중수골 간부 골절 모형에서 회전 변형이 수지의 가위 변형에 미치는 영향에 대한 사체 연구 : A Cadaveric Study of the Effect of Malrotation in Metacarpal Shaft Fracture Model on the Digital Scissoring

Abstract

중수골 골절은 임상에서 그 빈도가 흔하며 다양한 합병증의 가능성이 있는데, 복잡하고 정교한 수부의 생역학적 특성상 이러한 합병증이 임상적으로 의미 있는 기능 저하 혹은 미용상의 문제로 이어지는 경우가 드물지 않게 발생한다. 이러한 합병증 가운데 임상에서 가장 흔하게 경험하며 기능상 및 미용상의 문제를 발생하는 것이 다양한 형태의 변형이며 그 가운데에서도 회전 변형은 그 허용 범위가 좁아 약간의 회전 변형이 수지 첨부에서 지렛대 효과에 의해 증폭되어 심각한 수지의 가위 변형을 초래할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 신선 동결 사체로부터 얻어진 8 개의 수부 표본을 이용하여 제 4 중수골 간부를 절골하여 골절 모델을 만들고 이를 단계적으로 외회전 변형을 시켜가며 제 4 수지 첨부가 인접한 제 3 수지 첨부와 형성하는 중첩의 정도를 중위 지골의 장축간 각도와, 조갑 중심부간 거리, 중첩 면적 비율을 기준으로 각각 측정 및 평가하였다. 즉, 외회전 변형의 정도는 절골부 양측에 K 강선을 삽입하고 이 두 강선이 이루는 각도를 사진 촬영 후 영상 분석하여 측정하였고, 가위 변형의 정도는 수지 골곡을 시키면서 1) 제 3, 4 중위 지골의 장축이 서로 이루는 각도, 2) 제 3, 4 조갑의 중심부간의 거리, 3) 제 3 수지 조갑의 전체 면적 대비 중첩된 조갑의 면적 비율을 사진 촬영 후 영상 처리 방법으로 각각 산출하였다.

실험 결과, 가위 변형이 보상되지 않고 출현하기 시작하는 회전 변형 각도 역치의 평균은 9.5 도(범위, 8.7~10.3 도)였다. 회전 각도와 가위 변형의 정도를 추적하여 보간법으로 도시하였을 때, 가위 변형은 역치 각도에 이르기까지는 완만한 증가 양상을 보이다가 역치를 넘어서 보상이 더 이상 이루어지지 않는 범위가 되면 급격히 증가하는 양상을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 기존의 연구에서 제시되어온 것처럼 회전 변형과 가위 변형간의 관련성이 단순한 일차 선형 관계로 볼 수 없으며 보다 복잡한 양상으로 출현함을 증명하며, 이는 인접 수지와의 충돌 현상 및 해당 부위의 다양한 연부 조직 구조에 의한 영향으로 설명될 수 있다.

본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 단순 선형 관계로 파악해온 회전 변형과 가위 변형의 관계가 실제로는 다양한 해부학적 구조와 인접 수지와의 관계로 인하여 보다 복잡한 양상으로 출현함을 생체 조직을 대상으로 한 실험을 통하여 입증한 최초의 연구이다. 임상적으로는 초기 치료 혹은 변형에 대한 교정 치료시 중수골 간부에서의 화전 각도와 가위 변형 간의 관계에 대한 생역학적 이해를 제공함으로써 치료 계획 설정에 유용한 기초 지식을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.

Metacarpal fractures are relatively frequent in clinical settings and have a potential for various complications. Because the hand has complex and delicate biomechanical properties, this type of complications may lead to substantial functional derangement or cosmetic problems. The most frequent and important complications of metacarpal fractures are various deformities. In particular, a rotational deformity has a narrow acceptable range and a lever arm effect on the affected fingertip therefore, a relatively mild degree of rotational deformity may cause severe digital scissoring in the fingertip.

The present study used 8 hand specimens from fresh frozen cadavers. The fourth metacarpal shaft was osteotomized transversely at the mid-shaft level, and a distal fragment of the metacarpal bone was rotated serially in the external direction. The rotation angle was calculated by measuring the angle between K-wires that were inserted proximal and distal to the osteotomy site. The scissoring effect in the fingertip was evaluated using 3 methodologies. First, the angle between the long axis of the third and fourth metacarpal bones was measured. Second, the distance between the midlines of the third and fourth nail tips was measured. Third, the ratio of the overlapped portion to the whole area of the third nail was measured.

The mean threshold angle of rotational deformity that produced scissoring deformity in the fingertip was 9.5 degrees (range, 8.7~10.3 degrees). When the relationship between rotational deformity and scissoring deformity was plotted using spline interpolation, the scissoring deformity increased modestly till the rotational deformity reached the threshold angle after the threshold angle, the scissoring deformity increased sharply without any compensation mechanism. These results suggest that the existing knowledge based on studies using a first-order linear system to explain the relationship between rotational deformity and digital scissoring does not hold true under in vivo conditions .

The present study is the first to suggest that the relationship between rotational deformity and digital scissoring has a complex pattern, because of the impingement of adjacent finger and a soft tissue tethering produced by a variety of ligament structures . The information presented by this study may provide basic knowledge that will facilitate creation of a treatment plan for initial treatment or corrective surgery.