Neurotoxic action of oxidized TRPC5 in abnormal glutathione homeostasis : TRPC5 이온통로의 S-glutathionylation 에 의한 신경독성 효과

Abstract

서론 : 정상 칼슘신호는 신경의 생리학적 기능에 중요하지만, 비정상적인 칼슘농도는 신경퇴행성질환의 병리학적 질병의 원인이 된다. 최근 칼슘투과성과 비선택적 양이온통로인 TRP 이온통로가 특정한 상태에서 산화과정을 통해 세포 내 칼슘항상성에 문제를 야기할 수 있는 것으로 알려졌다. 그러나 이런 예기치 않은 산화와 그 활성기전에 대한 이해는 현재까지도 연구가 진행 중이며, 여전히 정확한 분자적 접근이 미비한 상태이다.

결과 : 이 연구에서 일부 산화제, DTNP (125  25 pA/pF, n=6), DTNB (12  3 pA/pF, n=6), 2-PDS (122  58 pA/pF, n=6) and H2O2 (47  19 pA/pF, n=6)가 TRPC4와 TRPC5 이온통로를 활성화하는 것을 전세포 전류기록을 통해서 확인했다. 세포 내 산화된 글루타치온 역시 TRPC1, TRPC4와 TRPC5 이온통로의 활성을 조절하는 것으로 밝혔다. 이런 활성은 TRPC 이온통로의 세포질에 높게 보존된 시스테인 아미노산들 중 TRPC5 단백질의 176번째와 178번째 시스테인 두 곳에 직접 결합하는 것을 단백질 상호면역침강을 통해 확인했다. 헌팅턴 유전자를 삽입한 쥐의 선조체 세포주에서 TRPC4와 TRPC5의 발현을 관찰하였다. 그리고 carmustine (BCNU)과 L-buthionine (S,R) sulfoximine (BSO)으로 세포 내 글루타치온의 농도를 변화시켜서, 세포 내 산화된 형태의 글루타치온의 양을 증가시켰더니 헌팅턴 세포주에서 세포괴사가 유도되는 것을 알 수 있었다. BSO를 전처리하여 세포 내 글루타치온을 고갈시키고 난 뒤, 과산화수소에 대한 세포괴사가 더 낮은 농도에서 민감하게 나타났다. FRET 기반으로 한 칼슘측정을 통해 BCNU에 의해 세포 내 칼슘상태가 높게 유지되는 것을 알아냈다. 이런 칼슘 의존적 세포괴사와 TRPC5의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 RNA 방해기술인 TRPC5 siRNA를 발현하거나 TRPC 이온통로의 저해제인 카드뮴 또는 ML204를 사용하면, BCNU에 의해 유도된 세포괴사가 감소하는 것을 유세포분석과 MTT 분석을 통해 확인하였다.

결론 : 이 결과를 통해 세포 내 산화된 형태의 글루타치온이 TRPC5를 직접 산화함으로써 이온통로의 활성을 유도하여 세포 내 칼슘증가를 초래하고, 이 칼슘의 비정상적인 신호전달로 인하여 헌팅턴병의 원인이 될 것으로 생각한다. 그러므로 지금까지 알려진 신경퇴행성질환이 TRPC5 이온통로의 산화가 새로운 원인인자가 될 수 있다는 결론을 도출하였다.

Introduction : The pathogenesis of neurodegenerative disorders is induced by aberrant neuronal calcium (Ca2+) signaling, while normal Ca2+ in neuron occurs as a result of the physiologic process. Recent studies indicate that TRPC, a member of the TRP subfamily of Ca2+-permeant, non-selective cation channel, plays an important role in mediating cellular responses to a wide range of stimuli such as oxidants that can induce intracellular Ca2+ dysregulation under certain situations. However, the molecular basis of TRPC channel involvement in these processes is not fully understood.

Results : Here, I measured that several oxidants, DTNP (125  25 pA/pF, n=6), DTNB (12  3 pA/pF, n=6), 2-PDS (122  58 pA/pF, n=6) and H2O2 (47  19 pA/pF, n=6), activate TRPC5 or TRPC4 currents by recording in whole cell configuration. Depending on intracellular levels of glutathione, oxidized glutathione (GSSG) as well as oxidizing agents affected the activity of TRPC4/C5. Also I suggested that C176 and C178 of cytosolic conserved cysteines in TRPC4/C5 are directly modified by oxidants, and particularly glutathionylated by GSSG using co-Immunoprecipitation (Co-IP) assay for S-glutathionylated protein detection. Using clonal striatal cell lines from wild-type (STHdhQ7/7) and mutant huntingtin knock-in (STHdhQ111/111) mice, I identified that TRPC4 and TRPC5 are endogenously expressed in the cell line. The change of intracellular glutathione level (e.g. GSH/GSSG ratio, depleted GSH) by incubation with carmustine (BCNU) or L-buthionine (S,R) sulfoximine (BSO) induced cell death in HD cell line. In the effect of BCNU or BSO, STHdhQ111/111 was more sensitive than STHdhQ7/7. After pretreatment with BSO, H2O2 at lower concentration is susceptible to reduction in the cell density of both cell lines. When applied FRET-based Ca2+ imaging, cytosolic Ca2+ remained as a persistent state of high level with preincubated BCNU. Transient transfection with small interfering RNA (siRNA) of TRPC5 or the pretreatment with a blocker of TRPC channel, 10 M cadmium chloride (CdCl2) or 10 M ML204 significantly attenuated BCNU-induced cell death using flow cytometry or MTT assay.

Conclusions : I clarify the role of TRPC5 in Huntingtons disease, showing the neuronal apoptosis that caused by abnormal cytosolic Ca2+ through TRPC5, and demonstrate a route of calcium via activation mechanism suggested that cytosolic GSSG oxidizes to protein S-glutationylation (PSSG) in TRPC5.