기업결합의 경쟁제한성 판단기준 -수평결합을 중심으로- : Substantive Test for Merger Control in Korea -Focusing on Horizontal Mergers-

Abstract

독점규제 및 공정거래에 관한 법률(이하 법이라고 한다) 제7조 제1항에서는 일정한 거래분야에서 경쟁을 실질적으로 제한하는 기업결합을 금지하고 있다. 기업결합으로 경쟁이 실질적으로 제한되는지(이하 경쟁제한성이라고 한다)를 판단하기 위해서는 그 기업결합이 없을 경우의 시장상황과 그 기업결합으로 인하여 나타날 시장상황을 비교할 필요가 있다. 기업결합 심사는 아직 그 기업결합으로 인한 영향이 관련시장에 나타나기 전에 미래의 시장상황을 예측하고 평가하여야 하므로, 그 과정에서 오류가 발생할 가능성이 있고 어느 정도의 불확실성을 피할 수 없을 것이다.

이와 같이 기업결합 심사는 미래에 대한 예측을 필요로 하기 때문에 다른 영역에 비하여 경제학적 분석이 활용되는 빈도가 높다. 경제분석을 통하여 미래의 시장상황을 보다 객관적이고 합리적으로 예측할 수 있고, 서로 상반되는 경제분석 결과를 비교하는 과정에서 경쟁제한성 판단의 핵심 쟁점이 명확히 드러날 수 있다는 점에서 경쟁당국과 법원이 기업결합을 심사함에 있어서 경제분석 결과를 적극적으로 고려할 필요가 있다. 그러나 실증적 경제분석은 여러 가지 한계도 가지고 있으므로, 그 결과를 증거자료로 사용할 때에는 주의할 필요가 있다. 또한 계량경제학에 기반한 정량적인 분석기법이 발전하고 있지만, 여전히 기업결합 심사 시에 고려할 모든 요소를 다 계량화할 수 있는 것은 아니기 때문에, 정량적인 분석과 정성적인 분석은 상호 보완적으로 활용될 필요가 있다. 한편 경쟁제한성에 대한 판단은 규범적인 판단이기 때문에 경제분석 결과에 따라 객관적이고 일의적으로 경쟁제한성을 판단할 수는 없고, 경제분석 결과를 사용함에 있어서도 결국은 규범적인 판단이 개입할 수밖에 없음을 유념할 필요가 있다.

수평결합의 경쟁제한성 심사에 있어서 오류를 최소화하고 합리적으로 미래를 예측하기 위하여 공정거래위원회는 실무적으로 기업결합 심사기준(이하 심사기준이라고 한다)에서 제시된 체계 및 기준에 따라 판단을 하고 있다. 심사기준에 규정된 순서에 따르면 기업결합 심사는 지배관계의 형성 여부를 판단하고, 관련시장을 획정한 후, 경쟁제한성을 심사하고, 효율성 및 도산기업 항변이 성립하는지를 판단하는 단계로 이루어진다. 관련시장 획정과 경쟁제한성 판단은 상호 밀접한 관계를 가지고 서로 영향을 미치는데, 관련시장 획정이 경쟁제한성 심사의 전제로서 그 판단에 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라, 경쟁제한성에 대한 판단이 반대로 관련시장의 획정에 영향을 미치기도 한다. 특히 최근에는 실증적 경제분석 기법의 발달에 따라 경쟁제한효과를 직접적으로 입증함으로써 관련시장의 범위까지 함께 획정할 수 있는 경우도 늘어나고 있다.

경쟁제한성은 기업결합으로 인하여 가격, 수량, 품질, 선택범위 등의 거래조건 또는 기타 경쟁요소에 악영향을 미치거나 미칠 개연성이 있거나 그러한 개연성이 상당히 강화되는 경우에 인정될 수 있을 것이다. 경쟁제한성은 가격인상, 산출량 저하, 기타 거래조건, 품질, 혁신 등에 대한 악영향, 소비자의 선택가능성 저해, 경쟁사업자 배제, 경쟁제한적인 구매력의 행사 등과 같은 다양한 형태로 나타날 수 있다.

수평결합의 경쟁제한성을 판단함에 있어서는 우선 시장집중도를 분석하여 법 제7조 제4항의 경쟁제한성 추정요건에 해당하는지를 판단하고, 심사기준에 정해진 안전지대에 해당하는 기업결합을 가려내게 된다. 안전지대에 해당하는 기업결합은 경쟁제한성이 없는 것으로 추정되어 통상적으로는 문제 삼지 않게 되고, 안전지대에 해당하지 않는 기업결합에 대해서는 본격적으로 기업결합 심사를 하게 된다.

