Semi-Implicit Red/Black Solver for Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations on GPGPU : 비압축성 나비에-스토크스 방정식의 GPGPU 구현을 위한 semi-implicit 레드/블랙 solver

흐름을 시뮬레이션 하는 경우에 특히 효과적이라는 것이 입증된 바 있

다. 또한 이 방법은 안정조건에 여유가 있기 때문 에, 시간 간격을 선택 하는데 있어 더 큰 자유도를 제공한다는 장점이 있다. 공간 적 이산은 엇갈림격자를 사용하고, 대류에 의해 결정되는 흐름을 관찰하기 위해

WENO 방법을 사용하여 대류항을 근사한다. 이 연산에 지배적인 영

향을 주는 것 은 행렬을 사용하지 않는 전처리된 켤레구배법(Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient) 알고리즘을 사용하는 푸아송 방정식 풀이 방 식이다. 이미 알려진 행렬 을 사용하지 않는 여러 전처리 조절방법들이 고려되었다. 레드/블랙 SSOR은 일반 적으로 주 풀이방법으로 사용되

지만,행렬을 사용하지 않는 PCG의 전처리 조절방 법 중 가장 적합한

방법인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 명시적인 PCG의 재시작을 이용한 혼 합 정

밀도 조정은 불안정한 구간에서 약간의 이득을 주지만, 안정적인 구간

에서는 불이익을 준다. 보다 나은 성능의 최적화를 위해 풀이 방법의

감도에 대한 연구가 수행되었다.

A novel Semi-Implicit Bicolor Navier-Stokes solver, inspired by red/black scheme for Poisson equation, was developed for simulating incompressible fluids on GPGPU. The solver was shown to be beneficial for simulating highly unsteady flows. Also, it allows more freedom in choice of time step because of the relaxed stability condition. Spatial discretization uses staggered grid and approximates convective terms with WENO scheme to capture the effects of convection-dominated flows. The computation is dominated by the Poisson solver, which uses matrix-free Preconditioned Conjugate Gradient algorithm. Several known matrix-free preconditioners were considered. Red/Black SSOR was found to be the most suitable matrix-free preconditioner for PCG, even though it is usually used as a main solver. A mixed precision modification with explicit restarts of the PCG was shown to be slightly beneficial in unsteady region, while giving a negative effect for steady flow. Sensitivity analysis of the solver was carried for further performance optimization.