압력용기 내 다상 혼합물의 비정상상태 비평형 블로우다운 모델링 : Unsteady-state blowdown modeling of multiphase non-equilibrium state mixtures in pressure vessels

Abstract

본 연구는 기체로 가득 찬 압력 용기의 액체 발생하는 경우에 한 감압 혹은 블로우다운 현상을 예측하는 수치 모델을 개발하였다. 화재 발생과 같이 급격한 열 유입이 없는 경우, 빠른 감압 시 용기 내부 유체의 급격한 온도하락이 벽면 온도 하락으로 이어진다. 특히, 감압 중 액체가 발생하는 경우 상 간 비 평형 현상이 발생하여 액체와 맞닿은 벽면의 온도의 변화가 크게 발생한다. 이때 용기 벽면 저온 취성 문제가 발생하여 파괴(rupture)를 유발할 수 있어 저온 해석이 설계 반영에 필요한 실정이다. 만약 정적 평형 가정 시 온도가 지나치게 높게 예측이 되어 정밀한 해석이 불가능하므로 감압 중 시간 변화에 따른 비 평형 현상을 예측하여야 하므로 다음과 같은 열역학적 현상을 고려하였다. 용기 내부 열유입을 반영한 현실적인 팽창 경로 반영하였으며, 액체와 기체의 온도가 다른 비 평형 가정을 위해 에너지 및 물질 수지를 고려하였다. 용기 내부는 강제 류, 용기 외부는 자연 류를 고려하였고 용기 벽면에는 비정상 열전도를 적용하여 현실적인 열 전달을 고려하였다. 밸브를 통과하는 배출유량 산정을 위해 밸브 후단에서 액체가 발생하는 경우도 고려하였다. 액체 발생시 벽면의 온도가 급격히 하락하는 현상을 반영하기 위하여 비정상 전도를 고려하였다. 물성 계산은 EOS를 이용하여 계산하였으며 상평형 계산을 위해 깁스 에너지 최소화를 고려한 플래시 계산, 헬름홀츠 에너지를 고려한 임계점 계산을 수행하였다. 최종적으로 감압 단계 간 물질 이동 단계를 가정하여 다상 발생 경우에 한 전체 알고리즘을 제시하였다. 본 연구 모델은 시간 변화에 따른 압력, 유체의 온도, 각 상과 맞닿은 벽면의 온도, 배출유량을 예측하였다. 해석 결과를 3가지 경우에 해 문헌의 블로우다운 실험 결과와 비교하였으며 기체 온도, 기체 접촉 벽면, 압력 변화에 한 높은 일치를 보였고, 액체 온도, 액체 접촉 벽면에 해 작은 오차를 보이는 경향성을 가지는 결과를 보였다. 또, 선행연구의 수치 모델의 결과 및 상용 프로그램의 검증 결과와도 함께 비교하였다.

The model in this study developed a numerical model that predicts the depressurization or blowdown phenomena applicable to the formation of liquid in the pressure vessel initially filled with gas. Without a large amount of heat input from the outside, such as a fire, a sudden drop in the fluid inside the pressure vessel during rapid depressurization leads to a drop in wall temperature. Particularly, when a liquid is condensed during the depressurization, a non-equilibrium phenomenon between phases occurs, and a temperature change of a wall contacting the liquid largely occurs. This drop leads to low-temperature brittleness problem on the vessel wall and rupture may occur, so that low temperature analysis is necessary to reflect the design. With the steady-state equilibrium assumption, the temperature is predicted to be excessively high and precise analysis is impossible. Assuming steady-state equilibrium during the depressurization, high fluid temperature is predicted. Therefore, the following thermodynamic phenomenon was considered to predict the non-equilibrium phenomenon during the depressurization. The realistic depressurization path was reflected by the heat input into the vessel, and energy and mass balance were considered for non-equilibrium phenomena between phases. Forced convection inside the vessel and natural convection outside the vessel were taken into account and realistic heat transfer was considered by applying unsteady heat conduction to the vessel wall. The calculation of the discharge rate was carried out by considering the case of two-phase at the orifice. Unsteady conduction was considered to reflect the sudden drop in the temperature of the first contact surface with the liquid. Properties were calculated by using EOS. For the phase equilibrium calculation, flash calculation with Gibbs energy minimization and critical point calculation with Helmholtz energy were performed. Finally, the entire algorithm for two-phase fluid is proposed assuming the condensed vapor/evaporated liquid transfer path between depressurization steps. This model in this study predicted the pressure, fluid temperature, inner wall temperature, discharge rate with time. The results of the analysis are compared with those of the blowdown experiments in the three cases. Vapor temperature, vapor-side inner wall temperature and pressure showed a good agreement with experimental data. Liquid temperature and liquid-side inner wall temperature showed similar tendency to experimental data. We also compared the results of the numerical model of the previous research and the verification results of the commercial program.