열역학 제2법칙과 가역과정에 대한 학생의 이해와 효과적 지도 방안 : Students Understanding of the Second Law of Thermodynamics including Reversible Processes with Suggestions for Effective Instruction

Abstract

다입자계를 다루는 열역학 및 통계역학 분야에서는 비가역성이 나타나며 이는 열역학 제2법칙의 핵심이다. 하지만 이에 대한 학생의 이해 및 교수학습방법에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 열역학 2법칙과 가역과정에 대한 교과서 분석과 학생의 이해 조사를 통해, 일반물리학 수준에서의 열역학 제2법칙에 대한 효과적인 지도 방안을 제안하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구는 총 4단계로 구성되어 있다. 연구 1에서는 열역학 제2법칙에 대한 일반물리학 교과서 설명을 분석하였다. 연구 2에서는 열기관 상황에서의 열효율과 가역과정의 관계에 대한 학생의 이해를, 연구 3에서는 비가역 단열과정에서 열역학적 평형상태로의 이동에 관한 학생의 이해를 조사하였다. 연구 4에서는 교과서 분석결과와 학생의 이해 조사 결과를 고려하여 열역학 제2법칙에 대한 지도 방안을 제안하였다.

연구 1에서의 열역학 제2법칙과 엔트로피에 대한 교과서 설명의 전체 흐름 및 수식의 도입 방식, 가역과정과 카르노 순환의 설명에 대한 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 내용 전개 과정을 살펴본 결과, 열역학 제2법칙과 엔트로피에 대한 정성적 설명이 풍부한 교과서, 식 dS=δQ/T의 정량적 계산에 초점을 둔 교과서, 식 S=klnΩ을 중심으로 기술된 교과서 등으로 구분할 수 있었다. 식 dS=δQ/T의 도입방법은 단순히 식만 제시하는 경우, 카르노 순환을 이용한 역사적 접근 방식을 취하는 경우, 통계학적인 온도로부터 식을 유도하는 경우 등 다양하였다. 식 S=k lnΩ의 도입에 있어서는 주로 일상생활 맥락이 활용되었으나, 고체 모형을 이용하는 경우도 있었다. 한편, 가역과정과 카르노 순환에 대한 설명에 있어서는 가역과정의 조작적 정의를 알기가 어려웠고, 가역적으로 작동하는 카르노 기관의 구체적 작동과정에 대한 설명이 부족하였으며, 열역학 제2법칙과 엔트로피의 관계를 보여주는 예제 문항이 적은 편이었다.

연구 2에서는 '두 열원 사이에서 가역적으로 작동하는 열기관의 경우 그 효율은 모두 동일하다.'는 서술과 '이상적인 스털링 기관은 가역적으로 작동한다.'는 서술, 그리고 '이상적인 스털링 기관의 효율은 카르노 기관보다 낮다.'는 세 서술 사이의 모순 관계를 해결하기 위한 이론적 논의를 하고, 이를 학생들이 어떻게 해결하는지를 살펴보았다. 연구 참여자는 열 및 통계물리 과목을 수강하는 24명의 물리교육 전공 대학생들이었다. 스털링 기관의 열효율에 대한 설명 분석에 따르면, 스털링 기관은 재생기의 도움 없이는 두 열원 사이에서 가역적으로 작동할 수 없으며, 이 경우에 스털링 기관의 열효율은 카르노 기관보다 낮다. 하지만 재생기를 도입하면 스털링 기관과 카르노 기관의 효율이 동일함을 증명할 수 있다. 학생들은 스털링 기관과 카르노 기관이 가역적으로 작동하는지의 여부를 결정하기 위해 계의 엔트로피에 대해 주로 논의하였으나, 엔트로피와 가역과정 사이의 관계에 대해서 잘 알지 못하였다. 위에서 언급한 모순 관계에 대해서도 단순히 스털링 기관은 비가역적으로 작동한다고 답하거나 잘 모른다고 응답한 경우가 많았는데, 이는 열역학적 과정에 대한 이해가 불충분하기 때문인 것으로 생각되었다.

연구 3에서는 비가역 단열과정에서의 열역학적 평형상태로의 이동에 관한 과학고 학생들의 사고과정을 조사하였다. 연구 참여자는 일반물리학 수준의 열역학을 배운 140명의 과학고 학생들이었다. 밀폐된 공간에서 좌우로 자유롭게 움직이는 피스톤의 운동에 대한 문항과 수직으로 놓여있는 주사기에서 피스톤 위에 물체를 갑자기 올려놓거나 치웠을 때의 피스톤의 운동에 대한 문항이 제시되었다. 문제 상황을 해결하기 위해 학생들은 주로 'pV^γ=일정'이라는 수식을 사용하였는데, 학생들은 이 수식이 가역과정에서만 성립함을 알지 못하였다. 또한 단열과정에서 피스톤은 멈추지 않고 영원히 진동할 것이라고 생각하였는데, 이는 열역학적 상황을 역학적 에너지 보존 법칙으로 설명하려고 했기 때문에 생기는 문제이다. 열역학 제2법칙은 수많은 입자들이 충돌하는 상황에서 적용된다는 것을 인지하지 못하였으며, 가역과정과 비가역과정에 대한 구별을 잘 하지 못하였다. 또한 비가역적인 상황에서 계의 최종상태를 예측하는 데 어려움을 겪었다.

