Thermal Characteristics of Ytterbium-doped Phosphosilicate Fiber Amplifiers : Ytterbium-doped Phosphosilicate 광섬유 증폭기의 온도 의존성에 대한 연구

Abstract

희토류가 도핑된 광섬유들 중 이터븀 광섬유는 비선형 및 열 통제가 중요한 고출력 영역 에서 매우 우수한 성능을 발휘한다. 광섬유 레이저와 증폭기를 이용하여 높은 출력을 얻기 위해서는 높은 수준의 희토류 도핑이 필요하다. 그러나 제한된 코어 사이즈와 광섬유 길이에서의 높은 레벨의 도핑은 클러스터링, 라이프타임의 감소, 그리고 포토다크닝을 유발한다.

Phosphosilicate기반의 이터븀 광섬유는 aluminosilicate기반의 이터븀 광섬유에 비해 상대적으로 긴 라이프타임과 더 높은 포토다크닝 면역력을 갖는다. 또한 phosphate 광섬유보다 높은 내열성을 갖고있다. 때문에Phosphosilicate 이터븀 광섬유는 고출력 레이저와 증폭기를 위한 좋은 옵션이다. Aluminosilicate 기반 이터븀 광섬유의 온도 의존성에 대해서는 많은 연구가 있었지만, Phosphosilicate 이터븀 광섬유의 온도 의존성에 대한 연구는 지금까지 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 Phosphosilicate기반의 이터븀 광섬유의 흡수 및 방출단면과 라이프타임 각각의 온도 의존성을 연구하였다. 또한 파장 조절 가능한 클래딩 펌프 이터븀 광섬유 증폭기의 온도 변화가 증폭기 이득에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 이러한 Phosphosilicate기반의 이터븀 광섬유 온도의존성에 대한 연구는 광섬유레이저와 증폭기 모델링의 정확도를 높여줄 것으로 기대된다.

Among rare-earth-doped fibers, ytterbium-doped (Yb) silica fibers exhibit absolutely outstanding performances especially in the high power regime where nonlinearity and thermal control of the system is crucial. In order to achieve higher power with fiber lasers and amplifiers, higher rare-earth doping level is required. However, high level of rare-earth concentration in limited core size and fiber length can cause clustering, reduced lifetime, and photo-darkening.

Phosphosilicate-based ytterbium-doped fibers demonstrate substantially longer lifetime and negligible photo-darkening compared to aluminosilicate-based fibers and higher damage threshold than the phosphate glass fibers. Ytterbium-doped phosphosilicate fiber is a viable option for high power lasers and amplifiers. Although there have been a number of studies on thermal characteristics of ytterbium-doped fibers, most reports are for aluminosilicate-based ytterbium-doped fibers so that information about thermal characteristics of ytterbium-doped phosphosilicate fiber is very limited to date.

In this thesis, thermal characteristics of an ytterbium-doped phosphosilicate fiber, including the temperature-dependent absorption and emission cross-sections and the fluorescence lifetime are presented. A tunable cladding-pumped fiber laser amplifier based on the ytterbium-doped phosphosilicate fiber is characterized with changing temperature to investigate their influence on the gain. Study presented here should improve the accuracy of modeling Ytterbium-doped phosphosilicate fiber lasers.