다음으로 공급 측면이나 수요 측면에서 단독효과 및/또는 협조효과의 형태로 경쟁제한효과가 발생할 것인지를 판단하게 되는데, 기업결합 이후에 다른 경쟁사업자의 협조 여부에 관계없이 기업결합 당사회사가 단독으로 어느 정도 자유로이 상품의 가격 등에 영향을 미치거나 미칠 개연성이 있거나 그러한 개연성이 상당히 강화되는 것을 단독효과라고 하며, 기업결합 이후에 기업결합 당사회사와 다른 경쟁사업자들이 그들의 행위를 반경쟁적인 방법으로 조정하거나 그러한 개연성이 있거나 상당히 강화되는 것을 협조효과라고 한다. 단독효과와 협조효과는 경쟁제한효과가 발현되는 양태라는 점에서 경쟁제한효과를 일응 보여주는 지표에 불과한 시장집중도 분석과는 구별된다고 할 것이고, 경쟁제한효과를 감소 또는 제거하는 기능을 하는 경쟁제한성 완화요인과도 구별된다고 할 것이다.

그리고 신규진입의 가능성, 강력한 구매자의 존재 등과 같은 경쟁제한성 완화요인으로 인하여 단독효과와 협조효과가 억제되거나 충분히 완화될 수 있는 경우에는 경쟁제한성이 부인될 수 있다. 심사기준의 체계상으로는 단독효과 및 협조효과의 발생 여부를 먼저 판단한 후 경쟁제한성 완화요인을 고려하여야 할 것으로 보이나, 단독효과와 협조효과를 판단할 때 고려할 요소들과 경쟁제한성 완화요인으로 고려할 요소들이 항상 명확하게 구별되는 것은 아니어서 심사의 편의에 따라 함께 고려할 수도 있을 것이다.

한편 법 제7조 제2항은 경쟁제한적인 기업결합에 해당하더라도 효율성 항변 또는 도산기업 항변이 성립하는 경우에는 예외를 인정하고 있다. 경쟁제한성과 효율성 증대효과는 다양한 형태로 나타날 수 있는데, 서로 다른 형태의 경쟁제한성과 효율성 증대효과를 통합적으로 분석하는 것이 어렵다는 점에서 효율성 증대효과를 현재와 같이 항변사유로 규정하는 것이 적정할 것이다. 다만 가격인상의 경쟁제한효과와 비용절감의 효율성 증대효과와 같이 통합적으로 분석하는 것이 더 간명한 경우에는 비록 효율성 주장의 법적 성격은 항변이라고 하더라도 통합적으로 분석하는 것도 가능하다고 할 것이다. 그리고 도산기업 항변이 성립하는 경우는 그 기업결합으로 경쟁제한성이 발생하지 않거나 효율성이 발생하는 상황으로 볼 수 있을 것이다.

심사기준에 따르면 수평결합의 경쟁제한성을 판단함에 있어서 이와 같이 관련시장 획정, 시장집중도 분석, 단독효과와 협조효과 판단, 경쟁제한성 완화요인 분석, 효율성 항변과 도산기업 항변 판단의 순서로 검토를 하도록 되어 있는 것으로 보인다. 통상적인 경우에는 심사기준의 체계와 순서에 따라 판단을 하게 되지만, 다양한 고려요소들은 유기적으로 상호 영향을 미치기 때문에 구체적인 사안에 따라서는 그러한 고려요소들을 복합적으로 동시에 고려할 수도 있고 순서를 바꾸어서 고려할 수도 있을 것이다. 또한 각각의 고려요소가 미치는 영향을 개별적으로 판단할 것이 아니라, 다양한 고려요소들이 함께 작용할 때 경쟁제한성이 발생할 것인지를 판단할 필요가 있을 것이다. 이와 같이 개별 사안 별로 유연한 접근이 필요하지만, 이를 지나치게 강조하여 기업결합 심사의 규범적인 체계를 완전히 무시하는 것은 바람직하지 않을 것이다. 심사기준에서 단계적으로 고려할 요소들 및 기준을 제시하는 것은 규범적인 틀을 갖춤으로써 기업결합 심사가 보다 정밀하게 이루어질 수 있도록 하고 고려하여야 할 요소들이 심사에서 빠지지 않게 하는 기능을 하기 때문이다. 따라서 통상적인 경우에는 심사기준에서 예정하고 있는 순서와 체계를 따르면서도 구체적 사안에서 필요한 경우에는 접근방법을 일부 달리하여 심사하는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

한편 심사기준은 그 동안 집행경험의 발전 및 외국 관련 규정의 변화를 참고하여 여러 차례 개정되어 왔고, 특히 2007년의 개정 및 2011년의 개정을 통하여 많이 개선되었다. 그러나 아직도 이론적인 측면에서 미흡한 부분이 남아 있고, 그 동안 부분적인 개정이 반복됨에 따라 전체적인 체계와 용어가 조화되지 않는 경우가 있기 때문에, 심사기준의 전면적인 개정을 통해서 이러한 점들을 개선할 필요가 있을 것이다.

Article 7, Paragraph 1, of the Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act (the MRFTA) prohibits mergers which may substantially restrain competition in a particular business sector. The assessment of whether a merger may substantially restrain competition requires a comparison of the market situations both with and without the proposed merger. Since the merger review requires the competition authorities and courts to predict and assess the future market conditions before the effects of the proposed merger emerge in the relevant market, such process of review inherently entails a certain degree of error and uncertainty.

