연결, 소통, 복제 기능이 강화된 농업시스템응용플랫폼의 개발 : Development of Agricultural Systems Application Platform enhancing Connection, Communication, and Cloning

Abstract

시스템 시뮬레이션은 구성요소의 거동을 모델링하고, 구성 요소간의 관계를 정의함으로써 구현된다. 일반적으로 관계를 정의하는 과정에서 복잡도가 증가되어 시스템 시뮬레이션 모델을 구성하기가 어렵다. 복잡도 문제를 해결하기 위하여 절차적 방식의 프로그래밍 패러다임은 객체지향 프로그래밍 패러다임으로 발전하였다. 그러나 객체지향 패러다임을 이용하여 개발된 많은 연구들이 여러 요소를 결합하는 과정에서 절차적 방식으로 환원되어 결과적으로 독립성은 저해하고, 여전히 복잡도를 해결하지 못하였다.

이러한 문제를 해결하기 위하여 다양한 시스템 시뮬레이션 도구들의 기능을 검토하고, 복잡하면서도 성공적인 시스템인 생명체의 거동을 분석하여 시스템 시뮬레이션 도구가 갖추어야 할 기능을 도출하였다. 모델의 독립성을 유지하고, 복잡도를 낮추어 시스템 시뮬레이션을 수행할 수 있는 범용 농업시스템 시뮬레이터 (Generic Agricultural Systems Simulator, GASS)의 단위 객체의 독립성을 유지하기 위한 일방향 정보전달기법을 주요한 기능으로 채택하였다. 또한 생명체가 생명을 유지하는 과정에서 다음 3가지 거동 특성을 갖는다고 분석하였다. 첫째, 시스템을 구성하는 요소는 기본적으로 인접한 요소 간에 정보를 교환하지만, 일부는 거리와 무관하게 연결된다. 둘째, 같은 구성요소라도 소속 그룹에 따라 소통의 행태가 달라진다. 셋째, 시스템의 구조는 거시적으로 고정된 형태를 지니지만, 요소의 복제, 소멸을 통하여 경계가 지속적으로 변화한다.

본 연구에서는 앞서 도출한 기능을 바탕으로, 3가지 주요 특징인 연결성(Connection), 소통구조(Communication), 복제 기능(Cloning), 즉 3C을 강화한 농업시스템응용플랫폼(Agricultural Systems Application Platform, ASAP)을 개발하였다. 네트워크를 이용하여 인접성에 기반한 물리구조와 위상관계에 기반한 정보구조를 동시에 표현하고, 동질소통구조와 이질소통구조를 모두 반영할 수 있도록 프로그램을 설계하였으며, 컴포넌트의 생성 및 사멸을 통하여 시스템의 경계가 변하는 문제에 적용 가능하도록 시뮬레이션 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 또한 개발환경에 대한 기본 프로토콜을 제시하고, 모델 개발자를 위한 컴포넌트 작성 프로토콜 및 연구자를 위한 컴포넌트 활용 프로토콜을 설명하고, 사용자 편의를 고려한 유틸리티를 기술하였다.

개발된 농업시스템응용플랫폼의 적용성을 검토하고자 다양한 지역 시스템 공학 문제를 풀이하였다. 모형의 적용은 기존 모델과 비교하여, 간단한 모델 구현과 시뮬레이션 구동단계를 거쳐 동일한 분석 결과를 확인함으로써 검증하였다. 연구 결과를 바탕으로 수학적, 공학적 기법을 이용한 하향식 모델링 방식에서 시뮬레이션 기법을 통한 상향식 모델링 방식이 가능하였다. 향후 개발한 컴포넌트의 배포를 진작하여, 모델 갱신과 지식 공유를 통한 지역시스템 공학의 발전을 기대한다.

System simulation consists of complex processes to model component behaviors and describe component interactions. The complexity of these processes prohibits a system simulation model from establishing the relationships between upper-models and sub-models. In this study, we replace the procedural paradigm with an object-oriented paradigm for complex system simulation to reduce the complexity. Many system simulation studies have adopted an object oriented paradigm, but the integration parts still have procedural codes even though these studies have attempted to mitigate dependency and complexity issues.

System simulation tools have been reviewed to extract key features for simulating systems. The Unidirectional Information Fetch (UIF) method was especially selected as the key feature referenced from the Generic Agricultural Systems Simulator (GASS). We also examined the behaviors of living organisms which is a complex and well-organized system for finding the clues of the generic system simulation. The living organisms has three major behavioral features: connection, communication, and cloning. First, organs are connected with not only adjacent elements but also long-distance entities for information exchange. Second, the interaction among organs is possible through various means. Third, the birth and death of elements evolve into system structures through cloning.

In this study, the Agricultural Systems Application Platform (ASAP) was developed by enhancing the three key features: connection, communication, and cloning. Connection was used to represent geometric and topologic links based on network theories. Communication was incorporated to deal with both homogeneous and heterogeneous structures. Cloning was added to the ASAP for changes to system boundary conditions. Additional utilities and protocols were also provided to model developers as the user interface and guidelines for the simulation environment setup and model components. We applied ASAP to nine rural systems problems for evaluating its applicability. The ASAP provided similar simulation outputs compared to common complex models results using a much simpler model structure

The ASAP will be utilized for simulating engineering problems with a bottom-up modelling approach instead of a conventional top-down approach. Through continuous future development and updates, the ASAP can be a platform for sharing the deployment and knowledge of rural and agricultural systems among engineers.