안지오텐신시스템차단제의 복합처방에 따른 당뇨병 발생 위험도 평가

Keywords antihypertensive agentsangiotensin receptor antagonistsangiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitorsdrug combinationsdiabetes mellituspropensity score

Abstract

서론: 항고혈압약제인 안지오텐신시스템억제제는 가장 흔히 처방되는 고혈압약제로, 안지오텐신전환효소억제제 (Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor, ACEI) 및 안지오텐신수용체차단제 (Angiotensin receptor blocker, ARB)가 있으며 최근 고정 복합제가 나타나면서 이에 대한 처방이 늘고 있다. 안지오텐신시스템억제제의 처방 형태에 따른 당뇨병 발생 위험도에 대한 비교 평가 연구가 없는 관계로, 본 연구는 칼슘채널차단제(Calcium channel blocker, CCB) 단독처방군을 비교군으로 설정하여 안지오텐신시스템억제제의 처방형태에 따른 당뇨병 위험도에 대해 후향적 코호트연구를 통하여 비교 평가를 해보고자 하였다.

방법: 2007년 1월부터 2011년 12월까지 5년간의 건강보험 심사평가원 자료를 활용하여 후향적 코호트를 구축하였다. ACEI 또는 ARB 제제를 이전 6개월간 처방받지 않고 2007년 7월 `1일부터 2011년 6월까지 6개월 이상 지속적으로 처방을 받고 있는 고혈압 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 기존에 당뇨 진단명(ICD-10, E10-E14) 혹은 당뇨약을 처방받는 경우를 제외하였다. 연구대상 약물은 ACEI 또는 ARB 단독처방군, ACEI 또는 ARB 와 CCB 복합처방군, ACEI 또는 ARB 와 이뇨제 복합처방군 및 ACEI 또는 ARB 와 베타차단제 복합처방군이다. 이 경우 CCB 단독처방군을 비교군으로 선정하고 각 연구 대상약물마다 처방 이전의 의료이용, 약물 처방, 환자특성, 동반질환 등의 속성을 고려하여 성향점수를 산출하였으며 치료에 대한 역확률 가중치를 적용하여 비교성을 확보하였다. 결과변수는 연구 대상약물의 처방이 있은 후 6개월 이후에 당뇨병 진단명(ICD-10, E10-E14) 혹은 당뇨 약제 처방이 있는 경우로 하였다. 콕스비례위험모형을 이용하여 연구 대상약물의 당뇨 발생 위험도 및 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하여 비교 평가하였다. 2차 평가로 ARB제제의 종류별 당뇨병 발생 위험도에 대해서도 평가하였다.

결론: CCB 단독처방군에 비해 ARB 단독처방군은 당뇨병 발생 위험도가 낮게 나왔다. 그러나 이뇨제, 칼슘채널차단제 및 베타차단제 등과의 복합처방군은 당뇨병 위험도가 높게 나타났다. ARB 의 종류별로 보았을 경우 Losartan 에 비해 Valsartan 에서 당뇨병 발생 위험도가 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

Introduction: Angiotensin system blockers including angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI) and angiotensin receptor blocker (ARB), as monotherapy, combination therapy, and fixed dose combination therapy are the most commonly prescribed antihypertensive medication in Korea. ACEIs or ARBs have been linked to reduced risk of new onset diabetes mellitus (DM) but evidence of combination therapy on risk of DM was insufficient. The aim of this study was to evaluate the comparative risks of new onset DM according to combination therapy of ACEIs or ARBs.

Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed with hypertension from January 2007 to December 2011 using Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment database. After excluding patients exposed to antihypertensive treatment with ACEIs or ARBs within the previous 6 months and had diagnosis of DM or antidiabetic medications, cohorts were defined by monotherapy with ACEIs or ARBs, combination therapy including ACEIs or ARBs +calcium channel blockers (CCB), ACEIs or ARBs+diuretics, and ACEIs or ARBs + beta-blockers. Reference group was monotherapy with calcium channel blockers, which is known to be neutral in risk of DM. Outcomes were defined by diagnosis of DM by International Classification of Disease 10th version (ICD-10, E10—E14) or prescription of antidiabetic medication. Comparative risks of new onset DM among different ARBs were also calculated. Analysis was performed using inverse probability weighted estimators with propensity score adjustment.

Results: Of total of 1,056,033 hypertensive patients, monotherapy with ACEIs or ARBs were 28.5%, most frequently prescribed, followed by monotherpay with CCBs ( 16.9%), and combination therapy with ACEI or ARB +CCBs (16.1%). When comparing with monotherapy with CCBs, monotherapy with ACEI or ARB were found to have lower risk of new onset DM (Hazard ratio, HR=0.78, 95% CI=0.77-0.79), but combination therapy with ACEI or ARB +CCB (HR=1.14, 95% CI= 1.12-1.16), ACEI or ARB + diuretics (HR=1.50, 95% CI= 1.47-1.54) and ACEI or ARB +beta blockers (HR=1.42, 95% CI=1.39-1.45) were having higher risk for new onset DM. Among different ARB therapy, valsartan was found to have lower risk of DM (HR=0.92, 95% CI=0.87-0.96) compared with losartan.

Conclusions: Compared with CCB monotherapy, ACEI or ARB monotherapy were associated with decreased risk of new onset DM, but combination therapy were increased risk for DM, highest in ACEI or ARB +diuretics followed by ACEI or ARB +beta blockers, and ACEI or ARB + CCBs.