문화콘텐츠기업의 사업다각화와 수익성과의 관계연구 : A Study on the Relationship of the Cultural Contents Firms Business Diversification and Financial Performance

Abstract

문화콘텐츠사업은 시대의 변화흐름에 매우 민감하게 반응하며 수익을 올리는 사업이다. 즉, 어떤 사업보다도 변동성이 매우 크기 때문에 다양한 분야로 사업다각화를 진행하게 되는 경향이 있다. 이때 문화콘텐츠기업의 사업다각화는 해당 기업의 수익성과 어떤 관계가 있는지 본 연구를 통해 실증분석해 보고자 한다.

본 연구를 위해서 사업다각화와문화콘텐츠기업에 대해 먼저 정의하고, 관련된 선행연구를 살펴보았다. 연구에 사용된 문화콘텐츠기업자료는 유가증권시장에 상장되어 있거나 코스닥시장에 등록되어 있는 문화콘텐츠기업 79개사를 기준으로 조사하였고, 해당 기업의 재무자료는 금융감독원 전자공시시스템에서 제공하는 기업공시자료인 사업보고서 등을 이용하였다. 또한, 각 기업의 사업다각화지수로 가장 많이 사용되는 베리-허핀달지수(BHI

Berry-Herfindahl Index)를 구하고 해당 기업의 수익성과의 관계파악을 위해 회귀분석방법을 사용하였다.

자산규모와 자본금규모에 따라 문화콘텐츠기업의 사업다각화와 재무적인 성과가 어떤 관계에 있는지 분석하기 위해 기업의 자산규모를 1,000억원, 자본금규모를 500억원으로 각각 나누어 분석하였다. 분석결과, 자산규모가 1,000억원 이상과 자본금 500억원 이상의 문화콘텐츠기업에서 사업다각화와 재무적인 성과(ROE, ROS)가 모두 통계적으로 유의미한 U자형 관계가 나타나는 것으로 분석되었다. 즉, 일정한 기준까지의 사업다각화를 진행하면 재무적인 성과가 작아지지만, 일정한 기준의 사업다각화정도를 넘어서면, 사업다각화전략은 해당 기업의 재무적인 성과인 ROE와 ROS를 증가시키는 요인이 된다는 것이다.

불확실성이 크고 변동성이 큰 문화콘텐츠기업에게 사업다각화는 기업이 지속적으로 꾸준한 수익을 거두는데 있어 필수적인 요소라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구가 향후 사업다각화를 통해 재무적인 성과를 증가시키려는 문화콘텐츠기업의 경영전략에 도움이 되고자 한다.

The cultural content business is lucrative and very sensitive to the changes of the era. In other words, the business tends to diversify due to its volatility. We have studied that the relations between the diversification and the financial performance of the company.

For this study, we define the meaning of the diversification and the cultural content company and verify previous studies. The 79 cultural content companies' data come from the electronic disclosure system. In addition, we have applied to Berry-Herfindahl Index(BHI) that is the most commonly used index to understand the relationship between the profitability and the diversification.

We assume that if the assets or the capital is large, it would be advantageous to the diversification. So we provide the groups that have 100 billion won in assets and 50 billion won in equity.

In the result, we analyze the diversification and the financial performance show statistically U-shaped relationship.

In other words, the financial performance of the larger cultural content company is inverse proportion to the diversification at some point. But after the point, the financial performance is proportion to the diversification. For the cultural content company, the diversification is essential to the steady profit. The aim of this study is to help the cultural content companies which chase the profit and stability by using the diversification.