Economic analysis is used more frequently in the process of merger review to predict market situations than for any other purpose. The competition authorities and courts should actively adopt the results of empirical analysis for more objective and reasonable predictions of future market situations. The core issues of the merger review may be identified and developed by comparing contradicting results of empirical analyses of the same case. However, since empirical analysis also has various limitations, the competition authorities and courts should be careful to accept the results as evidence. Although quantitative analysis methods based on econometrics are currently under development, they nevertheless cannot serve as quantifiable indicators for all elements in a merger review. Rather, quantitative and qualitative analyses should complement one another. In addition, as the assessment for anti-competitiveness involves a normative question, anti-competitiveness may not be determined objectively according to the results of the economic analysis alone, and normative judgments inevitably play a part in the interpretation of the economic analysis.

The Korea Fair Trade Commission ( the KFTC) evaluates mergers in accordance with the Merger Review Guidelines (the Guidelines) to predict future market in a reasonable manner and to minimize errors. The Guidelines provides that a merger is reviewed for the following issues: creation of control, market definition, anticompetitive effects, efficiencies and failing firm defense. The market definition and the assessment of anti-competitiveness are closely interrelated and affect each other. Sometimes, the relevant market can be defined simultaneously with the proof of anti-competitiveness through empirical analysis.

Anti-competitiveness is acknowledged where the probability that the merger will adversely affect the price, output, quality, product variety, or other competition factors increases. Anti-competitiveness may emerge in various forms, such as increased price, reduced output, adverse effects on quality, innovation and other terms and conditions, reduced product varieties, exclusionary conduct, or exercise of monopsony power.

In reviewing for anti-competitiveness in horizontal mergers, the KFTC measures market concentration, and reviews whether the legal presumption of anti-competitiveness under the Article 7, Paragraph 4, of the MRFTA is warranted and whether the merger qualifies for the safe harbor stipulated in the Guidelines based on market concentration. If a merger qualifies for a safe harbor, the merger is presumed legal and the KFTC usually does not challenge such merger. By contrast, the KFTC launches a full scale review of the merger which does not qualify for a safe harbor.

The next step of the merger review is to assess whether the unilateral effects and the coordinated effects occur on the supply or demand side of the market. Unilateral effects are recognized where the merger creates or substantially increases the probability that the merging parties will relatively freely and unilaterally conduct its behavior to affect the price or any other competition factors. Coordinated effects are recognized where the merger creates or substantially increases the probability that the merging parties and other competitors will coordinate or accommodate their behavior anti-competitively. Both unilateral and coordinated effects are ways of which anti-competitive effects appear as a result of a merger and should be distinguished from market concentration, which is only a rough manifestation of the anticompetitive effects.

If the unilateral effects and the coordinated effects are deterred or sufficiently reduced by the countervailing factors such as low entry barrier, existence of overseas competition, powerful buyers or adjacent market, the anti-competitiveness of the merger may be denied. The framework of the Guidelines indicates that the countervailing factors should be considered after evaluation of the unilateral and coordinated effects. However, the factors to be considered in the assessment of the unilateral and coordinated effects and the countervailing factors sometimes cannot be clearly differentiated. As a result, the countervailing factors may be considered with other factors in the assessment of the unilateral and coordinated effects, if appropriate.

Finally, Article 7, Paragraph 2, of the MRFTA recognizes the efficiency defense and the failing company defense as exceptions to anticompetitive mergers. While both anticompetitive effects and efficiencies may appear in various types, it may be inappropriate to consider efficiencies as part of the analysis of anticompetitive effects if the anticipating efficiencies and anticompetitive effects are of different types. As such, it is proper that the efficiencies are provided as a legal defense. However, it is nonetheless possible to consider the efficiencies and the anticompetitive effects as a whole when such an approach is suitable. An integrated analysis of the price increase effects and the cost reduction efficiencies may be an example of such approach. In the event that the failing company defense is recognized, the merger may appear to cause no competitive harm or to cause efficiencies.

According to the Guidelines, the above factors are to be evaluated in sequential order to assess horizontal mergers. In general, the competition authorities and courts would analyze horizontal mergers according to the framework and the order provided in the Guidelines. However, the factors may be taken into account simultaneously or in a different order from the Guidelines, if appropriate, since various factors can affect each other. The effect of each factor should not be evaluated individually, and the competition authorities and courts should assess whether the anticompetitive effects is likely to appear when the various factors operate collectively. Such a flexible approach may be necessary, but it would be unwise to ignore the system and the order of the Guidelines in its entirety, as they enable the merger to be reviewed more accurately and prevent the relevant factors from being omitted by providing a legal framework for merger review. Therefore, it is desirable that the competition authorities and courts evaluate mergers in accordance with the system and the order of the Guidelines in ordinary cases, but with the flexibility to diverge from the system in part, as needed.