Roles of RNF20, an E3 Ubiquitin Ligase, in hepatic lipid metabolism and kidney cancer

RNF20의 지방대사 조절과 신장암에서의 기능 연구

지방대사는 에너지 항상성, 신호전달 경로, 세포막 구조를 조절함으로써 세포의 성장과 생존에 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 그러므로 지방대사의 이상 조절은 대사성 질환 및 종양 형성과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 간에서 다량으로 발현하는 전사인자인 sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1c (SREPB1c)는 인슐린에 의해 활성화되어 지방대사물 생합성을 촉진하는 역할을 관장한다. 반면 공복시 SREBP1c는 억제됨으로써 불필요한 지방대사물의 생합성을 제어하는데 그에 대한 기전 연구가 불분명한 상황이다. 이와 함께 암세포에서 SREBP1c의 활성화는 종양의 발생, 진행 및 전이를 촉진함으로써 궁극적으로 환자의 낮은 생존 예후와 연관되어 있다. 그러나 암세포에서 SREBP1c가 어떻게 지방대사물의 축적과 종양 발생을 촉진하는지에 대해서는 분자수준의 연구가 부족한 상황이다.

본 연구를 통해 SREBP1c 전사인자의 유비퀴틴화를 통한 분해를 매개하는 E3 ubiquitin ligase로 ring finger protein 20 (RNF20)을 동정하였다. 간세포에서 RNF20는 단식 조건에서 활성화되는 protein kinase A (PKA) 신호전달을 거쳐 그 발현이 증가하며, 이로 인해 SREBP1c 활성 및 지방대사물 생합성 프로그램이 통제되는 새로운 기전을 규명하였다. 나아가 SREBP1c와 지방대사물 생합성이 증가되어 있는 db/db 생쥐 모델의 간 조직 특이적 RNF20 과발현은 SREBP1c와 지방대사물 생합성 관련인자들의 발현 감소를 통하여 궁극적으로 지방간을 개선시켰다. 이상의 결과들을 통하여 공복 시 RNF20가 SREBP1c를 제거함으로써 불필요한 지방대사물 생합성이 억제되는 지방대사 항상성 조절 기전을 새롭게 제시하였다.

과도한 지방대사물 축적이 동반되는 신장암에서 RNF20는 억제되며 동시에 SREBP1c는 활성화됨을 관찰하였다. 신장암 종양 조직에서 RNF20 발현이 감소되어 있지만 지방대사물 생합성 관련 유전자의 발현은 증가되어 있으며, RNF20 발현이 낮게 관찰되는 신장암 환자의 낮은 생존 예후를 발견하였다. 신장암 세포주와 이종 이식 실험 결과, RNF20 과발현에 의해 SREBP1c가 억제됨으로써 지방대사물 생합성과 세포증식이 감소함을 관찰하였다. 본 연구를 통해 pituitary tumor-transforming gene 1 (PTTG1)을 SREBP1c의 새로운 표적 유전자로 동정하였으며, 신장암 세포에서 SREBP1c에 의한 PTTG1 유도가 세포주기 조절에 있어 중요한 역할을 수행함을 밝혔다. 또한, 신장암 세포에서 유전자 넉다운과 SREBP1c 억제 약물인 베툴린은 SREBP1c의 저해뿐 아니라 PTTG1과 세포주기 조절 유전자들의 발현을 감소시킴으로써 세포증식을 억제함을 관찰하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 RNF20-SREBP1c 신호전달 경로는 지방대사물 생합성 및 세포주기를 조절함으로써 지방대사 항상성 유지와 신장암 종양 형성 과정에도 깊이 연관되어 있음을 규명하였다. 그러므로 RNF20는 SREBP1c 제어를 통하여 지방대사 및 세포주기 조절에 중요한 기능을 담당함으로써 대사성 질환 및 특정 종양 치료제 발굴을 위한 표적으로 제안할 수 있다.

Lipid metabolism is crucial for cell growth and survival by regulating energy homeostasis, signaling cascade, and membrane integrity. Accordingly, abnormal regulation of lipid metabolism is closely associated with metabolic disorders and tumorigenesis. In liver, de novo lipogenesis is hormonally and nutritionally controlled by sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1c (SREBP1c). SREBP1c is a key transcription factor for fatty acid synthesis during the postprandial state. Hepatic SREBP1c is rapidly suppressed by fasting signals to prevent futile lipogenic pathways. However, the molecular mechanisms that control SREBP1c turnover in response to fasting status are not thoroughly understood. Moreover, accumulating evidences have demonstrated that activated SREBP1c is involved in lipid storage in cancer cells. Although SREBP1c is associated with tumor development, progression and migration, eventually leading to poor prognosis, it remains unclear how SREBP1c would contribute to ectopic lipid storage and tumorigenesis in cancer cells.

In the chapter one, I demonstrated that SREBP1c is ubiquitinated by ring finger protein 20 (RNF20), an E3 ubiquitin ligase. The RNF20-induced SREBP1c ubiquitination suppresses hepatic lipid metabolism upon protein kinase A (PKA), a major signaling molecule for nutritional deprivation. In hepatocytes, glucagon and activated PKA stimulate RNF20 expression and subsequently downregulate lipogenic activity. In obese db/db mice, hepatic RNF20 overexpression alleviates fatty liver by reducing lipogenic activity via SREBP1c suppression. This study suggests that RNF20 would act as a negative regulator of hepatic lipid metabolism through SREBP1c degradation upon PKA activation. Thus, these findings enhance our understandings of how SREBP1c is able to turn off hepatic lipid metabolism during fasting.

In the chapter two, I revealed that downregulation of RNF20 promotes tumorigenesis in clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC), which is characterized by ectopic lipid accumulation, following consequent activation of SREBP1c. In ccRCC tumor tissues, RNF20 is downregulated, accompanied with lipogenic activation and poor prognosis. In cultured ccRCC cells and xenograft studies, RNF20 overexpression represses lipogenesis and cell proliferation by inhibiting SREBP1c. In this study, pituitary tumor-transforming gene 1 (PTTG1) has been identified as a novel target gene of SREBP1c, and PTTG1 plays a crucial role in cell cycle progression in ccRCC through SREBP1c. In ccRCC cells, suppression of SREBP1 by either genetic knockdown or pharmacological inhibitor betulin attenuates cell proliferation, accompanied with decreased expression of PTTG1 and cell cycle genes.

Taken together, this study provides a clue to understand how SREBP1c is regulated by RNF20 to modulate lipid homeostasis and underscores the close relationship between lipid metabolism and tumorigenesis in ccRCC, where the RNF20-SREBP1c axis would be important for lipogenesis and cell cycle progression. Therefore, these data suggest that RNF20 might be a useful target for ameliorating metabolic disorders and certain cancers associated with increased lipid metabolism, particularly with SREBP1c.

RNF20; SREBP1c; PTTG1; PKA; Ubiquitination; Lipogenesis; Tumorigenesis; ccRCC