High Current Operation and Analysis on InGaN/GaN-based LED with Improved Hole Injection Structure

광출력 향상 구조를 적용한 질화갈륨 발광다이오드의 고전류 동작과 분석

이 논문에서는 다중 양자 우물 구조 (MQW)를 가진 InGaN/GaN기반의 발광다이오드의 efficiency droop을 감소시키기 위한 직접 정공 주입 방식을 제안하고 연구하였다. 기존의 복잡하고 고비용의 nano-structure 공정 대신 간단한 방법을 통해 plug모양의 정공 주입 구조 (DHIP)를 제작하고 그 특성을 여러 시뮬레이션과 소자제작을 통해 확인하였다. 시뮬레이션 에서는 DHIP 구조의 폭과 깊이를 조절하여 구조를 최적화 하고 정공 농도와 발광 재결합을 수치적으로 표현 함으로서 그 성능을 검증하였다. 그 결과 DHIP는 MQW에 주입되는 정공을 분산시키며 최종적으로 광출력을 100 A/cm2 에서 11% 가량 증가시킬 수 있었다. 시뮬레이션 검증 결과를 바탕으로 c-plane 사파이어 기판 상에 DHIP구조와 REF구조의 LED소자를 제작하였으며, DHIP는 다중 양자 우물 구조에서 첫 번째 quantum well 까지 건식 식각하여 p-type GaN을 regrowth하였다. 그 결과 광출력이 100 A/cm2 에서 최대 23.2%만큼 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 광출력이 향상되는 결과의 원인을 세부적으로 분석하기 위해 EL transient decay characteristics와 EL intensity distribution image를 분석하였다. EL decay characteristics의 이론적인 계산을 통해 내부 양자 효율을 관련 재결합 상수와 함께 추출하였다. 계산된 내부 양자 효율의 결과로 DHIP구조가 광 재결합과 efficiency droop을 크게 개선시키는 것을 확인하였다. DHIP구조를 최적화 하기 위해서는 DHIP의 총 둘레가 커지는 것에 따른 defect 증가를 고려 해야 하며 최적 DHIP 둘레는 75 mm 근처인 것을 확인하였다.

Advanced light-emitting diodes (LED) with an improved hole injection and straightforward fabrication process and structure are proposed. To confirm the enhancement of hole injection, proposed p-type GaN direct-hole injection plug (DHIP) is closely investigated by numerous simulation results considering size and formation of DHIP. Moreover, the structure is analyzed in hole concentration and radiative recombination in each quantum wells. In the simulation, DHIP LED feature higher light output power about 11% than REF LED. Based on simulation results, The DHIP and REF LED were fabricated on c-plane sapphire substrate. The DHIP is formed on the locally etched multiple-quantum well (MQW) by epitaxial lateral overgrowth (ELO) method. It is confirmed that the light output power is greatly increased up to 23.2% at an operating current density of 100 A/cm2. Furthermore, in order to identify the origin of optical performance improvement, the transient electroluminescence (EL) decay and light intensity distribution characteristics were analyzed on the DHIP LED devices. Through calculation and fitting of the EL decay characteristics, internal quantum efficiency (IQE) is precisely extracted along with the recombination coefficients, which reveals that the DHIP has the significant effect on enhancing efficiency droop.

Light-emitting diodes (LEDs)