A Component-Level Simplex Architecture based Framework to Enhance Reliability of Cyber-Physical Systems : 사이버-물리 시스템의 신뢰도 향상을 위한 콤포넌트 수준 심플렉스 구조 기반의 프레임워크

Abstract

사이버 물리 시스템의 복잡도와 규모가 증가함에 따라 신뢰도를 보장하는 것이 점점 더 어려워지고 있다. 이 논문에서는 심플렉스 구조를 통해 사이버 물리 시스템의 신뢰도를 보장하는 프레임워크를 제안한다. 각 소프트웨어 콤포넌트에 시간 격리성을 제공함으로써 전체 시스템의 신뢰도 보장 문제를 각 콤포넌트 단의 신뢰도 보장 문제로 바꿀 수 있게 한다. 그 다음, 이 시간 격리성에 기반하여 소프트웨어 결함 내성 기법인 심플렉스 구조를 각 소프트웨어 콤포넌트에 적용하여 각 소프트웨어 콤포넌트의 신뢰성을 보장하고자 한다. 그러나 심플렉스 구조는 신뢰성을 보장하기 위해서 추가적인 소프트웨어 콤포넌트를 실행시키기 때문에 추가적인 하드웨어 자원을 요구한다. 이 추가적인 자원 요구를 줄이기 위해서 우리는 투기적 스케줄 최적화 기법과 희생자 선택 알고리즘을 제안한다. 이를 통해 CPS의 신뢰성을 보장하면서 하드웨어 자원을 효율적으로 사용하여 고기능의 작동을 최대화 것이 가능해진다. 실험을 통해 제안된 스케줄링 기법은 기본적인 방법보다 14% 에서 70%까지의 더 많은 트랜잭션을 받아들이는 결과를 확인하였다.

Along with growing complexity and magnitude of Cyber-Physical Systems (CPSs), it is getting hard to guarantee their reliability. In this paper, we propose a novel framework that guarantees the reliability of CPSs by providing component-level Simplex architecture. The system-level reliability problem of CPSs is reduced to component-level problem when applying temporal isolation to each software component. Then, we can apply component-level simplex architecture, an approach for fault-tolerant for softwares. However, simplex architecture is based on redundancy of computations, so it requires additional hardware resources. In order to overcome this resource requirement problem while guaranteeing system reliability, we propose a scheduling scheme consisting of speculative schedule optimization technique and runtime victim selection algorithm. This scheme enables CPS to guarantee system reliability, utilize hardware resources efficiently, and maximize operations of advanced functionalities. Experimental results confirm that the proposed scheme accepts 14% to 70% more transactions than baseline approach.