Study of the Evolution of Service Networks : 서비스 연결망 진화에 관한 연구: 세일스포스닷컴의 앱거래시장 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

IT기술의 발전으로 소비자들이 직접 혁신에 참여하도록 촉진하는 새로운 비즈니스 모델이 떠오르고 있다. 이는 인터넷을 통해 맞춤형 소프트웨어를 공급하는 Software-as-a-service (SaaS)의 출현과 함께 발전하고 있다. 이전의 연구들은 네트워크의 구조와 진화 패턴, 네트워크 특성과 혁신 성과와의 관계를 연구하였으나, 내부적인 방법에만 초점을 두어, 제 3자 개발자들과 사용자들을 끌어들이려는 플랫폼 제공자의 노력은 고려되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 네트워크 측면에서의 서비스 생태계 내의 집단 혁신 안에서, 플랫폼 제공자가 제 3자 개발자들과 사용자들의 참여를 촉진하기 위해 들인 노력을 연구한다. 배경 개념을 소개한 후, 서비스 네트워크의 성장, 허브와 플랫폼 제공자의 개방성을 세일즈포스닷컴의 AppExchange와 Developer Market에서 얻은 실증적 데이터로 분석하였다. 분석 결과에서 플랫폼 제공자가 초기 서비스 네트워크의 성장에 기여하였으며, 후에는 제 3자 제공자들이 더 많이 참여하고 있는 것을 보여준다. 본 연구는 학술적 측면에서 집단 지성을 통해 혁신에서 서비스 네트워크의 진화를 촉진하는 플랫폼 제공자의 역할을 나타내고, 산업적 측면에서 플랫폼 리더들에게 그들의 서비스 생태계를 진화시키기 위해서는 제 3자 개발자들과 사용자들을 참여시키기 위한 노력을 해야 됨을 시사한다.

As IT technology develops, a new business model which motivates consumers to participate in innovation is arising with software-as-a-service (SaaS), which provides utilized software via Internet. Previous studies investigated the structure and evolutionary pattern of networks and found the relationship between network characteristic and innovation performances, but only focused on internal mechanism. Therefore, in this thesis the effort of a platform provider to motivate the participation of third-party developers and users are investigated. Conducting the conceptual background study, the growth, feature of hubs, and the openness of the network was studied with the empirical data gathered from Salesforce.com AppExchange and Developer Market. The results show that platform provider contributed to the growth of service network in the initial periods and that the third-party providers take more roles later periods.