Inter-cell Interference Separation-based Resource Allocation Strategy for Enhancing Uplink Capacity of VoLTE

VoLTE 시스템의 상향링크 용량향상을 위한 셀간 간섭분리전략 기반 자원할당 기법

LTE 기술은 전 구간 패킷-스위칭 네트워크 운영을 목표로 개발된 시스템이므로, 3GPP에서는 LTE에서의 VoIP 기술, 즉 VoLTE 기술을 LTE의 음성통화지원 표준기술로 채택하였다. 그러나, VoLTE 서비스는 짧은 delay bound, 낮은 loss tolerance 그리고 silence suppression, 주기적/작은 크기의 패킷생성 등의 특징 때문에 패킷기반 LTE 네트워크에서 구현하는데 많은 어려움이 따른다. 또한 상용 LTE시스템 구축 시나리오, 즉 다중 셀 환경에서 시스템 성능을 높이기 위해서는 셀 간 간섭제어 문제를 해결하는 것이 필수적이다. 본 논문에서는 LTE 상향링크에서의 VoIP 용량을 향상시키기 위한 새로운 자원할당 스케줄링 알고리즘을 제안한다. 본 논문이 제안하는 알고리즘은 단말로부터 전송된 신호의 수신 신호세기(RSS) 대 자원위치 간의 간단한 맵핑 방법을 적용함으로써 효과적으로 셀 간 간섭을 완화시키는 규칙을 포함하고 있는데, 이 규칙에 의하여 각 셀에서의 가장 큰 간섭 소스들을 서로 orthogonal 하게 분리시키는 효과가 나타난다. 또한 본 알고리즘은 여러 단말과 여러 주파수 자원블럭(Resource Block) 간의 최적의 조합을 찾는 자원할당 문제에 있어서 기존의 다른 알고리즘에 비해 계산부담을 현저하게 낮음으로써 전력 및 프로세싱 파워에 대한 요구사항을 낮출 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 시스템 레벨 시뮬레이션을 통하여 제안하는 알고리즘이 다른 기존의 자원할당 알고리즘에 비해 상당한 성능향상을 이끌어 냄을 보인다.

Since LTE is designed to operate in fully packet-switched network, Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) on top of LTE (VoLTE) has been adopted as a standard technology by 3GPP. The VoLTE service, however, is confronted by lots of challenges due to different Quality-of-Service (QoS) requirements of VoIP traffic, such as low delay bound and low tolerance to loss, and certain traffic characteristics including silence suppression and periodic small-sized packet generation. Moreover, in practical LTE deployment scenarios, i.e. multi-cell environment, it is crucial to tackle the inter-cell interference (ICI) problem to improve the system performance. In this thesis, a novel resource scheduling strategy for improving VoIP capacity in LTE uplink system is proposed. This strategy effectively mitigates the ICI by adopting the simple RSS-to-resource matching rule, which separates the high interference sources of each cell/sector in different sets of resources in an orthogonal manner. The proposed strategy exploits higher bandwidth efficiency while separating the inter-cell interference, whereas other conventional schemes, such as Frequency Reuse Scheme with reuse factor equal to 3 and Fractional Frequency Reuse, limit their frequency resource usage into dedicated sub-bands. Through extensive system level simulations, we demonstrate that our resource allocation scheme outperforms the conventional scheduling algorithms with very low computational complexity.

LTE; VoIP Capacity; Resource Allocation Scheduling; Inter-cell Interference Coordination (ICIC); Multi-cell Environment