냉동 보존 기간에 따른 저장 제대혈의 생존능력 평가 : Evaluation of the viability of cord blood according to the duration of cryopreservation

Abstract

서론: 저장 제대혈은 조혈모세포이식에 사용되기까지 냉동 보존 되는데, 냉동 보존하는 동안 조혈모세포로서의 기능이 유지되어야만 해동 후 조혈모세포이식에서의 좋은 치료제가 될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 냉동 보존 기간에 따른 저장 제대혈의 품질 변화 여부를 확인하고자 하였다. 또한, 저장 제대혈을 해동한 후 실제 이식에 사용되는 혈액백 본체와 확인검사용으로 사용되는 분절에서의 검사 결과를 비교, 분석함으로써, 분절이 냉동 보존된 제대혈 품질을 대표할 수 있는지 여부를 확인하고자 하였다.

방법: 서울특별시 보라매병원 기증 제대혈 은행에 기증된 제대혈 중 냉동 저장되었으나, 추후 검사 결과에서 이식에 적합하지 않은 것으로 판명된 저장 제대혈을 대상으로 하였다. 냉동 보존 기간을 1년 단위로 최대 5년까지 총 5개의 그룹에 대해 총 200개의 제대혈을 선택하였다. 해동한 후 혈액백의 본체와 분절의 제대혈을 이용하여 총 유핵 세포 수, CD34 양성 세포 수, aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) 분석, 세포 생존도 검사, 세포 자멸사 검사, colony-forming unit (CFU) 검사를 시행하였다. 혈액백의 본체에서 시행한 총 유핵 세포 수, 총 CD34 양성 세포 수, 세포 생존도 결과를 냉동 보존 전 시행한 결과와 비교 분석하였으며, 냉동 보존 기간에 따라 총 유핵 세포와 CD34 양성 세포의 회수율, ALDH 분석, 세포 생존도, 세포 자멸사 검사, CFU 검사 결과에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는지 분석하였다. 또한, 혈액백 본체와 분절의 제대혈을 이용하여 시행한 검사 결과 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는지 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 냉동 보존 후 제대혈 내 CD34 양성 세포 수는 냉동 보존 전 측정된 수치에 비해 감소하였다. 냉동 보존 기간에 따라 비교 분석한 결과 총 유핵 세포와 CD34 양성 세포의 회수율, ALDH 분석, 세포 생존도, 세포 자멸사 검사, CFU 검사 등에서 차이를 보이지 않아 5년간의 냉동 보존 기간 동안에 저장 제대혈의 품질 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. ALDH 분석을 통해 확인한 ALDH 양성 세포 수, CD34 양성 세포 중 ALDH 양성 세포 수, 그리고 ALDH 양성 세포 중 CD34 양성 세포 수는 CFU-granulocyte/erythrocyte/macrophage/megakaryocyte와 CFU-granulocyte/macrophage (GM) 수와 상관성이 높게 나타났다. 혈액백 본체와 분절의 제대혈 검사 결과를 비교한 결과, 총 유핵 세포, CD34 양성 세포 중 ALDH 양성 세포, ALDH 양성 세포, ALDH 양성 세포 중 CD34 양성 세포의 수는 혈액백 본체의 제대혈에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 측정되었다. 반면, CD34 양성 세포 수는 분절에서 더 높게 측정되었으며, CFU-GM 수도 혈액백 분절의 제대혈을 배양한 경우 통계적으로 유의하게 더 많은 수가 배양되었다. 혈액백 분절에서 세포 생존도가 높았지만, 전체 유핵 세포 중 세포 자멸사를 일으킨 세포 비율이 더 높았고, CD34 양성 세포 중 세포 자멸사를 일으킨 세포 비율은 혈액백 본체와 분절 사이의 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 최대 5년까지의 냉동 보존 기간 동안에는 저장 제대혈의 품질에 유의한 변화가 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, 혈액백 본체와 분절의 제대혈을 이용한 검사 결과를 비교 평가함으로써, 분절 검사 결과를 저장 제대혈의 이식 전 검사에 이용할 수 있는 근거를 제시하였다.

Introduction: Cord blood (CB) units have been cryopreserved before hematopoietic stem cells transplantation (HSCT), therefore, quality of CB units as a source of HSCT should be maintained during cryopreservation period. The aim of this study was to evaluate the quality of cryopreserved CB units according to the cryopreservation period. Also, through the analysis on whether the results of CB from segment reflect the results of CB from freezing bag used in HSCT, we evaluated the representativeness of CB from segment.

Methods: We used the CB units rejected from the Seoul Metropolitan Government Public Cord Blood Bank inventory due to inappropriate test results after conventional processing. Total 200 CB units were selected according to the cryopreservation period from 1 year to 5 years. After thawing of cryopreserved CB units, the numbers of total nucleated cells (TNC), CD34+ cells, and aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) analysis, cell viability test, apoptosis test, and colony-forming unit (CFU) analysis were examined in both CB from freezing bag and CB from segment, respectively. We conducted the comparative analysis for identifying the statistically significant differences between the numbers of TNC and CD34+ cells, and cell viability obtained before cryopreservation and those obtained after thawing. Also, we conducted the analysis for the statistically significant differences in the recovery rates of TNC and CD34+ cells, and the results of ALDH analysis, cell viability test, apoptosis test, and CFU analysis according to the cryopreservation period. In the same CB units, we conduct the comparative analysis for identifying the statistically significant differences in the results between the CB from freezing bag and the CB from segment after thawing.

Results: The number of CD34+ cells decreased after thawing. There were no statistically significant differences in the recovery rates of TNC and CD34+ cells, and the results of ALDH analysis, cell viability test, apoptosis test, and CFU analysis according to the cryopreservation period, therefore, no change of quality were observed during cryopreservation. The number of cells with high ALDH activity (ALDHbr cells), cells with high ALDH activity among CD34+ cells (CD34+ALDHbr cells), and CD34+ cells among cells with high ALDH activity (ALDHbrCD34+ cells) were significantly associated with the number of CFU-granulocyte/erythrocyte/macrophage/

megakaryocyte and CFU-granulocyte/macrophage (GM). In comparative analysis of the results between the CB from freezing bag and the CB from segment, the number of TNC, ALDHbr cells, CD34+ALDHbr cells, and ALDHbrCD34+ cells of CB from freezing bag were significantly higher. The numbers of CD34+ cells and CFU-GM of CB from segment were significantly higher. Cell viability of CB from segment was higher, however, the proportion of apoptotic cells among TNC was also higher. There was no difference in the proportion of apoptotic cells among CD34+ cells between the CB from freezing bag and the CB from segment.

Conclusions: These results indicate that cryopreservation up to 5 years does not affect the quality of cryopreserved CB units. Also, the results of comparative analysis between the CB from freezing bag and the CB from segment provide evidence that the CB from segment represents the quality of the main CB unit before transplantation.