Numerical Simulation of a Self-Propelling Damaged Cruise Ship in Head/Following Seas Using Computational Fluid Dynamics

Abstract

본 논문은 전산유체역학을 이용한 정상/손상상태 선박의 파랑 중 6자유도 운동에 대한 해석 결과를 다루고 있다. 수치 해석은 자항 상태의 모형선에 대해 선수/선미파 조건을 적용하여 수행되었으며, 해석 조건은 선박의 안전귀항 규정에 기초하여 선정하였다. 연구에 사용된 선형은 영국의 Ship Stability Research Centre에서 제공한 여객선형인데, 이는 국제수조회의의 벤치마크 연구에서도 사용된 바 있다. 제공된 여객선형에 더하여 손상 구획은 선체 중간에 설치하고, 방향타, 프로펠러 등의 부가물을 선미에 장착하였다. Germanischer Lloyd에서 제안한 선박의 안전귀항 요건의 파랑과 선속 조건을 적용하였다.

전산 해석은 Iowa Institute of Hydraulic Research에서 개발한 CFDShip-IOWA v4.5를 이용하여 수행되었다. 이는 격자 중첩 기법을 통해 절대/관성 좌표계 상의 대상의 운동을 모사할 수 있으며 지배방정식으로 연속 방정식과 Reynolds-averaged Navier Stokes 식을 이산화하여 수치해석을 수행한다. 난류 모델로는 벽함수가 적용되지 않은 k-ε/k-ω blended 모델을 사용하였다. 6자유도 운동은 SUGGAR++ 라이브러리를 이용해 해석되었으며, 자유수면은 level set 기법을 이용해 추적하였다. 선체의 추진기는 실제 회전하는 추진기를 해석하는 대신 Hough and Ordway 분포를 적용한 외력 항을 이용해 구현하였다. 프로펠러 특성과 회전수는 서울대학교 예인수조에서 수행한 실험 연구와 동일한 값을 적용하였다.

파랑에 의해 발달되는 종동요, 상하동요 운동을 고속 푸리에 변환을 통해 해석하였고, 실험과 비교하였을 때 잘 일치하는 것을 확인하였다. 선속 또한 실험 결과와 비교하였는데, 매우 낮은 선속이 발생하는 선수 파 중 강한 파랑 조건을 제외하면 전체적으로 유사한 값을 보였다. 손상 선형의 조건에서는 운동 응답이 정상 상태와 달라졌는데이는 손상 구획의 침수 유동이 선체의 중량 분포를 변화시켰기 때문이다. 그리고 켈빈 파형 해석을 통해 손상부 근처에서는 수면파의 왜곡이 발생하며, 침수 구획 안에서는 복잡한 와동이 발생하는 것을 확인하였다.

This document presents an extensive study based on Computational Fluid Dynamics of a six degrees of freedom (6DOF) motion responses of a model ship in intact and damaged condition. Numerical simulations were performed of a self-propelled model test in head/following seas, based on

Safe Return to Port (SRTP) regulation. The selected hull form was a passenger model ship provided by the Ship Stability Research Center (SSRC) located in the United Kingdom (UK). It was used initially for International

Towing Tank Conference (ITTC) bench mark test \Time-to-Flood, phase 2".

In addition, a damage compartment was located amidships, and appendages were attached at the hull such as struts for supporting propeller shafts, and rudders. Moreover, wave conditions and advance speeds recommended by Germanischer Lloyd were scaled and employed.

Simulations were perform by solving the Reynolds-averaged Navier Stokes equation discretized by the Finite Dierence Method (FDM) included in the code CFDShip-IOWA v4.5 provided by the Iowa Institute of Hydraulic Research (IIHR). CFDShip-Iowa was designed to handle overset, block structured grids by using absolute or relative inertial coordinate system.

Turbulence was solved by using the ?? !/ ?? " blended model without wall function. 6DOF motions capabilities were available by using the SUGGAR++ library (Structured, Unstructured, and Generalized Overset Grid Assembler). The level set method was used to track the free surface and only one phase was solved (water phase). To add propulsion, a body force was employed based on the Hough and Ordway distribution. For the propulsive characteristic RPS were xed following experimental tests conducted at the Seoul National University Towing Tank (SNUTT).

Principal motions were analyzed by Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) and a comparison with experimental data was performed for Roll, Pitch and Heave motions showing good agreement. Converged ship speed was measured and compared with experimental data. Kelvin wave pattern was analyzed, as a result, free surface elevation was distorted near the damaged compartment entrance. Flooding behavior inside of the damaged compartment was analyzed by drawing streamline and complex vortex structures were found.

In case of damaged condition, the motion responses were dierent from those of intact condition because the mass distribution was aected by the water inside of the damaged compartment.