정의 정치가 되어야한다. 아울러 공기업을 통한 계획의 실행은 발전주의적 공익성에 대한 사회적 지지를 광범위하게 창출했다. 발전주의적 공익성은 신자유주의화와 민주화로 인해 발전국가의 제도적 기반이 침식되는 상황에서도 사회기반산업에서 발전주의가 지속될 수 있는 토대를 제공했다. 이로 인해 사회기반산업에서의 지속가능성의 정치는 사회생태적 전환의 경로를 폭넓게 모색하는 형태가 아니라 시장창출과 기술추격을 위한 산업육성으로 전치되고 있다.

This study analyzes the formative and transformative processes of the South Korean nuclear industry from the perspective of the sociotechnical regime. Through such a task, it seeks to elucidate that South Korean societys nuclear power plant (NPP) dependence is a product of the structure of a public business group-type NPP industry and of inclusive modes of regulation. Arguments commonly used to advocate the construction of NPPs such as NPPs comparative economic advantages, a continued increase in the demand for electric power, and the need to strengthen energy security overlook the fact that economic feasibility, the demand for electric power, and energy security are in themselves social and institutional products. Approaches from the existing theory of technological innovation, which find the driving force of technological catch-up in the rational long-term plans of the developmental state and of electric power companies, disregard the effect of conflicts among government ministries and subordinate organs that implement plans and of the development of nuclear weapons on the NPP industry. Studies from critical perspectives define the government and electric power companies only as the so-called NPP mafia spreading a dangerous technology without social consent, failing to take note of the diversity among them. Regardless of their perspectives on NPPs, existing studies commonly make little consideration of the conflicts inherent in a state as an institutional complex within the dichotomous framework of success myths and unjust alliances. Consequently, cases of failure such as policy failure due to misjudgments or external pressure and policy drift due to internal conflicts have become secondary, and the history of NPPs has been described selectively. In addition, technological catch-up, institutional changes, and social movements have been analyzed individually without consideration of the co-productive nature of society and technology. To overcome the limitations of existing research, the present study focuses on the contention among the research and development (R&D), manufacturing, and electric power supply sectors, with the developmental states multifaceted NPP promotion strategy as the backdrop. In addition, it tracks the effect of conflicts and compromises between the state and the anti-nuclear movement on both technological development and institutional changes. A summary of the results is as follows.

The structure of the public business group-type NPP industry was a product not of government planning but of failure. The oil shock, the military security crisis, and the South Korean governments policy for the establishment and fostering of the heavy chemical industry in the early 1970s gave the governments NPP promotion strategy with a multifaceted nature. However, its multifaceted promotion strategy triggered a competition among the R&D, manufacturing, and electric power supply sectors for the initiative over the NPP industry, and institutional and technological paths therefore could not be established. The situation was reversed only after the R&D sector faced the crisis of its possible demise and the manufacturing sector lost the ability to sustain itself. Because it was involved in the development of nuclear weapons, the R&D sector could not avoid American monitoring and pressure. In the end, the Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (KAERI) faced the crisis of organizational merger and abolition, and it became difficult for the R&D sector to take the initiative over the NPP industry as well. The manufacturing industry, into which large private corporations had competitively entered, faced inevitable restructuring due to reckless infrastructure investment. The resuscitation of the manufacturing industry became impossible without government support, and Korea Electric Power Corp. (KEPCO) came to serve as the governments source of funds. Consequently, Korea Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd. (KHIC), a manufacturer, was reorganized as a subsidiary of KEPCO, and the NPP industry was vertically systematized, with electric power companies at the center.

Although it was an unintended result, the NPP sociotechnical regime began to stabilize with the formation of the public business group in electricity. With its integration into the public business group in electricity, KEPCO had to ensure the volume or amount of work and business for the normalization of the management of KHIC. On the other hand, the KAERI established a parallel research-business model, thus preparing a stepping stone for its recovery. Consequently, there now was an occasion for the transformation of the technological self-reliance paradigm into an NPP standardization and localization plan. At first, the electric power supply sector was lukewarm about the standardization and localization of NPPs. Following its integration with the manufacturing and R&D sectors into the public business group in electricity, however, it now had an incentive to be active. As roles were divided among the R&D, manufacturing, and electric power supply sectors to implement the NPP standardization and localization plan, a nuclear power administration system and technological paths, too, could be established.