연구 4에서는 지금까지의 연구결과를 기반으로 열역학 제2법칙의 효과적인 지도 방안을 제안하였다. 먼저 '고립계에서 엔트로피는 감소하지 않는다.'는 서술을 학생들이 인지할 수 있도록 다양한 상황에서의 엔트로피를 이용한 열역학 제2법칙의 적용을 강조하였다. 또한 역학과 열역학의 비교를 통한 열역학 제2법칙을 적용할 수 있는 상황에 대한 논의가 필요하며, 가역과정의 제시 순서에 대해 고려하였다. 가역과정을 설명함에 있어서 정량적 계산과 정성적 설명을 모두 제공하고자 하였으며, 카르노 기관의 작동과정에 대한 자세한 설명을 통해 가역과정에 대한 이해를 증대시키고자 하였다. 또한 각 수식을 사용할 수 있는 구속조건을 강조함으로써 문제 상황에 맞게 수식을 사용할 수 있도록 안내하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 열역학 제2법칙과 관련된 주요 개념에 대한 다양한 설명방식을 제시하였으며, 학생의 이해와 관련해서는 열역학 제2법칙, 가역과정, 구속조건과 관련된 어려움을 확인하였고, 역학과 열역학의 비교 및 가역과정에 대한 자세한 설명을 통해 이러한 어려움을 극복할 수 있는 지도 방안을 제안하였다.

In the areas of thermodynamics and statistical mechanics which consider many-particle systems, the notion of irreversibility, which is the core of the second law of thermodynamics, is appeared. However, the investigations of students understanding of the second law with focused on many-particle systems and thermodynamic irreversibility were few. This study suggests several ideas for effective instruction of the second law of thermodynamics at the introductory physics level by analyzing explanations of the second law in physics textbooks and investigating students understanding of the second law including reversible processes.

This study consists of four parts. The first part analyzed the descriptions of the second law and related concepts appeared in introductory physics textbooks. The second part investigated students understanding of the relationship between thermal efficiencies and the processes of heat engines, and the third part investigated students understanding of irreversible adiabatic processes. Based on the results of three researches, as a final part, ways of how to explain the second law of thermodynamics were suggested.

The first research analyzed the forms of content flow, the introduction of mathematical formulas, descriptions of reversible processes, and the Carnot cycle in eight introductory physics textbooks. As a result of the analysis of the content flow with mathematical formulas, three types of characteristics were found. The textbooks focused on qualitative explanations of the second law, the quantitative calculation of dS=δQ/T, or an explanation of S=klnΩ. Various methods were used to introduce dS=δQ/T: simply presenting the formula without any qualitative explanation, inducing the formula from Carnots principle, inducing the formula from a definition of statistical temperature, etc. When S=klnΩ was explained, most textbooks used metaphors from everyday life situations while just one textbook used a solid model. In the descriptions of the reversible process and the Carnot cycle, it was found that the operational definition of a reversible process was ambiguous, that illustrations did not embody the reversible process, and that the questions to predict the direction of an event through entropy calculations were insufficient.

The second research discussed how to solve a contradiction among the three statements of 'all reversible heat engines operating between two reservoirs have the same efficiency', 'an ideal Stirling engine operates reversibly', and 'the efficiency of a Stirling engine is lower than the efficiency of a Carnot engine,' and analyzed undergraduate students thoughts about this contradiction. The participants were 24 students who took a course on thermal and statistical physics at university. The analysis of the explanations of a Stirling engine efficiency showed that a Stirling engine without regenerator cannot operate reversibly between two reservoirs and that the heat efficiency of the Stirling engine was lower than that of Carnot engine. However, if a Stirling engine has a regenerator, it can operate reversibly and the efficiency is equal to that of a Carnot engine. The analysis of students responses showed that most students considered the entropy of a Stirling engine as the most important factor to determine whether the Stirling engine can operate reversibly or not. However, they did not understand clearly the relationship between entropy and a reversible process. Also, many of the participants gave incorrect answers to the question pertaining to the contradiction, with answers such as 'a Stirling engine cannot operate reversibly,' or 'I simply dont know.' It appeared to be caused by students incomplete understanding of thermodynamic processes.

The third research investigated students understanding of the movement of an adiabatic system toward an equilibrium state when the system changes irreversibly. The participants were 140 Korean students at a science high school, who had learned thermodynamics in their introductory physics class. A questionnaire that contained two situations involving an adiabatic double chamber and an adiabatic vertical syringe was given to the students. From the analysis, it was found that the students frequently used the formula 'pV^γ=constant' without any consideration of whether the process was reversible or not, although this formula should only be used for reversible adiabatic processes. In addition, the students predicted that the pistons for an adiabatic box or an adiabatic syringe would oscillate eternally because the students believed that the term 'adiabatic' indicated the conservation of mechanical energy or no entropy change of a system without any dissipative effects. They did not recognize the fact that the second law was derived from collisions among many particles, and they did not distinguish between reversible and irreversible processes. Also, they suffered from difficulties in predicting the final state of a system after an irreversible process had been completed.

Based on the above findings, the ideas were suggested for effective instruction with a teaching-learning flow chart. In the flow chart, applications of the second law in various situations were emphasized so that students would recognize well the statement that 'the entropy of an isolated system never decreases.' The conditions for applying the second law through the comparison between classical mechanics and thermodynamics were discussed, and the timing of introducing 'a reversible process' was considered. To improve students understanding of a reversible process, providing both qualitative and quantitative explanations of a reversible process with a detailed description of an operating Carnot engine was suggested. Awareness of the restricted conditions pertaining to thermodynamics formulas would also contribute to increasing the ability of students to solve thermodynamic questions.

This study showed the various forms on explaining the second law and related concepts, found students understandings and difficulties related to the concepts of the second law including reversible processes, and suggested effective instruction methods to overcome students difficulties through the comparison between classical mechanics and thermodynamics and the provision of concrete explanations of a reversible process.