Intellectual property portfolio as a key strategic tool for technology seeker : Along with Appropriability Regimes and Complementary Assets

Abstract

지난 10년 간, 특허 침해 소송 빈도수의 가파를 상승을 보면 알 수 있다시피, 기업간의 모방이 끊임없이 그리고 갈수록 더 많이 일어나고 있다는 점을 알 수 있다. 이러한 현상을 증명하듯, 최근 뉴스나 신문에서 특허소송관련 기사를 찾는 건 어렵지 않은 일이 되었다. 이러한 잦은 모방의 주요원인으로 산업간 장벽의 붕괴와 융합으로 보는데, 특히 카메라, 라디오, DMB, 게임기, 이 메일, 전화, 결제 기능 등등 다양한 기능의 집합체인 스마트 폰 산업에서 두드러지게 보인다. 하지만 안타깝게도, 혁신전략연구는 수십 년 동안 끊임없이 지속되어왔지만, 체계적인 기업 모방전략을 제시하는 연구는 아직 걸음마 단계이다. 따라서, 잦아지는 특허침해소송과 모방(imitation)을 보았을 때, 체계적인 모방전략의 필요성이 있다. 과거 혁신만을 추구하고 집중하던 석학들의 연구 중 David Teece (1986) Profiting from Technological Innovation의 3개 핵심요소, 전유성(appropriability regime), 보완자산 (complementary asset), 지배적 디자인(dominant design)에 특허 포트폴리오 및 산업 특성 (complex & discrete)을 조합하여, 기술수색자 (Technology seeker)입장에서 주어진 조건 별 어떤 모방전략이 채택 되야 하는지 및 기대 결과를 보여주는 가이드를 만들었다. 이 모방전략 가이드라인은 총 25개의 기업 사례와 50개의 기업들이 언급된다. 이 연구에서의 가장 큰 발견은, 특허 포트폴리오의 새로운 용도이다. 과거, 특허 포트폴리오는 기술 혁신가에게 있어 기술의 권리 및 사업을 지키기 위한 수단이었지만, 이제 특허 포트폴리오는 기업의 기술 전유성을 내생적으로 조절할 수 있게 해주는 중요한 요소이다. 과거 Teece (1986)는 기업 전유성은 외생적으로만 결정된다고 주장하였으나, 특허 포트폴리오의 강화는 기업의 전유성을 내생적으로도 강화시킬 수 있게 해준다. 또한, 특허 포트폴리오는 기술 수색자, 즉, 기술수색자 또는 모방가에게 있어 기술모방에 꼭 필요한 핵심 도구이다. 상대적으로 강력한 특허 포트폴리오는 교섭력을 향상시켜 기술소유자 (Technology holder)의 기술 모방 후 추후 발생 가능한 분쟁으로부터 기술 수색자의 위험부담을 감소 시켜주는 역할을 한다.

In the last decade, the number of patent disputes has surged. This indicates an increase in imitation among firms. Due to this trend, finding news on patent disputes is an easy task, especially in terms of smartphone-related news. Multifunctional smartphones—which include features such as DMB(Digital Multimedia Broadcasting), games, radio capabilities, cameras, and e-mail access—are a combination of technologies from various industries. This implies the disruption of industry boundaries, with boundary disruptions causing imitation and imitation causing boundary disruptions. Thus, looking at the increasing number of patent-infringement disputes and cases of imitation shows the needs for an imitation strategy with a systematic flow based on given circumstances for each firm. In the past, among the scholars solely promoting innovation, David Teece (1986), the author of a popular article Profiting from Technological Innovation, selected appropriability, complementary asset, and dominant design as his three building blocks, and Cohen et al.s (2000) industry types (discrete and complex) and IP (Intellectual Property) portfolio were added as additional building blocks to develop imitation guidelines for technology seekers. A total of 25 cases are studied and 50 firms mentioned in this study. Its most significant finding regards the new uses of IP portfolios. IP portfolios were developed to protect the technology and business of innovators, but now act as an effective tool to moderate the appropriability strength. Teece (1986) defined appropriability with only exogenous factors, but IP portfolios can endogenously strengthen a firms appropriability. Moreover, an IP portfolio is the key tool in imitation processes for technology seekers. A relatively strong or competitive IP portfolio gives excellent bargaining power, which can reduce the potential dispute risk and loss.