Biofuels Promotion Framework and Industry in Peru : 페루의 바이오 연료 진흥법 및 산업에 관하여 현황과 개선방향

Abstract

바이오 연료의 비중이 세계연료소비에 있어 지난 수십 년간 눈부신 성장을 보여온 가운데, 에너지 자원의 주축으로 자리할 것으로 예상하는 목소리가 높아지고 있다. 정부의 강력한 지지가 이러한 성장에 큰 역할을 한 점은, 실제 많은 개발도상국들이 바이오 연료 생산의 잠재적 수익성 및 신재생에너지원으로서의 유용성을 주시하는 현상과 함께 이해될 수 있다. 세계적 트렌드와 마찬가지로 라틴아메리카 역시, 브라질과 그 뒤를 따르는 여러 국가 중 하나인 페루 등지에서는 특별 진흥법을 세워 바이오 연료를 장려함으로써 화석연료의 의존도를 감소시키는 동시에 기후적 혜택을 최대한 살려 에너지 작물 경작에 박차를 가하고 있다. 이 연구는 페루 바이오 연료 진흥법의 특성을 분석하며 그 현상과 핵심 문제를 짚어, 결론을 도출하고 정책적 개선 방향을 제시한다. 페루의 바이오 연료 진흥법은 무수 에탄올, 바이오 디젤을 화석 연료 가솔린, 디젤과 배합하는 하는 것을 의무화함으로써 수요 창출하는 데에 기반하며, 이는 기존산업에 상이적인 결과를 가져왔다. 무수 에탄올의 경우, 비교우위적인 기후조건으로 사탕수수 경작이 수월한 페루의 해안가와 효율적 관개기술을 통해 개선이 가능한 불모지라는 두 가지 요건으로 투자자들에게 국내수요를 뛰어넘는 생산을 가져다 주었는데, 이는 화석 연료 의존율을 크게 낮추는 데에 기여했다. 반면 팜유를 중심으로 정글 지역에서 생산된 바이오 디젤의 경우, 의무배합규정으로 증가된 국내 수요를 채우지 못한 바, 수입 바이오 디젤에 의존해야 하는 상황이 이어졌다. 더욱이, 현재의 팜유 생산량은 국내 식용 팜유 및 지방팜유의 수요조차 채우지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 향후 해안지역의 에탄올 산업확대가 다양한 수자원의 가용 여부에 달린 점과, 정글지역의 바이오 디젤 산업개발이 인프라부재, 토지 소유권, 토지이용규제법 등이라는 복합적 시나리오를 앞에 두고 있는 상황이라는 양대 산맥의 난제가 투자자들을 가로막고 있다.

The share of global fuel consumption in the form of biofuels has experienced a dramatic growth in the last decade, and the participation of biofuels as an energy source is forecasted to increase. This growth is driven to a large extent by governmental support, in a context where many developing countries have become aware of the potential benefits of the production and use of this renewable source of energy. This global trend is also seen in Latin America, where besides Brazil, many latecomers such as Peru, have enacted specific legal frameworks to address the promotion of biofuels as a way to reduce dependence on fossil fuels while exploiting the potential climatic advantages of that region for the cultivation of energy crops. This research analyzes the basic characteristics of the biofuel promotion framework in Peru, as well as the status and main challenges faced by the biofuels industry in that country, with the aim of extracting conclusions and policy recommendations. The biofuel framework in Peru is mainly based on the creation of demand by means of establishing blending mandates for anhydrous ethanol and biodiesel with fossil gasoline and diesel, with dissimilar results in the industry. In the case of anhydrous ethanol, the comparatively advantageous climatic conditions of the Peruvian coast for growing sugarcane, and the use of efficient irrigation technology on mostly previously unproductive land, have provided the opportunity for investors to achieve a production that exceeds the domestic demand, opening the possibility for a further reduction in dependence on fossil fuels. On the other hand, in the case of biodiesel, production centered on palm oil in the jungle regions has not met domestic demand created by the blending mandates, thereby generating a dependence on foreign source biodiesel. The current production of palm oil also does not cover the domestic demand for oil and fats for human consumption. The future expansion of the ethanol industry on the coast is likely to be challenged by the availability of water resources, whereas the development of the biodiesel industry in the jungle faces a more complex scenario where the lack of adequate infrastructure, land titling, and zoning are among the problems confronted by investors.