The NPP sociotechnical regime began to be exposed to pressure from new changes during the latter half of the 1980s. The problem of excess NPP facilities was raised due to the limited demand for electric power. The South Korean government and KEPCO transformed the crisis of excess facilities into an opportunity to create the demand for electric power. With consecutive reductions in electricity rates as the occasion, South Korean society turned into a society of cheap electricity consumption. With the spread of developmental publicness, where public enterprises provided public goods at low prices and society strongly opposed price increases or the internalization of externalized costs, the basis of social support for NPPs became even more solid. On the other hand, with the rise of the anti-nuclear movement after the countrys democratization (1987), it became difficult for the South Korean government to implement NPP policies one-sidedly. However, the anti-nuclear movements influence decreased with the reduction of its political opportunity structure. Nor was the movement able to respond appropriately to South Koreas transition into a society of cheap electricity consumption. In the end, the anti-nuclear movement proceeded in a sporadic but explosive form, with a focus on local residents movements. Consequently, following technological catch-up, the politics of coordination surrounding aspects including administrative and industrial structure reorganization and radioactive waste management proceeded in the form of bureaucratic negotiations. However, with the collision of interests between the R&D and electric power supply sectors, related policies came to be adrift for a long time. The occasion for the termination of the policy drift was the failure to select radioactive waste disposal facility sites. Consecutive failures in selecting the sites weakened the R&D sectors veto power and provided an opportunity to adjust drifting policies wholesale. Consequently, it was possible to strengthen further the electric power supply sectors role and domination in the NPP sociotechnical regime. Instead, the R&D sector newly established nuclear power R&D funds as a compensation for its relinquishment of the parallel research-business model, thus constructing a basis for the free pursuit of non-commercial research.

However, elements threatening the stability of the NPP sociotechnical regime had yet to be eradicated. Following the Asian foreign exchange or financial crisis (1997-98), the South Korean government sought to dissolve the public business group in electricity as a part of public enterprises restructuring. However, the public business group in electricity was able to avoid the crisis of dissolution because of broad social support for developmental publicness. Instead, the NPP industry, which had been integrated hierarchically, began to be transformed into a network. On the other hand, the selection of radioactive waste disposal facility sites repeatedly failed because of opposition from the local residents. The South Korean governments new counterstrategy was to introduce participatory systems as a means of dividing and ruling the anti-nuclear movement. However, with conflicts in the interests of the hard-liners and the soft-liners among supporters and opponents, participatory systems led not to division and rule but to policy drift. Policy drift was terminated only after the hard-liners took the initiative once again and changed participatory systems into competitive votes between/within diverse regions accompanied by economic compensations. The NPP sociotechnical regime could be restabilized with the subsumption of the anti-nuclear movement, and NPPs comparative economic advantages likewise were not threatened. However, the restabilization of the NPP sociotechnical regime led to new problems such as the electrification of energy sources and the densification of NPP facilities.

The implications of the results of the present study are as follow. First, it is difficult to understand the formative process of South Koreas infrastructure industry without taking the institutional complexity of the developmental state into consideration. If plan rationality of quasi-pilot agencies exists, that will be a result of the coordination of the interests of not only government ministries and subordinate organs but also large private corporations. Consequently, the starting point for understanding the infrastructure industry must not be plan rationality but must be the politics of coordination. In addition, the implementation of plans through public enterprises has created broad social support for developmental publicness. Even in a situation where the institutional basis of the developmental state has weakened because of neoliberalization and democratization, developmental publicness has provided the basis for the continuation of developmentalism in the infrastructure industry. Therefore, the politics of sustainability in the infrastructure industry has been reduced to industrial policies for market creation and technological catch-up instead of creating paths for socioecological transition through the reconstruction of the sociotechnical regime.