Inspection of As-Built Piping System for Design Consistency using Point Clouds and CAD Model

Abstract

플랜트의 연한과 복잡도가 증가함에 따라 플랜트 유지보수 과정에서의 플랜트의 설계 모델의 활용도가 증가하였으며, 동시에 설계 모델과 실제 플랜트 간의 정밀한 정합도가 요구되고 있다. 그러나 실제 설계 모델은 유지보수 과정에서 요구하는 실제 건설된 플랜트와의 정합성을 제대로 반영하지 못하고 있다. 플랜트의 건설이 완료된 시점에서 스캔 된 데이터를 이용하여 설계 모델을 수정한다면, 요구되는 설계 모델과 건설 모델 간의 설계정합성을 요구되는 수준까지 끌어올릴 수 있다.

지상 레이저 스캐닝 기법은 수백만의 점들을 수초 내에 수 밀리미터의 오차로 스캔 할 수 있으며, 이러한 특성 때문에 건설 완료된 환경을 스캔 하는데 매우 적합하다. 스캔 된 많은 수의 점들(점군)을 이용하여 수작업으로 CAD 모델을 재생성하는 작업은 시간과 비용이 많이 소비된다. 또한 전체 모델에 대한 재생성 보다는 설계 CAD 모델을 기준으로 허용 오차 이상으로 다른 일부 모델에 대한 수정만 필요한 경우가 대부분이다. 그러나 설계 CAD 모델과 실제 제품의 스캔 점군을 비교한 연구는 매우 적으며, 플랜트와 같이 크고 복잡한 제품에 대한 연구는 전무하다. 본 연구에서는 플랜트 의장에 대부분을 차지하는 배관시스템에서의 설계 CAD 모델과 건설된 플랜트로부터 스캔 된 점군을 비교하는 연구를 수행했다. 배관파이프 부재의 존재 유무와 위치, 배관파이프 부재의 위치, 플랜지와 곡관의 존재 유무와 주요 위치를 CAD 모델과 스캔 점군 정보를 이용하여 찾는 과정을 자동화 하였다. 본 연구는 배관시스템 내의 티 부재를 찾는데도 응용될 수 있다. 본 연구의 프로그램 구현 결과는 건설된 모델 재생성에 도움이 될 것으로 기대되며, 그에 따라 시간과 비용을 줄일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 설치된 설계 모델의 파이프 부재중 중 81.65%가 검출 되었으며, 미설치된 설계 파이프 부재는 93.8% 검출되었다. 설치된 파이프는 설계 모델 기준으로 길이는 평균 1.08cm 오차 내로 측정되었으며, 설치 각도는 평균 0.74도 이내로 측정되었다.

With the increase of lifespan and complexity of plants, it has become necessary for the use of design models of plants for maintenance operations and requires design models to match the as-built models precisely. However, the designs do not reflect the built models to the precision required for maintenance operations. The consistency of design models with built models can be increased by capturing as-built models at a point where no further modification is required and correcting the design models to match the as-built models.

Terrestrial laser scanning is a promising technique to capture built environment be-cause of its ability to capture millions of points within few seconds with accuracy in millimeters. But, manual reconstruction of as-built models from these enormous number of points (point cloud) is a time consuming process and involves high costs. Also,there is no need of modification of entire CAD model, only that part of model which differs more than its tolerance from the designed is required. However, there has been little research in the comparison of CAD models and point clouds and none in case of CAD models and large complex point clouds. Therefore, My thesis will address this problem in case of piping system which accounts for the major portion of plants by inspecting as-built point cloud against design model by automating the process of finding whether the designed pipe is installed or not and if installed, as-built positions of pipes, flanges and elbows corresponding to their designed ones are found. This research can also be extended to find the position of tee junctions. The implementation of this research is expected to assist the generation of as-built models and thereby save time and costs incurred otherwise.

Installation of designed pipe was found with an accuracy of 81.65% and non-installation with 93.8%. Lengths of pipes were found with an average difference of 1.08cm and angles at bends with 0.74° compared to design values.